MozillaZine

[EXT] Forecastfox (fix version)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Athaedriel
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 13th, 2004, 9:47 pm
Location: United States

Post Posted May 15th, 2020, 3:25 am

You might try looking at the source where the date is displayed.

In computer science I almost always prefer yyyy/dd/mm-hh:mm:ss so it's trival to sort,

Is your computers default date display set to display dates ok when you do a directory of files?
It if is, then problem can likely only be fixed in the source.

If your date in a 'dir' output is wrong, then you might be able to change your localization settings to have it
display correctly.
(I'm not the maintain of the package, but at least with the source around we can sometimes make our own fixes.

sabesin2001
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 29th, 2019, 10:07 am

Post Posted May 30th, 2020, 4:18 pm

still wondering on this below, really liked getting the severe thunderstorm alerts on there previously

Hi pag77, I don't seem to get severe weather messages anymore on firefox. I tried toggling the option for it back and forth but they seem to be gone. Anyone else having that behavior?

acolagreco

User avatar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: October 20th, 2004, 11:00 am

Post Posted July 9th, 2020, 2:13 pm

Does anybody know why I get "Gah. Your tab just crashed" on some tabs when I click the radar button when Windy is referenced

with the last update of FF 79 , started working again
Last edited by acolagreco on August 11th, 2020, 9:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

W7o1KuDaR
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 5:42 pm

Post Posted July 18th, 2020, 9:06 pm

Hello,

I will sometimes click on the "Click for hourly forecast" button in the "Forecast Bar." But I always (and i mean always) get an "Access Denied" page, stating "You don't have permission to access "http://www.accuweather.com...." In fact, this is the case for any of the links-to-Accuweather I click. Does anyone else ever get this message?

Thanks.

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 455
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted July 18th, 2020, 10:43 pm

It's because accuweather.com is a secure site and must be accessed with https://www.accuweather.com....

As noted on the previous page of this forum topic, the problem can be fixed by modifying your HOSTS file and adding the following line:

184.28.182.59 forecastfox3.accuweather.com

This worked for me and ForecastFox is now behaving as it should.
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

W7o1KuDaR
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 5:42 pm

Post Posted July 20th, 2020, 6:46 pm

Shadoefax wrote:It's because accuweather.com is a secure site and must be accessed with https://www.accuweather.com....

As noted on the previous page of this forum topic, the problem can be fixed by modifying your HOSTS file and adding the following line:

184.28.182.59 forecastfox3.accuweather.com

This worked for me and ForecastFox is now behaving as it should.


Ahhh...well there ya go.

Thanks very much, Shadoefax. :)

W7o1KuDaR
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 5:42 pm

Post Posted July 20th, 2020, 7:13 pm

Shadoefax wrote:It's because accuweather.com is a secure site and must be accessed with https://www.accuweather.com....

As noted on the previous page of this forum topic, the problem can be fixed by modifying your HOSTS file and adding the following line:

184.28.182.59 forecastfox3.accuweather.com

This worked for me and ForecastFox is now behaving as it should.


Well, I made the change and the browser still couldn't get there.

I then disabled all my add-ons (yes; using FF) and tried again; still no success.

So then I tried it accessing the site using four other browsers (IE 11, FF 78.0.1 (32-bit), Opera and K-Meleon), and the site came up just fine in all the others. Soooo, for whatever reason, my older version of FF (56.0 64-bit) is unable to access it. I did also notice that the actual URL to which I am attempting to connect is "https://", while the "Access Denied" message refers to "http://." So, yeah...not sure what's going on there.

Anyway, thanks again, Shadoefax. Y'all have a nice day. :)

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 455
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted July 20th, 2020, 7:34 pm

You mentioned that you are using Fx v56.0. I'm using v56.0.2 64-bit and it works for me.
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

W7o1KuDaR
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 5:42 pm

Post Posted July 21st, 2020, 4:44 am

Shadoefax wrote:You mentioned that you are using Fx v56.0. I'm using v56.0.2 64-bit and it works for me.


It may be that an upgrade/update would be required for this to work, but I'm very partial to this particular version. :) Besides, it's no big deal at all.

Thank you again.

W7o1KuDaR
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 5:42 pm

Post Posted July 21st, 2020, 12:06 pm

Shadoefax wrote:You mentioned that you are using Fx v56.0. I'm using v56.0.2 64-bit and it works for me.


Now it's working.... :-s

Well, whatever...lol.

ParallaxG
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 21st, 2020, 1:45 pm

Post Posted July 21st, 2020, 1:49 pm

Anybody know why it crashes the tab whenever I click on anything if I'm in a private window? It used to work.

W7o1KuDaR
 
Posts: 7
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 5:42 pm

Post Posted July 21st, 2020, 2:38 pm

Within minutes after I posted that the connection to AccuWeather was working, I tried again and it failed.

Well, like I said: "whatever." :)

DN123ABC
 
Posts: 544
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted July 24th, 2020, 9:19 am

Got the "wait for script" message with Forecastfox fixed version today.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:79.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/79.0 ID:20200720193547

pschroeter
 
Posts: 145
Joined: September 3rd, 2004, 1:19 pm

Post Posted August 10th, 2020, 11:43 am

I would suggest a new option: Forecast bar - Hide in Full Screen Mode

wolfblake
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 4th, 2020, 11:14 pm

Post Posted September 4th, 2020, 11:17 pm

Setting "dom.security.https_only_mode" to True breaks this addon. Is it possible to update the link to AccuWeather? Bug 1658266 is to enable this by default on nightly.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests