MozillaZine

[EXT] Forecastfox (fix version)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Athaedriel
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2004, 9:47 pm
Location: United States

Post Posted November 11th, 2019, 4:10 pm

Hi pag77, something is wrong with the extension since about 2-3 weeks ago. It coincided with a 3-day power outage that affect much of the state in California, including my ISP which went down about 2 days after power went off (they had batteries that ran out after 2 days), I had a generator. When everything came back up, forcast fox wouldn't work -- keep getting connection error. I thought it would go away but it still hasn't come back. I can only see it connect to a hostname forecastfox3.accuweather.com:443 (184.25.56.43) with a TUNNEL command, but in the window I get a connection error.

It had been working before that power disconnect -- which I can't see how would be related (maybe it is not). Any ideas?

Thanks!

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 262
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted November 12th, 2019, 5:46 am

It sounds like your ISP's DNS Server is messed up due to the power outage. There are ways to change the DNS your Router uses, easy to Google it and your router model to see how to change the DNS you are using.

Dreamer8
 
Posts: 9
Joined: October 18th, 2017, 9:10 am

Post Posted November 15th, 2019, 8:03 am

Hello, I just found this extension, I like it, but I'd like a bit different toolbar button click dialog (not for the forecast bar).

What I miss:
- chance precipitation in % (also in hourly forecast)
- hourly weather forecast, on the same dialog (as option)
- hour forecast in 2 hour steps (as option)
- night forecast (as option)
- better quality images
- transparency (as option)

Here is an example with the tooltip dialog:

Image

Thanks.

kaytian
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 16th, 2019, 4:58 am

Post Posted November 16th, 2019, 5:03 am

For the last six days I receive this error: There is a problem connecting to the weather service. I can click daily and go to accuweather, but Forecastfox (fixed) is not updating in my browser. Is this a problem only I have? Is there a fix on the way?

Athaedriel
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2004, 9:47 pm
Location: United States

Post Posted November 16th, 2019, 10:22 am

85rx-7se wrote:It sounds like your ISP's DNS Server is messed up due to the power outage. There are ways to change the DNS your Router uses, easy to Google it and your router model to see how to change the DNS you are using.

I run my own DNS server on small dedicated linux box. It's a bit slower than using a popular DNS server like google's or my ISP's (comcast), It basically looks up the site starting at one of the root servers and follows the delegation path.

When it first starts, It shows icons for 'now', today, tonight tomorrow+tomorrow night.
Hovering over the 1st icon, popup shows it says 'now' date=10/27 or 21 days ago, but hitting one of the icons took me to the 3-day forecast @ http://www.accuweather.com/en/us/santa- ... ast/327138
http://www.accuweather.com/en/us/santa- ... ast/327138

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 262
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted November 16th, 2019, 10:26 am

I would reboot the DNS box and let it refresh everything. Wacky things happen when power goes out.

Athaedriel
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2004, 9:47 pm
Location: United States

Post Posted November 16th, 2019, 4:02 pm

It's been rebooted more than once since that 3-day power outage.

Just today, I noticed that the radar icon was green again and precipitation images (6 of them) are updating again, but the forecast icons are still from 3 weeks ago. Hmmm.....

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 453
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted December 15th, 2019, 2:26 pm

I, too, have been getting the "There was a problem connecting to the weather service." message since 11/19/19.

Image

The links to AccuWeather still work, but the forecast image/text on the left are stuck on November, 2019 and are never updated.

I am using Forecastfox (fix version) v4.25 with Fx v56.0.2 (64-bit) on Windows 10.

I've tried the proposed fix described at https://groups.google.com/forum/#!msg/forecastfox-users/GqjFixL0cpA/CVYas3wADgAJ, but it did not work.

Surely there must be a way to fix this, especially if it's only a matter of using http vs https, but having the user mess with HSTS settings themselves is a rather complicated solution prone to irreparably damaging the browser.

I've requested help here on this forum (as apposed to just leaving a negative rating on the AMO site) in the hope that a fix will be implemented without dragging down the Forecastfox rating.

ETA: The browser console displays these errors:

Code: Select all
forecastfox3.accuweather.com:443 uses an invalid security certificate.
1576450795642   addons.webextension.forecastfox@s3_fix_version   WARN   Please specify whether you want browser_style or not in your browser_action options.
forecastfox3.accuweather.com:443 uses an invalid security certificate.

The certificate is only valid for the following names:
  a248.e.akamai.net, *.akamaized-staging.net, *.akamaized.net, *.akamaihd-staging.net, *.akamaihd.net 

Error code: <a id="errorCode" title="SSL_ERROR_BAD_CERT_DOMAIN">SSL_ERROR_BAD_CERT_DOMAIN</a>
  (unknown)



Image
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

Athaedriel
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2004, 9:47 pm
Location: United States

Post Posted December 17th, 2019, 4:51 pm

FWIW, the radar image is up-to-date showing Dec's radar images, but the forecast boxes still show October. Clicking on them leads to the accuweather with for my location (95060). At this point its pretty certainly not my DNS settings, but likely some other problem like the user above me with bad https certs as a fallout of google's more secure https crap that only helps them be in control of your traffic. Coming next year, they won't even accept password-based web services, so if you read your email using IMAPS, it will need to be updated or it will be shut off. Google doesn't even support their "beta products" anymore, they buy 3rd party web-workers in cheap countries to address technical problems in your google products. Google has gone totally EVIL.

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 453
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted January 6th, 2020, 5:53 am

Today ForecastFox was upgraded to v4.25 but the "There was a problem connecting to the weather service" problem still exists. Will/can this be fixed? If not, the extension is nothing more than a bloated bookmark to the AccuWeather.com website.
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

oklahomadanny
 
Posts: 9
Joined: September 27th, 2007, 9:52 am

Post Posted January 12th, 2020, 9:40 am

Shadoefax wrote:Today ForecastFox was upgraded to v4.25 but the "There was a problem connecting to the weather service" problem still exists. Will/can this be fixed? If not, the extension is nothing more than a bloated bookmark to the AccuWeather.com website.

When I run across that problem I go to the "Manage your add-ons"(Ctrl+Shift+A) and disable (NOT remove) for a minute and then enable it again and it re-sets.

Added: I don't know why they keep sending out this so called update (monthly?) when the date of the update is listed as September 25, 2019 for v.4.25. I can only assume it's asking for a donation as it's not really an update.

Well I need to add this: I very recently updated to FF v.72.0.1 and they have apparently taken away the ability to disable & enable the add-on so don't know what to do. I have used that option to fix add-ons that have malfunctioned to re-start and fix them. Dam every time they update FF it screws up something or makes it more complicated for us seniors (70). #-o

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 453
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted January 12th, 2020, 12:32 pm

oklahomadanny wrote:When I run across that problem I go to the "Manage your add-ons"(Ctrl+Shift+A) and disable (NOT remove) for a minute and then enable it again and it re-sets.
...
Well I need to add this: I very recently updated to FF v.72.0.1 and they have apparently taken away the ability to disable & enable the add-on so don't know what to do. I have used that option to fix add-ons that have malfunctioned to re-start and fix them. Dam every time they update FF it screws up something or makes it more complicated for us seniors (70). #-o


Thanks for the info. I tried disabling/enabling the extension but, alas, it did not fix the problem. (I am using Fx v56.0.2 and still have the ability to disable/enable addons on the fly.)

I still think this issue can be fixed by having the extension author asking AccuWeather.com to make the link http://forecastfox3.accuweather.com available via https://forecastfox3.accuweather.com.
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

Athaedriel
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2004, 9:47 pm
Location: United States

Post Posted January 19th, 2020, 3:24 pm

:idea: *Bingo*....found a temporary workaround.

I run on windows and that goes through a linux proxy.

On both machines, I placed this line in "/etc/hosts" (I have cygwin on windows, so it uses
"/etc/hosts" (which on my machine is a hard link to
C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (or /windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

If you don't have /etc/hosts on your windows box, then just put the changes in /Windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

On the last line, I put

184.28.182.59<TAB>forecastfox3.accuweather.com

(note <TAB> is the tab character on the left of you keyboard, not the the
literal '<TAB>'

The address in DNS is wrong/won't work.
It points to a content distribution that isn't configured correctly, so I point that hostname
to the same IP as http://www.accuweather.com

It took a day for mine to update -- basically restarting my computer would probably been faster.

To verify the number use
nslookup on http://www.accuweatther.com. It came back with:

Server: 127.0.0.1
Address: 127.0.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
http://www.accuweather.com canonical name = http://www.accuweather.com.edgekey.net.
http://www.accuweather.com.edgekey.net canonical name = e1524.e12.akamaiedge.net.
Name: e1524.e12.akamaiedge.net
Address: 184.28.182.59

So I set that as the address for forecastfox3.accuweather.com

YEY! :D

the below is for Win7, for Win10, you may have to look for options w/different names, but
the procedure should be mostly the same.

if you run cygwin or linux, you need to make sure it checks 'hosts' before asking on DNS,
so like on linux:
in a file /etc/nsswitch.conf, I have:

hosts: files dns wins

Notice it checks files before dns or wins

In windows, the only setting I found was in Opening the Network and Sharing icon.
On there I found my network connection I was using named Home.
lft click on that icon and it says Home Status with a Properties at the bottom.

Properties and found one forInternet Protocol Version 4( TCP/IPv4.
(I don't use IPv6, so not sure of settings there).
Click on the ipv4 entry and hit Properties button at bottom.
at bottom again, have Advanced (Click).

See 3 tabs with one saying Wins. 1, have "Enable LMHosts lookup (you may have to put that entry above in hosts in this file as well. Follow the format of the other entries, but I think
that should be for local hosts (and I didn't need it in my setup).

The below had a NETBIOS setting:
X Default:
Use NetBIOS setting from the DHCP server. If static IP address is
used or the DHCP server does not provide NETBIOS setting,
enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP.

Hope that helps, was so surprised and stoked to see it working again after months of being dead. I think I need to set this app NOT to update and update it manual I need to.

-Astara

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 453
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted January 19th, 2020, 4:03 pm

Thank you! That worked for me.

All I had to do was add 184.28.182.59 forecastfox3.accuweather.com to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts, restart Fx and now all is well.

Note: the hosts file is protected, so you need admin access to modify it. Although a <TAB> character works between the two items, a space works just as well.

Windows 10, Fx v56.0.2
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

WasteOfSpace
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 1st, 2008, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 14th, 2020, 8:14 pm

Forecast fox displays the date in the US format of mm/dd/yyyy

How can I get it to display correctly as dd/mm/yyyy

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests