MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 23rd, 2014, 3:14 am

version 3.06 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/versions/

changes:
changed: if press "Ctrl" + "Translate full page" - the translate full page via Google Web site in current tab
added: new languages for translate: Uzbek
updated: Polish locale (thanks Maciej Bojakowski)
updated: French locale (thanks Jack Black)
updated: Ukranian locale (thanks Sacredwheels)
fixed: minor bug fixes for Thunderbird

SoBizarre
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 31st, 2014, 8:34 am

Post Posted December 31st, 2014, 8:46 am

It would be nice if this add-on could translate pages like the one below, without braking the layout:
http://www.prad.de/new/monitore/test/20 ... t-led.html

Cheers,

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted December 31st, 2014, 12:19 pm

SoBizarre, please use alternative method: press "Ctrl" + "Translate page"

Katya8
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 2nd, 2015, 6:51 pm

Post Posted January 2nd, 2015, 7:20 pm

Hi pag77 (Oleksandr?),

S3 is wonderful. By far, the best translator add-on for Firefox. And your responsiveness to user requests is incredible: I read through the history of reviews on the main page and the comments here, and saw that not only do you closely follow all questions and comments, but that you really do build many of the user suggestions into the next build of S3. Very, very impressive!! :)

My question:

When I read an article in a foreign language, I always find several words which I don't know. I use S3 to translate the selected text. When I translate the selected text, it deletes the previous text and translation in the window at the bottom of the screen and replaces them with the current text and translation.

Is it possible to set S3 so that it does not delete the previous text and translation? I'd like it to maintain a running list of all these words which I've translated and their translations while I'm on a web page.

After I finish reading the page, I would then have a list of words which I didn't know. I could copy that list and study it later.

Thanks!! :)

Image

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 3rd, 2015, 1:44 am

ok, I'll add it to your list of works

velocitymj

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 4:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Post Posted January 18th, 2015, 4:40 pm

Hi I like your translation tool except for two problems
Every time I highlight text, the translation window opens up in front of it and I can't see what I'm typing.
It's especially annoying when I'm just looking to copy or cut and paste something.
I don't know if it makes any difference that my platform is a Mac, but I can't find any options for adjustments.
Thank you for your time.
Last edited by velocitymj on January 21st, 2015, 6:19 pm, edited 3 times in total.

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 18th, 2015, 10:59 pm

velocitymj, please screenshots

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 19th, 2015, 7:48 am

version 3.07 await approval
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/s3google-translator/versions/

changes:
added: New Feature: automatic translation of subtitles on YouTube (settings - translate - YouTube Subtitles)
added: Learning Mode: reset text when press "[x]" in tooltip
added: hidden settings for HotKey: about:config : extensions.s3gt.translate_combine_select_and_page (default = false)
added: Slovenian locale (thanks Peter Klofutar)

velocitymj

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 4:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Post Posted January 21st, 2015, 6:23 pm

How do I post a screen shot?

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 21st, 2015, 11:05 pm


Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted January 22nd, 2015, 4:23 pm

Hello, what happened to the function "translate on the fly"? I remember older version translated selected text automatically and showed, now I have to press key to make it work.
Is there way to bring old functionality?

pag77
 
Posts: 1568
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 22nd, 2015, 4:45 pm

Image

Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted January 23rd, 2015, 5:38 pm

Hmm I was looking for that option on options not on toolbar, thx :)

velocitymj

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 4:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Post Posted January 24th, 2015, 5:49 pm

I know how to take a screen shot. I just don't see a function button for posting it here. The "img" button just brings up the code to past it in, but doesn't perform the action.

velocitymj

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 4:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Post Posted January 24th, 2015, 10:11 pm

Apparently I don't have administrative approval to post images.
So, I uploaded these to photobucket.
As you can see, whenever I highlight text to edit, it immediately is covered by your translation box. It becomes even more frustrating when I click on the box to remove it and then the moment I click on the text, the translator box pops up in front of it again as exhibited in the last photo (=0)
On the next to last photo (=1) you can see how it completely covers the highlighted text (the highlight is barely visible in the background, but you can see it on the left of the translation box.)

http://s132.photobucket.com/user/Velocity90/media/Screenshot2015-01-21at52037PM.jpg.html?sort=3&o=3

http://s132.photobucket.com/user/Velocity90/media/Screenshot2015-01-21at52342PM.jpg.html?sort=3&o=2

http://s132.photobucket.com/user/Velocity90/media/Screenshot2015-01-21at52756PM.jpg.html?sort=3&o=1

[url]http://s132.photobucket.com/user/Velocity90/media/Screenshot2015-01-24at91401PM.jpg.html?filters[user]=32492388&filters[recent]=1&sort=1&o=0[/url]

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests