[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by pag77 »

MPC-BE wrote:Good idea!, for example Im a spanish guy and I dont need S3 in spanish web
this has long been in work plan, but I had more important tasks
adsbn
Posts: 1
Joined: April 30th, 2017, 12:59 am

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by adsbn »

S3.Translator bug in the Firefox (tested on Windows 10 and Ubuntu 16.04)

Open and login Firefox Accounts page.
https://accounts.firefox.com/signin
I select a text (ex. Firefox Accounts) and click to S3.Translator (Translate selected text) icon to translate.

I recorded a clip with the steps taken:
https://youtu.be/jV4lLZI1tq0
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by pag77 »

adsbn wrote:S3.Translator bug in the Firefox (tested on Windows 10 and Ubuntu 16.04)

Open and login Firefox Accounts page.
https://accounts.firefox.com/signin
I select a text (ex. Firefox Accounts) and click to S3.Translator (Translate selected text) icon to translate.

I recorded a clip with the steps taken:
https://youtu.be/jV4lLZI1tq0
I know.
this is a bug in Firefox 57
See: "Improved Content Security Policy (CSP) Handling"
https://blog.mozilla.org/addons/2017/11 ... irefox-58/
serhiiku
Posts: 2
Joined: December 9th, 2017, 6:19 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by serhiiku »

Hi, thank you for the extension!
I use Firefox 57 and S3 v. 6.13. I wanted to change the look of the popup buttons. I used the tips from http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... #p14729010
the file I prepared looks like this:

Code: Select all

#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_copy .s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
	border: 3px dotted #778899;
	padding: 0;
	border-radius: 0;
	margin: 3px;
	box-shadow: 0 ;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
	border-radius: 0;
	box-shadow: 0;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini:hover {
	box-shadow: 0;
}
It is not the aim I want to reach, with this I waant to find classes and IDs of the buttons. Unfortunately, I couldn't, and my CSS changes nothing. Could you, please, help me with this? I like the look of Swift Selection Search.

2. I use Swift Selection Search and now the look isn't good:
Image
Actually, two tooltips will not look good. From Swift Selection Search I miss only Search and Open text as Link. Would it be possible to add a fild, like in the settings of Swift Selection Search
Image
and there I can define my search.
"Open as Link" would be as a bonus, but if the search would be there, then I could bear without another extension.
serhiiku
Posts: 2
Joined: December 9th, 2017, 6:19 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by serhiiku »

I have found the id of the buttons,

Code: Select all

#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_logo.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
    ...
}

#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_copy.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
    ...
}
But anyway, I switched off popups for S3, because two popups is really not nice. Will use S3 from the button on a toolbar.
if it would be possible to add search button and open as link button to popups buttons, that would be nice )
korlada
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: December 12th, 2017, 11:32 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by korlada »

Absolutely loving the Language learning mode! Is it possible to have a blacklist to restrict it from activating on select sites? Causes lag on some.
S3ndG
Posts: 42
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by S3ndG »

Hi! :)
I've noticed a bug with the latest version of S3.translator.
This extension slows down the loading of a lot of webpages, like this one for instance : https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar
I can see an incorrect layout of this webpage while it's loading : http://ratm6.free.fr/captures_d'ecran/s ... oading.jpg
If I disable S3, the loading is faster and the bad layout not visible.
Please note that I made these tests with only S3.translator, without other extensions.

Are you aware of this? If not, may you please fix this problem?
I can give you my S3 settings file if you want to see it...
Last edited by S3ndG on December 15th, 2017, 5:08 am, edited 2 times in total.
cattledogit
Posts: 7
Joined: December 7th, 2008, 12:53 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by cattledogit »

Today I saw a prompt asking permission to gather data on the domains I visit in order to improve S3.Translator. I clicked Yes, but then went back to review my decision. I'm not sure whether clicking on No Thanks then did anything. Two questions:
1. Will you record all URL's, or just the ones that are translated?
2. What happens after clicking No?

Thanks for S3.Translator. I've donated.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by pag77 »

serhiiku wrote:Hi, thank you for the extension!
I use Firefox 57 and S3 v. 6.13. I wanted to change the look of the popup buttons. I used the tips from http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... #p14729010
the file I prepared looks like this:

Code: Select all

#s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_copy .s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
	border: 3px dotted #778899;
	padding: 0;
	border-radius: 0;
	margin: 3px;
	box-shadow: 0 ;
}

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini {
	border-radius: 0;
	box-shadow: 0;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini:hover {
	box-shadow: 0;
}
It is not the aim I want to reach, with this I waant to find classes and IDs of the buttons. Unfortunately, I couldn't, and my CSS changes nothing. Could you, please, help me with this? I like the look of Swift Selection Search.
in the css for extension there were small changes
now, mini-buttons:

Code: Select all

.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_box {
	opacity: 1;
	z-index: 2147483649;
	margin: -30px 5px;
	padding: 0;
	position: absolute;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_box[is_hide="true"] {
	display: none;
}
.s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_box[is_bottom="true"] {
	margin: 12px -17px;
}
korlada wrote:Absolutely loving the Language learning mode! Is it possible to have a blacklist to restrict it from activating on select sites? Causes lag on some.
thank you for your idea!
S3ndG wrote:Hi! :)
I've noticed a bug with the latest version of S3.translator.
This extension slows down the loading of a lot of webpages, like this one for instance : https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar
I can see an incorrect layout of this webpage while it's loading : http://ratm6.free.fr/captures%20d%27ecr ... oading.jpg
If I disable S3, the loading is faster and the bad layout not visible.
Please note that I made these tests with only S3.translator, without other extensions.

Are you aware of this? If not, may you please fix this problem?
I can give you my S3 settings file if you want to see it...
hm.. I'll check this problem
cattledogit wrote:Today I saw a prompt asking permission to gather data on the domains I visit in order to improve S3.Translator. I clicked Yes, but then went back to review my decision. I'm not sure whether clicking on No Thanks then did anything. Two questions:
1. Will you record all URL's, or just the ones that are translated?
2. What happens after clicking No?
if "YES" - extension will collect a Domains (only domains, no full URL)
if "NO" - collect is disabled
cattledogit wrote:Thanks for S3.Translator. I've donated.
Thank you from me and my family! :)
cattledogit
Posts: 7
Joined: December 7th, 2008, 12:53 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by cattledogit »

if "YES" - extension will collect a Domains (only domains, no full URL)
if "NO" - collect is disabled

Is this the "Automatic detection and translation (experimental, only for HTTP)" check box in settings? I can't seem to get back to the yes/no prompt. Thanks
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by pag77 »

cattledogit wrote:Is this the "Automatic detection and translation (experimental, only for HTTP)" check box in settings?
this is for automatic translation of websites
on-off statistics are located here: Settings - Other - Collection of statistics
S3ndG
Posts: 42
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by S3ndG »

pag77 wrote:
S3ndG wrote:Hi! :)
I've noticed a bug with the latest version of S3.translator.
This extension slows down the loading of a lot of webpages, like this one for instance : https://wiki.mozilla.org/RapidRelease/Calendar
I can see an incorrect layout of this webpage while it's loading : http://ratm6.free.fr/captures%20d%27ecr ... oading.jpg
If I disable S3, the loading is faster and the bad layout not visible.
Please note that I made these tests with only S3.translator, without other extensions.

Are you aware of this? If not, may you please fix this problem?
I can give you my S3 settings file if you want to see it...
hm.. I'll check this problem
Hello,
same problem for instance on this website : https://fr.libreoffice.org/
Just try to refresh the page with "Ctrl+F5" if you are not able to reproduce the bug...
I promise I'm going to make a donation :)
Your extension is despite everything very good.

Edit : OK so I've made some new tests in safe mode and in fact S3.translator is not in fault.
I've just donated too :)
Have a good day.
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by pag77 »

S3ndG wrote:Edit : OK so I've made some new tests in safe mode and in fact S3.translator is not in fault.
I've just donated too :)
Have a good day.
Thank you for your good news! :)
pag77
Posts: 1642
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by pag77 »

version 6.14
Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/
Google Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... nflopdohjk

changes:
added: Settings: Translate Text: Selected text: "Disable when the language of the site matches the language of translation"
fixed: improved moving of the flying window
updated: French locale (thanks Jack Black)
fixed: minor bug fixes
yarrmateys
Posts: 13
Joined: August 13th, 2013, 4:36 am

Re: [EXT] S3.Translator

Post by yarrmateys »

should this extension demand browser restart to update? i thought that was supposed to go away completely with the advent of webextensions, but this one persistently tells me to restart firefox after each update.
Post Reply