MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Mr926532
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 10th, 2018, 11:33 am

Post Posted April 10th, 2018, 11:50 am

can you add "for this tab session only" option to "automatic sites translation" settings
thank you

S3ndG
 
Posts: 42
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Post Posted April 11th, 2018, 2:40 am

Hello,
I've just made a short video to show you that S3.translator causes some "FOUC", on this webpage for instance : https://wiki.mozilla.org/Release_Management/Calendar (don't forget to clear the cache with Ctrl+ F5 to see the problem)

Here is the video : http://ratm6.free.fr/captures_d'ecran/F ... lator.webm (you can read this with VLC for instance).
Here is a report about that bug : https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1404468

Please note that when S3.translator is disabled, there is no FOUC.
Do you think you can fix that?
Thank you (and sorry to warn you about that bug again :mrgreen: )

S3ndG
 
Posts: 42
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Post Posted April 24th, 2018, 1:21 am

Hi,
another example of website (a forum) with this "FOUC" issue and S3.Translator : http://www.revivre.org/forum/index.php
If S3.translator is enabled, there is a FOUC (if the webpage is not in cache memory).
If not, there is no problem.
Can you reproduce it dear pag77 ? :-k
Thanks :wink:

edit : another webpage with this bug : https://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?/ ... -security/

mrnz52
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 21st, 2018, 4:00 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 4:02 am

somehow the translator is not working in PDF tab(it was working). how do i enable the translation in PDF tab??

Supermax
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 15th, 2014, 7:42 am

Post Posted June 23rd, 2018, 10:43 am

For over a week every time I try to translate I keep getting:

S3.Translator cannot connect to https://translate.google.com

in translation field.
What might be the problem? Other extensions or s3 privileges?
How can I check it except disabling all other extensions?

MozillaMore
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 31st, 2018, 2:51 pm

Post Posted July 31st, 2018, 3:14 pm

I am using your latest version of S3.Translator and Firefox version 52.0 (64-bit)

I love your app, and use it quite often, but I need to disable it permanently on a certain site (domain). Every time I go to Google Voice (https://voice.google.com/u/0/messages) your addon converts all my friends names into numbers and removes the avatar for my friend... I disabled ALL other addons during testing, and nothing resolved this except Disabling your addon. I do NOT want to disable your addon, but I DO want to disable it on that particular website, since it makes the entire site useless to me.

I have read all 36 pages here, and tried about 20 different settings configs, but nothing short of disabling the addon fixed it.

Is there something I am missing? Most apps let us whitelist/blacklist certain domains.

Screenshots of both views here:
https://imgur.com/a/jnoMUhm

breathtaken
 
Posts: 1
Joined: August 3rd, 2018, 8:42 pm

Post Posted August 3rd, 2018, 8:50 pm


Hi Hello !
I'm writing to you in hopes that you will read my suggestion as I don't want to poorly review the chrome extension just for the sake of a feature suggestion, or rather feature fix/touch-up.

I often highlight text which I simply want to google or inspect or etc. which is just a right-click away. The 3 buttons which pop-up RIGHT NEXT TO the mouse are rather frustrating..

Please give us an option to offset the buttons popping up by a few px (pixels) away from the mouse. This should give us room to perform the right click without 'accidentally' right clicking the buttons and thus causes the highlight to be removed and I have to re-highlight everything all over again- usually just for this to get in my way a 2nd, 3rd, and maybe 4th or more time.... Really really really frustrating!!!

As a hobbyist programmer myself I may even look into how hard this is to implement myself... But in that case, no one would be able to benefit from it besides me and I believe this feature must be incorporated as soon as possible as I cannot be the only user suffering this issue



P.S.

I have written this elsewhere just for the sake of being properly heard:
http://www.s3blog.org/s3gt.html?short=1#comment.5628

simonbcn

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: May 26th, 2010, 2:11 am
Location: Denmark

Post Posted August 15th, 2018, 5:21 am

Hi,
I use your extension on Firefox. It's a very useful extension to me, specially in this moments because I have moved to Denmark from Spain and I don't know Danish,
I have a question: is there any way to disable the notification when I copy text? It's very annoying for me.
Thanks.
Regards.

bawldiggle

User avatar
 
Posts: 89
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 8:18 pm
Location: Australia

Post Posted August 26th, 2018, 6:22 pm

Thunderbird link on https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... ranslator/ is not available
. . . never to old to learn!

sremick

User avatar
 
Posts: 154
Joined: October 16th, 2003, 6:44 am
Location: Vermont, USA

Post Posted August 28th, 2018, 10:59 am

Anyone notice a web browser tab briefly being opened by S3 every now and then, and then closed? This is even when I'm not trying to actively translate anything

therapon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: August 11th, 2007, 10:46 am

Post Posted September 11th, 2018, 4:48 am

I'm using the extension on Vivaldi browser 1.15. Translation works well but... "Always translate once translated" has no effect. I've tried using it on http://www.ust-kut24.ru, http://bm.isc.irk.ru, https://newirkutsk.ru and others. Each time I go back to the webpage it does not automatically translate. Can you fix it?

telzey
 
Posts: 23
Joined: November 18th, 2016, 12:15 pm

Post Posted September 11th, 2018, 9:24 am

When I use the extension to try to translate a page that contains multiple languages, it just quits with no feedback. It would be great if I could choose one of the languages to translate, but at least an error message would be helpful. And if one of the languages is the target language (English in my case), then I think it should translate the non-English text.

This is in Firefox 52 ESR, S3.Translator 6.16.

MattHermann
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 20th, 2018, 7:09 pm

Post Posted September 20th, 2018, 7:13 pm

This addon looks great, but I can't get it to translate selected text in Firefox - it always says:

Error connecting to server https://translate.google.com
Try again.

I've tried it on 2 different computers and they both have the same issue.

trespassersW
 
Posts: 4
Joined: December 17th, 2015, 3:53 am

Post Posted September 24th, 2018, 2:28 am

> Error connecting to server
That's because of latest changes in Google Translate service.
New level of obscurity, nobody can hack it!
Let's wait.

therapon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: August 11th, 2007, 10:46 am

Post Posted September 24th, 2018, 11:22 am

@MattHermann, are you using Firefox on both computers? Translation works properly for me in Vivaldi (based on Chromium).

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests