MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Google Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Orangutan100
 
Posts: 26
Joined: July 9th, 2015, 11:56 am

Post Posted August 31st, 2016, 8:20 pm

Hello,

I am on S3GT v5.25; Firefox Developer Edition v50.0a2 (2016-08-31). I have e10s force enabled by setting `browser.tabs.remote.force-enable` to true.

I am getting a high number of unsafe / forbidden CPOW messages in the browser console [screenshot - http://i.imgur.com/Vt1shyg.png].

I tried doing the same things in the latest Firefox stable: S3GT v5.25; Firefox 48.0.2; e10s force enabled by setting `browser.tabs.remote.force-enable` to true. The Browser Console is now full of even more 'unsafe CPOW messages' - https://vid.me/LyI9.

Does S3GT use shims or is it actually fully e10s compatible?

Thanks for looking into this.

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted August 31st, 2016, 10:16 pm

I'm sorry, s3gt is not compatible with e10s and current xul-version will not be compatible.
wait for the new version for work with WebExtensions (plan, 2017)

Orangutan100
 
Posts: 26
Joined: July 9th, 2015, 11:56 am

Post Posted September 29th, 2016, 10:01 am

Hello Oleksandr, it is me again.

I have noticed that when I visit non-English pages (that I have never visited before), S3GT has started asking me if I would like them to be translated. I don't think the extension used to do this previously, and my settings are still the same. I have set 'Automatic Sites translation' to 'Always translate once translated.' Is this a new feature? I do like it - it makes things to be like Chrome - but I would still like to have a way to disable it. Is that possible? I searched about:config and found that there are 'extensions.s3gt.autotranslate' and 'extensions.s3gt.autotranslate_enable' prefs. Are these relevant? Mine are set to 'run' and 'true' respectively.

Just to be clear, here is what I am looking for: don't ask me if I want to translate websites. If I translate a website myself, directly translate it the next time I visit it.

Thanks.

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2016, 10:25 am

Orangutan100, please screenshot your S3GT-settings-window

Orangutan100
 
Posts: 26
Joined: July 9th, 2015, 11:56 am

Post Posted September 29th, 2016, 10:57 am

Here: http://i.imgur.com/2nweleF.png.

Here are all my settings, if needed: http://pastebin.com/R59c6Pbh

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 2nd, 2016, 12:39 am

Thanks, I will check and try to fix

EngineerPearl0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 3rd, 2016, 9:32 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2016, 10:26 am

Okay so I downloaded the Google Translator, and I can tell it works well, but I got this advertisement request.

This is not quite a problem, however, I use Noscript to get RID of advertisements mainly due to the risk they pose of infecting my machine (and issues with me not liking the "look" of some advertisements). I've looked where I can think to look without breaking into the files themselves, and am unable to answer an important question: Who serves the ads?

JOJ0
 
Posts: 57
Joined: November 13th, 2006, 11:33 pm

Post Posted October 4th, 2016, 9:09 am

EngineerPearl0 wrote:Okay so I downloaded the Google Translator, and I can tell it works well, but I got this advertisement request.

This is not quite a problem, however, I use Noscript to get RID of advertisements mainly due to the risk they pose of infecting my machine (and issues with me not liking the "look" of some advertisements). I've looked where I can think to look without breaking into the files themselves, and am unable to answer an important question: Who serves the ads?

So you've reached that old story already ;) Go and read the thread, but start with the comments on addons site.

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 4th, 2016, 12:41 pm

EngineerPearl0 wrote:Who serves the ads?

I'm sorry, but I do not understand your question

Advertising is disabled by default and request for advertising displays once in a lifetime.
Only the user makes a decision: enable/disable advertising
You can always enable/disable ads through settings

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 12th, 2016, 9:09 am

Orangutan100 wrote:Here: http://i.imgur.com/2nweleF.png.

Here are all my settings, if needed: http://pastebin.com/R59c6Pbh

I did a lot of tests but could not reproduce your problem.
you can make a video or to give access via Teamviewer?

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted October 18th, 2016, 7:01 am

version 5.26
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/

changes:
fixed: Automatic translation of subtitles on YouTube
changed: Text play-back speed: 50% - 150%

for Chinese users (Because of the GFW (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Firewall), unable to access google.com in China)
and same for Italian and others country:
added: Settings - Others - "Domain for Google-translator" for your localized google-site, such as: translate.google.cn, translate.google.it, translate.google.ru, etc..

updated: Slovenian locale (thanks Peter Klofutar)
fixed: minor bugs fixes

edsm100
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 19th, 2016, 6:21 pm

Post Posted November 19th, 2016, 6:30 pm

Hi, why the s3 addons tansltor crash my system, that the svchost file on the task manage screen runs up to 1600mb size every time that I use firefox 50.0 and it crashes my system. When i turn it desable nothing happens. But when I turno it on again, its come back to hi process and crash the system. Only happens on it. Why? please, fix it, because that translator is very good, but it need to fix it. thanks

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted November 23rd, 2016, 2:36 pm

your country, browser lang locale, addon version?

csfoxyfire
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 9th, 2016, 10:17 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2016, 10:25 pm

Dear dev, your add-on is a life saver and I've donated =) It just works anywhere on any script-enabled websites.

May I suggest a feature/improvement?

Is it possible to pull up a more detailed translation of a single word or phrase, like a dictionary will do? I've tried other translator addons, although they do not capture the text as well as S3, one thing very neat about them was dictionary-like translation for single word or phrase. Something looking like this:

Image

and when translating a whole sentence, it becomes a pure translator like this:

Image

Thank you for your consideration and again, excellent addon!

pag77
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 10th, 2016, 9:17 am

Thank you for your suggestions!
I will definitely do it after the transformation my addon for new Firefox API - WebExtensions

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests