[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
makondo
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by makondo »

pag77 wrote:Menu - Bookmarks - after displaying the list of bookmarks - Right Click Mouse on bookmark list - search in context menu "Hide Recently Bookmarked" / "Show Recently Bookmarked"
Hehe, this will work too! ....Image ... I didn't know they made it an option (finally!). Thanks, pag!
Jonathan Pool
Posts: 6
Joined: October 14th, 2012, 11:48 am

Keyboard shortcut replacement fails

Post by Jonathan Pool »

I have configured this add-on to replace 4 keyboard shortcuts.

However, the replacements have failed.

The new shortcuts do not appear in the menu; the old (standard) ones appear there.

Using the new shortcuts does not cause the specified behavior.

The add-on shows the new shortcuts in its interface, as if they had been correctly installed.

The new shortcuts that I installed were Undo (F1), Cut (F2), Copy (F3), and Paste (F4).
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

you need create new menu-items and set your hotkey and command.

for "undo":
hotkey - F1
onCommand: goDoCommand('cmd_undo')

for "cut":
hotkey - F2
onCommand: goDoCommand('cmd_cut')

for "copy":
hotkey - F3
onCommand: goDoCommand('cmd_copy')

for "paste":
hotkey - F4
onCommand: goDoCommand('cmd_paste')

for "redo":
hotkey - F5
onCommand: goDoCommand('cmd_redo')


for "delete":
hotkey - F6
onCommand: goDoCommand('cmd_delete')

for "selectAll":
hotkey - F7
onCommand: goDoCommand('cmd_selectAll')

F1..F7 - This special keys and they may not work properly if there are any problems, set the "shift + F1", "alt + F1", "ctrl + F1", etc...

after change hotkey or onCommand - you need restart browser!
Jonathan Pool
Posts: 6
Joined: October 14th, 2012, 11:48 am

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by Jonathan Pool »

Thank you for these instructions. Are they in the add-on's documentation?
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

for this addon there is no documentation.
any solutions you can find and ask in this forum
Truch1984
Posts: 1
Joined: January 24th, 2017, 7:48 am

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by Truch1984 »

Hello,
first of all, thank you for the awesome add-on, i love it.
Is it possible to remove the right-click context menu of the add-on "AdBlocker Ultimate"?
The „AdBlocker Ultimate“ add-on does not have an option to remove the context-entry. And in the „menu-wizard“-menu you can’t remove the according check mark.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

please screenshots about your problem-menu
infkeops
Posts: 2
Joined: January 26th, 2017, 6:17 am

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by infkeops »

Greetings from Spain and sorry for my poor english.

I don't know much about programming, javascript, RegExp, ... but I think that the thing I want to accomplish I could do it with your extension.

I want to add an option in a youtube search or any other to open in a new tab a custom link with the video ID. And even further, close this new tab once it has loaded.

e.g.: given this link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GixKSm9o7Rc I want to create http://192.168.0.2/play?id=GixKSm9o7Rc and open in a new tab.

It's possible? How do I need to do it?

Thanks in advance.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

I'm sorry, but I do not quite understand you
please make images step by step about your request
infkeops
Posts: 2
Joined: January 26th, 2017, 6:17 am

Post by infkeops »

Page with Youtube links:

> http://oi67.tinypic.com/15f53cg.jpg

1) The one that I want

2) Extract the video ID from the link, in this case GixKSm9o7Rc

3) Append that ID to a new item called Send to SYLV_1 whose link would be http://192.168.0.2/play?id=GixKSm9o7Rc

Open it in a new tab and close, like it happens when downloading some files. I hope I have clarified it now.
Last edited by LIMPET235 on February 9th, 2017, 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

1. open MenuWizard
2. add new menu-item
3. open properties for new menu item
4. set Command - onCommand:

Code: Select all

var url_host = gBrowser.currentURI.host;
if (url_host == 'www.youtube.com') {
    try {
        if  (gContextMenu.onLink) {
            var url = gContextMenu.link;
            var watch = /watch\?v\=(.*)$/i.exec(url);
            if (watch != null) {
                gBrowser.selectedTab = gBrowser.addTab('http://192.168.0.2/play?id=' + watch[1]);
            }
        }
    } catch(e) {
    }
}
5. click "ok" or "apply"
6. restart browser
nicram6667
Posts: 2
Joined: February 5th, 2017, 12:20 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by nicram6667 »

Hi,
I'm having problem with moved menus(from an addon) returning to default position after Firefox restart.
I'm trying to move a few OneTab commands from main context menu to tab context menu (because they're like in a 4th submenu):
> http://i.imgur.com/yt58CWZ.jpg

After I've checked the option to create ID for menus without one, I was able to achieve what I want:
http://i.imgur.com/1l1cT4P.jpg

It works exactly as intended, however the options go back to their default place after restart of Firefox. Is there any way to make them stick or is this not possible because those are addon's options? Thanks in advance ;)
Last edited by LIMPET235 on February 9th, 2017, 10:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore page formatting.
Niemenser
Posts: 2
Joined: February 9th, 2017, 9:54 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by Niemenser »

Hello Guys

I have just encountered this great extension.

May I ask you how to open a specific url by means of a shortcut? In particular, I would like to know the respective command. Not in a new tab but in the same.

Best Regards

Niemenser
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by pag77 »

nicram6667
type in address bar: about:config
search: extensions.s3menuwizard.init_start_timer
set 1.....50 (in seconds)
Niemenser wrote:May I ask you how to open a specific url by means of a shortcut? In particular, I would like to know the respective command. Not in a new tab but in the same.
please more details with images
nicram6667
Posts: 2
Joined: February 5th, 2017, 12:20 pm

Re: [EXT] Menu Wizard

Post by nicram6667 »

pag77
I changed it to 30s and it no longer resets.
Thank you very much, it will make my life much easier ;)
Post Reply