[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
makondo
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by makondo »

You're welcome, Good Luck!
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

MacgyverJohnson wrote:Hi there guys
Is it possible to add a bookmarklet as shortcut? if so how can i do that
For instance this is google cache bookmarklet (a great way to view sites that are offline/404 error)

Code: Select all

javascript:void((function(){var%20a=location.href.replace(/^http%5C:%5C/%5C/(.*)$/,%22$1%22);location.href=%22http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:%22+escape(a);})())
I have this bookmarklet on my bookmarks toolbar>When i click it page is automatically viwed using google cache....
I want to do this using any shortcut say Ctrl+Shift+G...
I did create a new menu item and pasted that bookmarklet on both onCommand and onClick separately but it opened something that ended in browser.xul..,
thanks in advance [-o< [-o<

Code: Select all

var link = gBrowser.currentURI.spec;
gBrowser.loadURI( "http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:" + escape(link) );
zmni wrote:OneNote Web Clipper from Microsoft (https://www.onenote.com/Clipper) not listed in Menu Wizard options.
This add-on not designed to work with dynamic content (Bookmarks list, History list, Downloads list, etc., and some other menus that are dynamically created by other add-ons)
Sorry!

makondo, thank you for helping John Liebson when I was absent :)
MacgyverJohnson
Posts: 7
Joined: May 9th, 2016, 7:20 am

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by MacgyverJohnson »

pag77 wrote:
MacgyverJohnson wrote:Hi there guys
Is it possible to add a bookmarklet as shortcut? if so how can i do that
For instance this is google cache bookmarklet (a great way to view sites that are offline/404 error)

Code: Select all

javascript:void((function(){var%20a=location.href.replace(/^http%5C:%5C/%5C/(.*)$/,%22$1%22);location.href=%22http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:%22+escape(a);})())
I have this bookmarklet on my bookmarks toolbar>When i click it page is automatically viwed using google cache....
I want to do this using any shortcut say Ctrl+Shift+G...
I did create a new menu item and pasted that bookmarklet on both onCommand and onClick separately but it opened something that ended in browser.xul..,
thanks in advance [-o< [-o<

Code: Select all

var link = gBrowser.currentURI.spec;
gBrowser.loadURI( "http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:" + escape(link) );
Thanks for the reply
I have found that

Code: Select all

content.location = "javascript:void((function(){var%20a=location.href.replace(/^http%5C:%5C/%5C/(.*)$/,%22$1%22);location.href=%22http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:%22+escape(a);})())";
works as well...any difference??? [my one can be use with any javascript bookmarklet...found from forum searching]
Thanks :)
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

MacgyverJohnson, my code for menu-item from MenuWizard; your code for bookmark :)
jpfjr
Posts: 2
Joined: November 29th, 2016, 8:57 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by jpfjr »

I would like to add a context-back entry to the Main Context Menu. I cannot change the ID of a New Menu Item and I cannot figure out what command to enter in the onCommand field. Suggestions?
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

jpfjr, I'm sorry, but I did not understand you
Please more details with images
jpfjr
Posts: 2
Joined: November 29th, 2016, 8:57 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by jpfjr »

I would like to add a text entry to the Main Context Menu that acts as context-back, i.e., like the left-pointing arrow in the top line of the figure below; something like

Image

I was able to create the Close tab entry by copying the gBrowser.removeTab(gBrowser.mCurrentTab) into the onCommand field it Properties.

Image

I do not know the corresponding command to accomplish context-back function for the Back entry.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

Go back one page in the history:

Code: Select all

gBrowser.goBack();
Go forward one page in the history:

Code: Select all

gBrowser.goForward();
Reloads the document in the browser element on which you call this method:

Code: Select all

gBrowser.reload();
Other methods:
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er#Methods
Aquilai
Posts: 8
Joined: November 21st, 2009, 8:32 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by Aquilai »

Can you allow changing the Firefox default: "Quick Find a Link" keyboard shortcut? If it's already done I must have missed it.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

Aquilai wrote:Can you allow changing the Firefox default: "Quick Find a Link" keyboard shortcut? If it's already done I must have missed it.
Image
after the change may need to restart your browser
Aquilai
Posts: 8
Joined: November 21st, 2009, 8:32 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by Aquilai »

I don't think it's those options. "Quick Find a Link" uses the single quote (') shortcut and it lets you search only words that hyperlink elsewhere not normal text. Check the link in my previous post if needed.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

ok... Create new item and set code to onCommand:

Code: Select all

var findbar = null;
if ("gFindBar" in window) {
	findbar = window.gFindBar;
} else {
	findbar = window.document.getElementById("FindToolbar");
}

if (findbar) {
	findbar.startFind(findbar.FIND_LINKS);
	findbar._findField.value = '';
}
and set hotkey for this menu item.
after code changes may be necessary to restart the browser

more details about FindBar (another methods and properties):
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... UL/Findbar
Aquilai
Posts: 8
Joined: November 21st, 2009, 8:32 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by Aquilai »

Is there a way to change/replace the default shortcut for "Quick Find a Link" rather than just create a new shortcut?
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

Aquilai wrote:Is there a way to change/replace the default shortcut for "Quick Find a Link" rather than just create a new shortcut?
sorry, no
kltpzyxmrm
Posts: 129
Joined: June 16th, 2015, 10:59 am

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by kltpzyxmrm »

Fx 50.0.2, Windows 10 Pro

Menu Editor breaks my Bookmark Manager context menu. The menu does not appear if Menu Editor is enabled.
Post Reply