MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
avada
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted July 30th, 2014, 2:42 am

pag77 wrote:
avada wrote:Also Items appear in the list that only function for the sidebar/library, which made it more confusing. eg: This extensions menu item https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... nt-folder/

sorry.. i not understand your suggestion.. :(

It doesn't work in the bookmark sidebar. (The changelog made it sound like it would)

You can see on this image renaming and disabling items doesn't work.
Image
(Also the "Go Parent Folder" item only appears in the sidebar not the bookmarks bar, but it's still in the settings.)

pag77
 
Posts: 1630
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted July 30th, 2014, 4:53 am

version 1.10 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3menu-wizard/versions/

changes:
added: support context menu: Bookmarks sidebar, Bookmarks library, History sidebar, History library

avada
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted July 30th, 2014, 5:41 am

pag77 wrote:version 1.10 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3menu-wizard/versions/

changes:
added: support context menu: Bookmarks sidebar, Bookmarks library, History sidebar, History library

Great! Thanks!

avada
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted July 30th, 2014, 5:52 am

pag77 wrote:
pag77 wrote:
avada wrote:Why? It works splendidly. Also it, we loose the ability to rename menu items there. (I already used it.)

hm... ok.. 1.08 restore this.... :)


my apologies, but complete control over by the toolbar-context-menu does not make sense since it is dynamically generated each time you open the menu.
therefore does not work renaming/moving and available only hide the menu that convenient to do from Configure-on-the-fly

It worked fine for me. As a matter of fact I temporarily installed 1.06 to change the text again for one of the items.

Cyberian75
 
Posts: 105
Joined: November 12th, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted August 1st, 2014, 4:00 pm

Please add a multi-select capability so that users can move more than one item at a time.
Michael

pag77
 
Posts: 1630
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 1st, 2014, 4:06 pm

Cyberian75, it is in the work plan, please be patient

Cyberian75
 
Posts: 105
Joined: November 12th, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted August 1st, 2014, 4:14 pm

By the way, RoboForm context menu items cannot be moved.
Michael

pag77
 
Posts: 1630
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 1st, 2014, 4:24 pm

==
This add-on not designed to work with dynamic content (Bookmarks list, History list, Downloads list, etc., and some other menus that are dynamically created by other add-ons)
==
Sorry...

Cyberian75
 
Posts: 105
Joined: November 12th, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted August 2nd, 2014, 9:44 pm

Added Languages don't appear! Also, "Copy, Paste and Delete" options don't appear in forms.

Image
Michael

pag77
 
Posts: 1630
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 2nd, 2014, 11:40 pm

Cyberian75 wrote:Added Languages don't appear! Also, "Copy, Paste and Delete" options don't appear in forms.


I have works fine ...
Please temporarily disable the other add-ons and check again
Image

Cyberian75
 
Posts: 105
Joined: November 12th, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted August 3rd, 2014, 9:50 am

I had to completely re-install it -- even delete its files in my profile. The problem started after I disabled the Menu Bar.
Michael

pag77
 
Posts: 1630
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 3rd, 2014, 11:07 pm

Cyberian75 wrote:The problem started after I disabled the Menu Bar.

please more details

Cyberian75
 
Posts: 105
Joined: November 12th, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted August 4th, 2014, 10:29 am

Copy, Paste and Delete options weren't appearing after I disabled the Menu Bar.
Michael

Mr_Wolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 64
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 11:26 am

Post Posted August 6th, 2014, 2:34 pm

Hi! I'd like to install your addon to replace the too-old Menu Editor:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/menu-editor/
What it would be absolutely needed would be the possibility to export and import the changes made (or I don't know how to do it).

Thanks!

avada
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted August 6th, 2014, 11:38 pm

Mr Wolf 80 wrote:Hi! I'd like to install your addon to replace the too-old Menu Editor:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/menu-editor/
What it would be absolutely needed would be the possibility to export and import the changes made (or I don't know how to do it).

Thanks!

That surely won't happen. Just make a screenshot of how your menus look like, or otherwise remember your changes.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests