MozillaZine

[EXT] Menu Wizard

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 4th, 2014, 11:21 pm

please wait 1.03 version

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 5th, 2014, 3:51 pm

version 1.03 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3menu ... /versions/

changes:
added: Experiment: translate the menu items into your native language (Integration with S3.Google Translator: https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/ )
added: Czech locale (thanks Jakub Rychecky)
added: Polish locale (thanks Maciej Bojakowski)
added: Japanese locale (thanks pulsmz)
added: Chinese zh-CN locale (thanks 基木 <dsyo2008>)
added: German locale (thanks Brummelchen)
fixed: minor bug fixes

Misora
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2014, 9:44 pm

Post Posted June 6th, 2014, 6:15 am

Thanks!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3586
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2014, 12:27 am

looks good that far, only little to mention:

"de-DE" means "germany" only.
"de" is for all countries where german is spoken eg "de-AT" (austria) or "de-CH" (switzerland)

HTH

terepanda
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 7th, 2014, 11:57 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2014, 12:34 pm

Hi,
Thanks a lot for making a great add-on!

Let me know if I can assign a "selection key (not sure how to call it)" to a custom menu item in the main context menu. For example, you can choose "copy" in the main context menu by pressing "c" key by default. So, like that "c" key, I want to assign "q" key to my custom menu entry as an example. I tried adding "(Q)" in the end of the custom menu item, but it doesn't work. Is there any way to add a "selection key" to the custom menu?

Regards,
S3.Menu Wizard ver.1.03
Windows 8.1
Cyberfox 29.0.1

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2014, 11:37 pm

Brummelchen, please test translate:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hzblhmm2gu0n6 ... .03-fx.xpi

terepanda, thanks for the suggestion. I'll think about it

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 11th, 2014, 5:54 am

version 1.04 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3menu-wizard/versions/

changes:
Now even easier to customize the menu!
added: Configure menu on the fly: in menu added button "Configure this menu"
added: compatibility for the menu "Multiple Tab Handler"

gaomeo
 
Posts: 25
Joined: May 29th, 2014, 7:08 pm

Post Posted June 11th, 2014, 11:43 pm

Can you add an option that disable
"Thank you for installing S3.Menu Wizard :: Add-ons for Firefox
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... installed/"

This from opening when you update/install the add-on? I already use the "Show Release logs" in "about:addons" when I update so it a bit unnecessary to open the URL again to see the change/update logs.

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 12th, 2014, 12:50 am

This link opens only once after updating addon
I'm sorry, I can not remove it - is a general rule for all S3.* addons

avada
 
Posts: 1789
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted June 15th, 2014, 10:53 am

Hello!
Great addon. Finally a replacement for menu editor. Multi select is greatly missed. it would greatly increase productivity. Also searching would be nice. Unfortunately the browser's search feature doesn't work on a xul window.

Other context menu support would be nice. Some addons added items in the bookmarks context menu and the menubar context menu. Unfortunately they are not localized. I could do it myself with this addon.

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 12:47 am

> Multi select is greatly missed
> Also searching would be nice

I'll record it in the work plan

> Unfortunately they are not localized

please more details

avada
 
Posts: 1789
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 2:55 am

pag77 wrote:> Unfortunately they are not localized

please more details

I mean that with this addon's ability to rename menu items I could translate them myself to the browser's language, if those context menus were accessible.

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 2:59 am

avada, "version 1.03: Experiment: translate the menu items into your native language" ;)

avada
 
Posts: 1789
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 3:32 am

That's cool. But translation is not my problem. It's that bookmark (sidebar, library) or menubar, context menu is not supported.
For example:
Menubar:
Image
Bookmarks:
Image

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 3:52 am

probably you are using some add-on that conflicts with a S3.Menu Wizard...

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests