MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 23rd, 2014, 7:50 am

version 1.02 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/s3menu-wizard/versions/

changes:
added: Settings: Show button "Show all" in menu
added: Settings: Show hidden menu "Ctrl + Right click mouse"
added: Settings: Highlight the hidden menu
added: "split screen"
added: "show/hide" button in context-menu
added: Support Thunderbird
added: Support SeaMonkey browser
fixed: minor bug fixes

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4400
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 24th, 2014, 1:35 am

just installed and working on the german translation - there is some mismatch in the add item menu
<label ondragstart="s3menuwizard.elem_drag_start(event);" id="s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_0" value="&new_menu_folder.label;"/>
<label ondragstart="s3menuwizard.elem_drag_start(event);" id="s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_1" value="&new_menu_folder.label;"/>
<label ondragstart="s3menuwizard.elem_drag_start(event);" id="s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_2" value="&new_menu_folder.label;"/>
<label ondragstart="s3menuwizard.elem_drag_start(event);" id="s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_3" value="&new_menu_folder.label;"/>
<label ondragstart="s3menuwizard.elem_drag_start(event);" id="s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_4" value="&new_menu_folder.label;"/>
<label ondragstart="s3menuwizard.elem_drag_start(event);" id="s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_5" value="&new_menu_folder.label;"/>

its all called &new_menu_folder.label; but different symbols, no explanation. in JS only s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_0 is used.

the splitted screen is very helpful to move items.
users using outdated and vulnerable software probably never will get an answer from me - sticked with the past? stay alone.

pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 24th, 2014, 7:37 am

Brummelchen wrote:its all called &new_menu_folder.label; but different symbols, no explanation. in JS only s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder_0 is used.


look at this code: "s3menuwizard_new_menu_folder" :)
example:
Code: Select all
else if (menu_pref.before_id.substr(0,28)  == 's3menuwizard_new_menu_folder') {

these id have different css styles and accordingly different icons for new menu folder :)

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4400
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 25th, 2014, 9:01 am

accordingly different icons

i noticed while playing around.

so here are the results of the german jury translation
extensions.s3menu@wizard.description=Anwendungsmenüs anpassen: Entfernen, verschieben oder umbenennen von Menüs und Menüelementen
areYouSureConfirm=Sind Sie sicher?
moved=(verschoben)
created=(erstellt)
deleted=(gelöscht)
delete_menu_folder_not_empty=Dieser Eintrag kann nicht gelöscht werden, weil es weitere Einträge beinhaltet!

<!ENTITY tab_context_menu.label "Kontextmenü für Tabs">
<!ENTITY main_context_menu.label "Kontextmenü für Webseiten">
<!ENTITY add_new_items.label "Einträge hinzufügen">
<!ENTITY new_menu_folder.label "Ordner hinzufügen">
<!ENTITY new_menu_separator.label "Neue Trennlinie">
<!ENTITY menu_folder_empty.label "&lt;leer&gt;">
<!ENTITY list_empty.label "&lt;Liste ist leer&gt;">
<!ENTITY help.label "Support: http://forums.mozillazine.org/">
<!ENTITY reset_items.label "Alle Anpassungen zurücksetzen">
<!ENTITY reset_items.rename.label "Umbenennen">
<!ENTITY reset_items.hidden.label "Ausgeblendet">
<!ENTITY reset_items.move.label "Verschieben">
<!ENTITY reset_items.all.label "Alle Anpassungen für das Menü zurücksetzen">
<!ENTITY reset_items.single.label "Anpassungen für diesen Eintrag zurücksetzen">
<!ENTITY reset_items.original_name.label "Originalname">
<!ENTITY reset_items.custom_name.label "Benutzerdefiniert">
<!ENTITY reset_items.action.label "Aktion">
<!ENTITY button_show.label "Alle anzeigen">
<!ENTITY button_hide.label "Ausblenden">
<!ENTITY split_screen.label "Anzeige teilen">
<!ENTITY settings.label "Einstellungen">
<!ENTITY settings.show_button_show_all.label "Schaltfläche &quot;Alle anzeigen&quot; im Menü anzeigen">
<!ENTITY settings.highlight_hidden_menu.label "Versteckte Einträge hervorheben">
<!ENTITY settings.show_hidden_menu_by_combination.label "Ausgeblendete Einträge mit &quot;STRG + Rechtsklick (Maus)&quot; anzeigen">
<!ENTITY settings.show_hidden_menu_by_combination_hint.label "(nur für das Kontextmenü auf Webseiten)">

i hope i got them right by meaning, comments are welcome

pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 25th, 2014, 11:49 pm

Brummelchen, thank you very much!

pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 26th, 2014, 4:08 pm

Brummelchen wrote:i hope i got them right by meaning, comments are welcome

please translate for 1.03-pre:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hzblhmm2gu0n6ip/s3menu_wizard-1.03-fx.xpi
Code: Select all
<!ENTITY settings.experiment_translate.label "Experiment: translate the menu items into your native language">
<!ENTITY settings.integration_with_s3gt.label "Integration with S3.Google Translator">
<!ENTITY settings.s3gt_not_installed.label "S3.Google Translator is not installed">

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4400
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 29th, 2014, 10:15 am

Code: Select all
<!ENTITY settings.experiment_translate.label "Experimentell: Menüeinträge in deine Muttersprache übersetzen">
<!ENTITY settings.integration_with_s3gt.label "Integration in S3.Google Translator">
<!ENTITY settings.s3gt_not_installed.label "S3.Google Translator ist nicht installiert">

add: replace "deine" to "Ihre" if you want to use the more polite expression

/me is on vacation

pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 29th, 2014, 10:27 am

thanks!
please test translation:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hzblhmm2gu0n6ip/s3menu_wizard-1.03-fx.xpi

..and translate this line:
Code: Select all
<!ENTITY clean_cache.label "Clean cache">

gaomeo
 
Posts: 27
Joined: May 29th, 2014, 7:08 pm

Post Posted May 29th, 2014, 7:12 pm

Thank you for making this add-on.

Only problem I have with it is, I can't use search on it (Ctrl+F), is it possible to make it searchable? And "Adblock Plus: Block Image..." is not editable (missing in about:config-menu) with S3.Menu Wizard

pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 30th, 2014, 2:00 am

gaomeo wrote:I can't use search on it (Ctrl+F), is it possible to make it searchable?

please wait new versions (1.04, 1.05 or 1.06)
gaomeo wrote:And "Adblock Plus: Block Image..." is not editable (missing in about:config-menu) with S3.Menu Wizard

I'm sorry, I can't do anything.
this is dynamically generated menu-item

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4400
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 30th, 2014, 2:49 am

Code: Select all
<!ENTITY clean_cache.label "Cache leeren">

pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 30th, 2014, 2:56 am

thanks!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4400
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 30th, 2014, 8:42 am

btw you need yo encode in utf-8 w/w-o BOM. (if you didnt knew it)

pag77
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted May 30th, 2014, 8:46 am


Misora
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2014, 9:44 pm

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 9:57 pm

There is one problem for me.
Sub menu of auto reload tab option(Tab Mix Plus) doesn't appear.
Before I introduce this add-on, sub menu has some option(30sec, 1min, 2min,...etc).
But sub menu says <empty> in S3.Menu Wizard screen and nothing appear in tab context menu.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests