MozillaZine

[EXT] Forecastfox (fix version)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted July 25th, 2018, 7:08 am

version 4.18
Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/forecastfox-fix-version/
Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/forecastfox-fix-version/boljdehmejbffnfiiicckjhafabdepnd

changes:
added: import/export settings
updated: Azerbaijani locale (thanks Qudret Qasimov)
updated: Japanese locale (thanks Toshio Miyazaki)
fixed: minor bug fixes

Angelpie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: May 3rd, 2008, 10:12 am

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 5:18 am

nvm.

Necronomicon
 
Posts: 94
Joined: June 5th, 2007, 3:35 am

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 5:39 am

pag77 wrote:
Necronomicon wrote:4.16 showing incorrect temperature. I setted in options to update every 1 minute, but accuweather shows different data.

ForecastFox: Temp. 27C (realfeel 33C), Humidity 49%
Accuweather page: Temp. 30C (realfeel 34C), Humidity 41%

probably you see different cities, but which have the same name.
please show a screenshot from the extension and link to accuweather


Same city, same country. Wouldn't post if this was the case.

See, still has problem (new version updated today):
> http://oi68.tinypic.com/dr6lc6.jpg
Last edited by LIMPET235 on July 26th, 2018, 6:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.
i7 2600K@4.2, NH-U12S, ASUS P8P67 Pro V.3.1, 16GB HyperX Gray@1600, MSI GTX1080 6GB GamingX, Samsung SSD Pro 256GB, WD 1TB;3TB, CM 690 II Advanced/Seasonic 850W KM3, SounBlaster ZX/Altec Lansing 121i/AKG K92, ASUS 24B3ST, Logitech M705 / K270, X360 wireless gamepad, LG 42LF652V, Win 7 x64 Pro

DenBar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 10th, 2015, 10:28 am

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 5:51 am

Hi,
Thank you for this excellent extension.
However I have a problem with the export/import settings function you've recently implemented: the "save settings" button does nothing and the "copy settings" button doesn't copy settings in the clipboard although the popup message says OK (as in download manager s3!).
I'm running Firefox 60 ESR on W7 64-bit.
Is it a known bug or is it a problem with my system?

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 6:30 am

Necronomicon wrote:Same city, same country. Wouldn't post if this was the case.

See, still has problem (new version updated today):
> http://oi68.tinypic.com/dr6lc6.jpg


sorry, but I do not see the problem.
look at the screenshot:
https://snag.gy/x17eD5.jpg

DenBar wrote:However I have a problem with the export/import settings function you've recently implemented: the "save settings" button does nothing and the "copy settings" button doesn't copy settings in the clipboard although the popup message says OK (as in download manager s3!).
I'm running Firefox 60 ESR on W7 64-bit.


its a bug.
please wait new version

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 6:46 am


DenBar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: April 10th, 2015, 10:28 am

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 10:17 am

Thank you very much, version 4.19 works fine!

Necronomicon
 
Posts: 94
Joined: June 5th, 2007, 3:35 am

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 12:52 pm

pag77 wrote:
Necronomicon wrote:Same city, same country. Wouldn't post if this was the case.

See, still has problem (new version updated today):
> http://oi68.tinypic.com/dr6lc6.jpg


sorry, but I do not see the problem.
look at the screenshot:
https://snag.gy/x17eD5.jpg


Realfeel, UV, visibility, pressure, humidity...all different. Thunderstorm vs partly sunny. And sometimes current temp can be off.
i7 2600K@4.2, NH-U12S, ASUS P8P67 Pro V.3.1, 16GB HyperX Gray@1600, MSI GTX1080 6GB GamingX, Samsung SSD Pro 256GB, WD 1TB;3TB, CM 690 II Advanced/Seasonic 850W KM3, SounBlaster ZX/Altec Lansing 121i/AKG K92, ASUS 24B3ST, Logitech M705 / K270, X360 wireless gamepad, LG 42LF652V, Win 7 x64 Pro

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted July 26th, 2018, 1:14 pm

Necronomicon wrote:Realfeel, UV, visibility, pressure, humidity...all different. Thunderstorm vs partly sunny. And sometimes current temp can be off.

It seems that Accuweather uses different data for xml and for the site

link to site:
https://www.accuweather.com/en/rs/belgrade/298198/current-weather/298198

link to xml:
http://forecastfox3.accuweather.com/adcbin/forecastfox3/current-conditions.asp?location=cityId%3A298198&metric=1&langId=1

gibhenry
 
Posts: 6
Joined: June 21st, 2010, 1:45 pm

Post Posted August 10th, 2018, 5:55 am

ForecastFox has only New York weather, and settings will not allow me to add a city or location. The options link “type in a city, zipcode or place of interest” opens a box, but typing a city name produces nothing. Meanwhile, I see links at the bottom left corner of the page flashing too fast to read, including http://www.s3blog.org and something about maps.???? and ???.googleapis.com. Suggestions?

gibhenry
 
Posts: 6
Joined: June 21st, 2010, 1:45 pm

Post Posted August 10th, 2018, 4:02 pm

gibhenry wrote:ForecastFox has only New York weather, and settings will not allow me to add a city or location. The options link “type in a city, zipcode or place of interest” opens a box, but typing a city name produces nothing. Meanwhile, I see links at the bottom left corner of the page flashing too fast to read, including http://www.s3blog.org and something about maps.???? and ???.googleapis.com. Suggestions?


Ghostery! That was the problem. Never used to be, but it's interfering with all kinds of stuff, so I disabled. it.

iammike
 
Posts: 19
Joined: April 28th, 2012, 12:27 am
Location: SE-Asia

Post Posted September 6th, 2018, 10:15 pm

Hi,

I love your extension, really handy.

Now I got updated to Firefox 60.2 ESR Yesterday so I had to throw away (or find replacements) a lot of extensions. (fortunately NOT yours)

One was Speed Dial, and now I have installed the Extension Group Speed Dial (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... pspeeddial) and I have set that as my Home Page.

Now the Weather Forecast isn't showing on that page (maybe a limitation of Firefox) but is it possible to show it there as well ??

Thx in advance.

pag77
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: December 26th, 2013, 10:46 pm

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 3:41 am

iammike wrote:Now the Weather Forecast isn't showing on that page (maybe a limitation of Firefox) but is it possible to show it there as well ??


Forecastfox WebExtensions Features / Limitations:
. Forecast bar will not be displayed on some sites from mozilla.org and google.com
. Forecast bar will not be displayed on sites that do not have pages, for example error 404 (page not found)
. Forecast bar will not be displayed on internal Firefox and GoogleChrome pages, for example about:addons , about:config , chrome://extensions/ , chrome://settings/ , etc.
. Forecast bar will not be displayed on the WebExtensions pages "moz-extension://...." , "chrome-extension://...."

But you can try this tips:

only for Firefox 57+
1. in the address bar: about:config
2. right-click to create a logical
3. setting name: privacy.resistFingerprinting.block_mozAddonManager
4. value: true

Mozilla changed the functionality in Firefox 60. Firefox 60 comes with a new preference called extensions.webextensions.restrictedDomains which lists domains that WebExtensions are not permitted to run on by default.
1. load about:config?filter=extensions.webextensions.restrictedDomains in the Firefox address bar
2. remove one, some or all of the domains listed under value to remove the restriction

iammike
 
Posts: 19
Joined: April 28th, 2012, 12:27 am
Location: SE-Asia

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 4:42 am

Perfect !!! Will try that

Really appreciated !

mlissner
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 19th, 2009, 1:04 am

Post Posted September 12th, 2018, 3:47 pm

Hi,

I run an extension called RECAP, which helps people use an American federal court website. Recently, a user discovered that Forecastfox (fix version) was breaking our extension. We do some basic work around uploads and things of that sort that stopped working.

Is there some way to detect your extension or that you can detect ours? It'd be great to be able to warn people about this issue. (I haven't yet been able to figure out what the root conflict is.)

Here's RECAP:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... ap-195534/

Thanks,

Mike

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests