MozillaZine

[EXT] Forecastfox (fix version)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
13wolfblake37
 
Posts: 8
Joined: March 18th, 2017, 8:54 pm

Post Posted March 20th, 2017, 6:35 am

Use Tracking Protection is set to always and the Block List is set to strict and I can still change locations! It looks like everything is working fine.

pag77
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted March 20th, 2017, 7:10 am

ok, thank you!

iammike
 
Posts: 13
Joined: April 28th, 2012, 12:27 am
Location: SE-Asia

Post Posted March 21st, 2017, 11:53 pm

Using version 2.4.8

Since this morning I get a Connection Error and I also can't search for any Locations.

Nothing has changed on my PC, no add-ons updated or added.

Any clues ?

Edit1 : Created an Empty (NEW) FF Profile. Installed FFfox(fix) and when searching for locations I got one time this error message

An error has occurred while looking up your location on Google Maps. Please try again.


I have tried many World CIties, Like Paris, Amsterdam etc etc but NO GO.

Edit 2: Disabled Firewall, but same error mesage "Connection Error". When I hover the mouse over the error message I get this
"There was a problem connection to the weather service"


Edit 3: Problem Solved, there was maintenance going on at the AccuWeather site ](*,)
Last edited by iammike on March 22nd, 2017, 1:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

pag77
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 12:46 am

Please try open: https://www.accuweather.com/
everything is fine?

I see this:
Image

pag77
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 12:51 am

Now it seems all right.
Apparently these were some temporary problems on the server accuweather.com

anon42
 
Posts: 282
Joined: December 1st, 2005, 12:07 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 12:58 am

Tonight I started seeing "Connection Error" next to the Forcastfox (2.4.8) icons (San Jose Ca.). I didn't think too much of it since it's probably due to something changed on Accuweather again and that it either might clear up by the next day or someone else might report it and maybe Forcastfox needs to be tweaked. With that in mind I didn't intend to post about that right now. But I ran into a separate problem which required me to post anyhow and it has nothing to do with Accuweather. It's Forcastfox's options page.

I haven't had any occasion to visit the Forcastfox's options page for quite some time, probably since I set it up. But I wanted to experiment setting up a new location to see if the connection error I was seeing had anything to do with my specific location. That's when I noticed most of the options page was not displaying correctly.

The Location, Previous Locations were missing information. The icons were missing. All the selected options were not highlighted.

After playing around with a separate copy of my profile (I have 31 addons) I discovered the options page display problem was due to NoScript. To confirm it was just NoScript I took a clean profile, installed only NoScript and Forcastfox, and sure enough the Forcastfox options page was screwed up as described above.

Now it is possible it is NoScript's fault. Or it could be Forcastfox's fault. I don't know. But I figured that since I have to start somewhere, and I had the possible connection error problem that I might have to report, I would start here and I expect you more responsive to possible problems than I'll ever get from NoScript!

Oh, by the way, check my sig below. I'm on a Mac 10.6.7 so what I am seeing is for FF 48.0.2, the last FF I can use with 10.6.

pag77
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 1:04 am

I already contacted the NoScript author and we solved all the problems
Please expect to update Forecastfox and NoScript

iammike
 
Posts: 13
Joined: April 28th, 2012, 12:27 am
Location: SE-Asia

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 1:29 am

Hi @pag77

Yes problem solved. Never thought of looking at the Accuweather site :(

Sorry

anon42
 
Posts: 282
Joined: December 1st, 2005, 12:07 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2017, 1:41 am

The Connection Error did clear itself.

And thanks in advance for the NoScript fix. That was quick! =D>

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2017, 4:16 pm

ForecastFox 'fixed' is no longer displaying with latest m-c hourly win32 build cset:

20170331111022 cset: 31810a9548fcede48be099fc9823fd2710616d64

EDIT: Went missing in cset 20170331054406 b82d0e0dc5339e199cfd8e81718366dd77a7cdc2
Does not work if the addon is moved to the navigation bar either

EDIT: Re-install of addon does not fix the issue

I am using Fixed version 2.4.8

EDIT:
The preliminary version for e10s 3.3 will work but the manifest file needs a maxversion bump, its only set for Nightly 54 builds. I bumped it to 60 and seems to install OK
The install did show a warning message about being 'unverified'.

pag77
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2017, 1:02 am

TheVisitor wrote:The preliminary version for e10s 3.3 will work but the manifest file needs a maxversion bump


version 3.4
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ame7cu7e6fv2gl/forecastfox_fix_version-3.4.xpi

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted April 2nd, 2017, 3:09 am

pag77 wrote:
TheVisitor wrote:The preliminary version for e10s 3.3 will work but the manifest file needs a maxversion bump


version 3.4
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ame7cu7e6fv2gl/forecastfox_fix_version-3.4.xpi


Thanks..

wgianopoulos

User avatar
 
Posts: 1736
Joined: July 23rd, 2003, 8:15 am

Post Posted April 3rd, 2017, 11:35 am

The 3.4 version of the extension fails to work for me even with the check-in for bug 1145470 backed out, and that is the check-in that made version 2.4.8 of the extension fail to work under current Trunk. I suspect this means that the version 3.4 extension does not work at all under Linux.

pag77
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted April 3rd, 2017, 11:42 am

you use noscript?
please temporarily disable noscript.

wgianopoulos

User avatar
 
Posts: 1736
Joined: July 23rd, 2003, 8:15 am

Post Posted April 4th, 2017, 8:04 am

I love the new interface. only one thing it lacks. it should have a simpler way to toggle between viewing radar and satellite views.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests