MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 2:51 am

LAMj wrote:I can't get hotkey for "Close Tabs to the Right" and "Close Other Tabs" to work. Any clues?

please more details about your problem with screenshots step-by-step

SomeGuy123
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 28th, 2014, 6:21 pm

Post Posted May 28th, 2018, 10:06 am

Every time Menu wizard is installed in Firefox I get this empty tab when I start firefox, in the address bar it says "?v=5.10-5.10".

This happens after a while Firefox is installed for the first time. I fixed it once by reinstalling menu wizard, but that doesn't fix it anymore. As long as menu wizard is installed this happens upon every start of Firefox.

Menu wizard is very intrusive overall, by having advertisement, and by randomly giving a "reminder" tab to enable advertising. Now this problem I'm having too. Dude it's just a menu editing extension, no need to torture people to give you money. If you had a "donate" button people would much more likely donate to you, but no one is going to enable advertising; unless you actually force it even though it is disabled, and that's why I'm having this problem now. What exactly do you put in our PCs?

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 28th, 2018, 10:27 am

SomeGuy123 wrote:Every time Menu wizard is installed in Firefox I get this empty tab when I start firefox, in the address bar it says "?v=5.10-5.10"

Opening this page every time you launch the browser - This behavior may be due to the fact that Firefox can not save preferences.
To solve the problem, try this:
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-to-fix-preferences-wont-save
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Preferences_not_saved

or

type in address bar: about:config
search: extensions.s3menuwizard.not_open_contribute_page
set: true

SomeGuy123
 
Posts: 7
Joined: May 28th, 2014, 6:21 pm

Post Posted May 28th, 2018, 10:39 am

[/quote]
search: extensions.s3menuwizard.not_open_contribute_page
set: true[/quote]

This fixed it. So it was as I suspected and mentioned. This happens because Menu wizard wants to forcibly, without any option to remove it, open a contribute page every now and then to remind people to contribute and enable advertising.

I don't say this to be rude to you, I love menu wizard, but I say this to help: Nobody will ever contribute if you keep annoying them to. Why do think millions of people got adblockers and popup blockers installed. Have a donate button and you will much more likely get contributions.

Thanks for your great extension, not so much thanks for the way it annoys people.

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 28th, 2018, 10:47 am

SomeGuy123 wrote:This happens because Menu wizard wants to forcibly, without any option to remove it, open a contribute page every now and then to remind people to contribute and enable advertising.

Opening this page every time you launch the browser - This behavior may be due to the fact that Firefox can not save preferences!

lilsting10
 
Posts: 127
Joined: January 29th, 2008, 3:34 pm

Post Posted August 11th, 2018, 12:41 am

i am trying to create a new menu item in Menu Wizard.

I am trying to replicate the function of a bookmarklet which reflows web content to the borders of the firefox window, but importing it's "location" code into on_command or on_click fields of Menu Editor does not insert the required results when the item is clicked on my right-click menu.

Code: Select all
javascript:(function(){function%20t(f){a=d.createNodeIterator(d,1,f,false);while(a.nextNode()){}}var%20d=document;t(function(e){x=e.offsetLeft;l=e.offsetParent;while(l!=null){x+=l.offsetLeft;l=l.offsetParent}var%20w=d.documentElement.clientWidth-x;var%20s=e.style;if(s.marginLeft)w-=s.marginLeft;if(s.marginRight)w-=s.marginRight;if(s.paddingLeft)w-=s.paddingLeft;if(s.paddingRight)w-=s.paddingRight;if(s.borderSize)w-=s.borderSize;w-=d.defaultView.innerWidth-d.documentElement.offsetWidth;if(e.tagName=='IMG'){h=e.clientHeight*w/e.clientWidth;s.maxHeight=h}s.maxWidth=w+'px'})})();

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 3:37 am

lilsting10 wrote:i am trying to create a new menu item in Menu Wizard.

I am trying to replicate the function of a bookmarklet which reflows web content to the borders of the firefox window, but importing it's "location" code into on_command or on_click fields of Menu Editor does not insert the required results when the item is clicked on my right-click menu.

Code: Select all
javascript:(function(){function%20t(f){a=d.createNodeIterator(d,1,f,false);while(a.nextNode()){}}var%20d=document;t(function(e){x=e.offsetLeft;l=e.offsetParent;while(l!=null){x+=l.offsetLeft;l=l.offsetParent}var%20w=d.documentElement.clientWidth-x;var%20s=e.style;if(s.marginLeft)w-=s.marginLeft;if(s.marginRight)w-=s.marginRight;if(s.paddingLeft)w-=s.paddingLeft;if(s.paddingRight)w-=s.paddingRight;if(s.borderSize)w-=s.borderSize;w-=d.defaultView.innerWidth-d.documentElement.offsetWidth;if(e.tagName=='IMG'){h=e.clientHeight*w/e.clientWidth;s.maxHeight=h}s.maxWidth=w+'px'})})();


just add this code to oncommand or onclick:
Code: Select all
(function(){function t(f){a=d.createNodeIterator(d,1,f,false);while(a.nextNode()){}}var d=document;t(function(e){x=e.offsetLeft;l=e.offsetParent;while(l!=null){x+=l.offsetLeft;l=l.offsetParent}var w=d.documentElement.clientWidth-x;var s=e.style;if(s.marginLeft)w-=s.marginLeft;if(s.marginRight)w-=s.marginRight;if(s.paddingLeft)w-=s.paddingLeft;if(s.paddingRight)w-=s.paddingRight;if(s.borderSize)w-=s.borderSize;w-=d.defaultView.innerWidth-d.documentElement.offsetWidth;if(e.tagName=='IMG'){h=e.clientHeight*w/e.clientWidth;s.maxHeight=h}s.maxWidth=w+'px'})})();

Oomingmak
 
Posts: 176
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 7:46 pm
Location: UK

Post Posted September 23rd, 2018, 4:39 pm

Is anyone else having issues using MenuWizard to assign a hotkey to the 'Service Workers' and 'Eyedropper' built-in Firefox Developer Tools? The settings just won't be retained for those particular items.

This worked perfectly in all versions up to (and including) v55, but in Firefox and Waterfox v56, every time I assign hotkeys to those two entries it never lasts beyond a browser restart. After restarting the browser, when I go back and check the entries for those two items, the hotkeys that I saved are gone (and the hotkey box is unchecked and grayed out).

This does not happen for other Dev Tools or other menu items.

JohnDohe
 
Posts: 21
Joined: May 21st, 2017, 9:32 am

Post Posted October 10th, 2018, 10:54 am

TO ANYONE:

Hi!

MY SYSTEM:
MacBook
Sierra 10.12.6
FireFox 56.0b9 (64-bit)

PROBLEM:
When a right-click a word and scroll down to "Define..." no definition comes up.
Just "Looking..." appears and stays there as long and I stay there.

Is there a way to get this feature working?

Could this extension fix this functionality?

Thanks!

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120425
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted October 10th, 2018, 4:32 pm

This extension is not related to the functionality you're asking for.

Olofern
 
Posts: 15
Joined: March 6th, 2018, 2:14 am

Post Posted October 24th, 2018, 8:20 am

Hi,

I added an item in the bookmark toolbar. This item is visible in the context menu of the bookmarks menu of the toolbar, the sidebar, and the menu bar. Unfortunately, the menu in the sidebar doesn't work.
I know Menu Wizard doesn't edit dynamic menu but the bookmarks menu of the menu bar and sidebar seem the same. Why this different behavior?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests