MozillaZine


[EXT] Forecastfox (fix version)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Gazdok
 
Posts: 24
Joined: May 9th, 2016, 12:27 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 3:45 pm

I have a problem with Forecastfox (fix version) where Forecastfox does not update and it displays a red x in the bar, and when I hover over the x it says "There was a problem connecting to the weather service." How can I fix this?
If I disable and re-enable the add on it updates the data.

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 461
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 4:34 pm

It has to do with Forecastfox resolving http: vs https: protocols.

Add the following line to your C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file: 184.28.182.59 forecastfox3.accuweather.com
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 4:50 pm

Shadoefax wrote:It has to do with Forecastfox resolving http: vs https: protocols.

Add the following line to your C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file: 184.28.182.59 forecastfox3.accuweather.com


Where do you add this line, Registry? If so, what section? I really need to get Forecast Fox working again. Thanks, Ed

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 461
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 4:57 pm

Actually, it doesn't really matter. I put the line near the top of my hosts file:

Code: Select all
# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#   127.0.0.1       localhost
#   ::1             localhost
184.28.182.59   forecastfox3.accuweather.com
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 5:53 pm

These are the files I find in the C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\ directory.
hosts
Imhosts.sam
networks
protocol
services
Looking in the hosts file, it looks like an exact copy of what you posted, mine is dated 10/23/2016 18:16. Is this what I have to modify?

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 461
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 6:01 pm

Yes, hosts is a simple text file that re-maps IP addresses to domain names. That is the only file you need to modify.

If you have any other lines in your hosts file, just leave them the way they are.
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 6:45 pm

Well I modified the hosts file as you suggested and I still can't change the location from New York. ForeCastFox seems to have no trouble providing New York information which I have on interest in. I guess I will have to disable it again until this issue is fixed, hopefully soon. I have relied on this add-on for years and it is so frustrating that it is now broken and no fix in site. Thanks for the suggestions to at least getting it to connect with the internet again.

Shadoefax

User avatar
 
Posts: 461
Joined: April 29th, 2005, 2:59 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ

Post Posted December 4th, 2020, 8:03 pm

It's working for me. Are you using Forecastfox (fix version) v4.26?

It seems that New York, NY is automatically included, but I was able to add my zipcode.

Image

Did you remember to click the Save Settings button at the bottom of the Forecastfox options page?
All my signatures are stolen from other people. Including this one.
Homepage

sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2020, 5:42 am

Yes, I have clicked the save button several times, the issue is I can't input my Zip Code, the screen just comes up and the screen just sets there, no map, just a spinning icon by the closed button in the location box. This happens on all three of my computers.

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 267
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2020, 6:20 am

Try reverting to an earlier version of Forecast Fox and set your locations. Then you can let it update to the newest
and usually not the greatest version if you want to.

sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2020, 6:35 am

I have tried to install versions back to 4.10 with the same results. I have disabled all the add-ons except FCF with the same results, I am at a loss.

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 267
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2020, 7:12 am

Try going back to V3 of forecast fox .

sundancer268
 
Posts: 19
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 4:05 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2020, 7:43 am

Where can I find that version?

85rx-7se
 
Posts: 267
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 12:41 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2020, 7:58 am

Try here ... at bottom of page on right is V3.4 ... https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... /versions/

Brewskie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: October 31st, 2004, 11:57 am

Post Posted December 21st, 2020, 6:50 pm

Unable to change the location

I get a popup and a little waiting icon but the box never populates or allow me to input a new zip

I tried earlier versions, like v3.4, but no luck with that either

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest