MozillaZine

[EXT] S3.Translator

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
S3ndG
 
Posts: 38
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Post Posted January 17th, 2018, 3:02 am

OK i will make a video as soon as I will have the bug again ;)

S3ndG
 
Posts: 38
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Post Posted January 24th, 2018, 5:39 am

By the way, do you know a free video "maker" for windows? I already tried SnagIt and Debut but both are sharewares :(
thanks

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 24th, 2018, 7:40 am

S3ndG wrote:By the way, do you know a free video "maker" for windows? I already tried SnagIt and Debut but both are sharewares :(
thanks


Google Search :)
https://www.google.com/search?start=0&q=free+video+capture+screen&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

example results:

Top 5 Free Screen Recording Software for Windows
https://www.hongkiat.com/blog/win-screen-recording-softwares/

Top 8 Best Free Video Capture Software
https://filmora.wondershare.com/screen-recorder/best-free-video-captures.html

S3ndG
 
Posts: 38
Joined: February 7th, 2013, 10:21 am
Location: France, west coast

Post Posted January 24th, 2018, 8:58 am

Thanks again, I found only sharewares when I looked for a free software, with some french keywords on Google.fr. And it's true that there are a lot of sharewares and not so many freewares... :)

Sharcs
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 24th, 2018, 9:23 am

Post Posted January 24th, 2018, 9:32 am

Hi,

Thanks for the nice addon. I ran into a problem and I'm wondering if there's a fix for it.

I use Wordpress to make sites and your addon keeps adding code when I'm editing pages.

If I select any text while using the visual view in the editor, it adds code that can only be seen using the code view in the editor.

This is the code that it adds:

Code: Select all
<div id="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini" class="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_box" style="background: initial !important; border: initial !important; border-radius: initial !important; border-spacing: initial !important; border-collapse: initial !important; direction: ltr !important; flex-direction: initial !important; font-weight: initial !important; height: initial !important; letter-spacing: initial !important; min-width: initial !important; max-width: initial !important; min-height: initial !important; max-height: initial !important; margin: auto !important; outline: initial !important; padding: initial !important; position: absolute; table-layout: initial !important; text-align: initial !important; text-shadow: initial !important; width: initial !important; word-break: initial !important; word-spacing: initial !important; overflow-wrap: initial !important; box-sizing: initial !important; display: initial !important; color: inherit !important; font-size: 13px !important; font-family: X-LocaleSpecific, sans-serif, Tahoma, Helvetica !important; line-height: 13px !important; vertical-align: top !important; white-space: inherit !important; left: 50px; top: 45px; opacity: 0.8;">
<div id="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_logo" class="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini" title="Translate selected text"></div>
<div id="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_sound" class="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini" title="Play"></div>
<div id="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini_copy" class="s3gt_translate_tooltip_mini" title="Copy text to Clipboard"></div>
</div>


Is there a way of stopping it from doing this?

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted January 25th, 2018, 12:25 am

Sharcs wrote:I use Wordpress to make sites and your addon keeps adding code when I'm editing pages.
If I select any text while using the visual view in the editor, it adds code that can only be seen using the code view in the editor.
Is there a way of stopping it from doing this?

this code is automatically deleted after the hiding of the mini buttons

LindBind
 
Posts: 40
Joined: April 28th, 2006, 8:22 am

Post Posted February 6th, 2018, 2:28 am

Hey, how do i disable the buttons (tool tips) that pop up every time when selecting text? They are really annoying and i cant find an option for it.

Sorry if this has been asked already. :D

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 7th, 2018, 2:20 am

LindBind wrote:Hey, how do i disable the buttons (tool tips) that pop up every time when selecting text? They are really annoying and i cant find an option for it.

Image

LindBind
 
Posts: 40
Joined: April 28th, 2006, 8:22 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2018, 6:25 am

pag77 wrote:
LindBind wrote:Hey, how do i disable the buttons (tool tips) that pop up every time when selecting text? They are really annoying and i cant find an option for it.

Image



Thank you :)
One pic and thousand words kind of thing :D

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 8th, 2018, 12:29 pm

LindBind wrote:Thank you :)
One pic and thousand words kind of thing :D

You are welcome :)

rfrkk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 8th, 2018, 6:18 pm

Post Posted February 8th, 2018, 6:34 pm

Hi

I have one recommendation about a best feature.

Putting the mouse on the word, then use hotkey (ex: alt+v) to translate the word or the url link.

It could accelerate user's work efficiency

thank you.

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 9th, 2018, 4:06 am

rfrkk wrote:Putting the mouse on the word, then use hotkey (ex: alt+v) to translate the word or the url link.

faster and easier:
Image

Cyberian75
 
Posts: 104
Joined: November 12th, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted February 11th, 2018, 12:29 pm

Please consider adding dictionary definitions for single-word translations; in addition, an "alternate" language option instead of the "Disable when the language of the site matches the language of translation" option. That is, a second target language: If the detected language matches the first target language, then translate it to the second target language.
Michael

kaz4ikeda
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 16th, 2018, 7:18 pm
Location: Japan

Post Posted February 16th, 2018, 7:36 pm

pag77 wrote:
rfrkk wrote:Putting the mouse on the word, then use hotkey (ex: alt+v) to translate the word or the url link.

faster and easier:
Image


"Long press" feature is tremendously useful and most of my action is using this feature.
But this feature doesn't work just after moving to a previous or a next page by back or forward button (or Alt+arrrow-key).
It begins to work only after F5 refresh.
Is this avoided by some settings or some workarround?
(My environment: Firefox58 on Windows10 64bit)

pag77
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted February 17th, 2018, 2:46 am

kaz4ikeda wrote:"Long press" feature is tremendously useful and most of my action is using this feature.
But this feature doesn't work just after moving to a previous or a next page by back or forward button (or Alt+arrrow-key).
It begins to work only after F5 refresh.
Is this avoided by some settings or some workarround?
(My environment: Firefox58 on Windows10 64bit)

"Long press" for translate single word?
I'm sorry, but I can not reproduce your problem
My browser: Firefox 58.0.2

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests