MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 5th, 2014, 8:58 am

Now you can organize Firefox's menus!
Rename or remove any menu item (including sub-menus), and move any menu item, sub-menu, or menu separator (with drag & drop).

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/s3menu-wizard/

Supported: Main context menu (right-click on a page), Tab context menu (right-click on a tab), Main menu bar (File, Edit, View, etc.)

Open the Settings dialog:
Main Menu: Tools - S3.Menu Wizard
Context Menu: S3.Menu Wizard
Hotkey: Ctrl + Alt + M
URL: about:config-menu

Hint! In Firefox, you can't scroll while using drag & drop : to scroll when dragging items, move the mouse to the top/bottom/left/right of the screen...

Solutions for use in the Menu Wizard:
[MenuWizard] Load/Restore icons the web-sites in Bookmarks
[MenuWizard] Submenu "Tab-history" in tab context menu
[MenuWizard] Change/Set icons in menus
Last edited by pag77 on June 22nd, 2016, 1:48 am, edited 3 times in total.

pintassilgo
 
Posts: 109
Joined: August 30th, 2013, 3:50 pm

Post Posted May 8th, 2014, 10:50 pm

Seems to be better than Menu Filter, MenuManipulator and Menu Editor. Thanks!

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 16th, 2014, 6:36 am

version 1.01 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addo ... /versions/

changes:
changed: mechanism of save preferences in Firefox... I am sorry, after upgrading to this version all your settings will be reset to the default values
added: Single reset features
added: Create new menu folders
added: Create new menu separators
added: Compatibility for Appbutton Menu from Classic Theme Restorer
changed: HotKey: Alt + Shift + M - Open the Settings dialog

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 17th, 2014, 3:51 am

I am sorry, after upgrading to this version all your settings will be reset to the default values

pity cause i needed more time to adjust than in menu editor.
users who problaby never will get an answer from me: f*x, f*n, j*n, k*s, k*x, l*y, m*o, m*d, m*x, o*l, p*y, s*e, d*h, l*t, d*e, j*k, f*u*a

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 17th, 2014, 8:19 am

Brummelchen wrote:pity cause i needed more time to adjust than in menu editor.

I am sorry :(
it will not happen again

heartbeat500years
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 18th, 2014, 5:51 pm

Post Posted May 18th, 2014, 5:52 pm

Not Compatible with the Addon "context search" ,
when I move the menu of the addon "context search", it go wrong

WebVoyager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: November 20th, 2004, 4:58 am

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 4:20 am

Works perfectly well with Pale Moon 24.5.0

AOM states minimum Firefox version required is 25. As you know Pale Moon 24.5.0 is based on Firefox 24 ESR (based only), and, well, S3.Menu Wizard 1.01 runs perfectly well.
I don't know about Firefox version <25, but perhaps if anyone using Firefox 24 could confirm S3.Menu Wizard 1.01 is working for him as well it could be an interesting point.
I'm no longer here -- Cannot delete/close my profile -- Bye

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 4:29 am

I have not tested at Firefox 24, but if you say that everything is OK, then I'll correct min version :)
Thanks!

WebVoyager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: November 20th, 2004, 4:58 am

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 4:53 am

pag77 wrote:I have not tested at Firefox 24, but if you say that everything is OK, then I'll correct min version :)
Thanks!

What I can affirm is that S3.Menu.Wizard 1.01 works perfectly well on Pale Moon 24.5.0
Pale Moon is a fork of Firefox and it's latest version (24.5.0) is based (with enhancements, removals and optimization) on Firefox 24 ESR, so I am not entitled to say if the add-on is suitable for Firefox before version 25.

By the way, S3.Menu.Wizard is really very nicely carried out. It replaced here, as it did for many users, old Menu Editor add-on. It is a fantastic enhancement, works flawlessly and even allows renaming menu items. This is a heaven's extension on Earth :)

EDIT : I forgot to mention that of course I had to modify the minVersion>25.0 in unzipped install.rdf to minVersion>24.0 ...
I'm no longer here -- Cannot delete/close my profile -- Bye

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 4:59 am

this is just version 1.01 ... :)
in the future will be a lot of bugs and corrections )))

WebVoyager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: November 20th, 2004, 4:58 am

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 5:30 am

pag77 wrote:this is just version 1.01 ... :)
in the future will be a lot of bugs and corrections )))

Well, I'm yet to encounter a bug. Just installed it yesterday, modified a mountain of menu items (mainly of Main Context Menu) due to having over 80 add-ons (yep, I love feeling at home on a browser!), and met not one problem at this time.
I love it when things turn out just fine on the first try :)
I'm no longer here -- Cannot delete/close my profile -- Bye

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 5:36 am

thanks )

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 7:24 am

heartbeat500years wrote:Not Compatible with the Addon "context search" ,
when I move the menu of the addon "context search", it go wrong

sorry .. Addon "context search" creates content is dynamically :(
but I added it in the work plan.
please wait new versions....

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 19th, 2014, 11:12 am

at least no problems here, but some addons insert its own seperator and causes sometimes visible mismatch (two or three seperator together)

nice to customize the web-developper menu

BTW Adblock Plus/Edge adds also custom and are not visible in the wizard, in special in the "Extra" ("Tools"?) menu

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2014, 7:34 am

Brummelchen wrote:at least no problems here, but some addons insert its own seperator and causes sometimes visible mismatch (two or three seperator together)

nice to customize the web-developper menu

BTW Adblock Plus/Edge adds also custom and are not visible in the wizard, in special in the "Extra" ("Tools"?) menu

please show a screenshot and mark problem

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests