MozillaZine


[Ext] ImageBot

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
shirishag75

User avatar
 
Posts: 617
Joined: August 2nd, 2005, 10:45 am
Location: Pune,India

Post Posted November 24th, 2005, 2:39 pm

thnx for the reply, appaintown
FF 82.0.2 on GNU/Linux as well as Windows :)
Extensions info. viewtopic.php?t=413910 - needs to be updated
http://flossexperiences.wordpress.com

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted December 6th, 2005, 8:45 pm

hey JaGx, you had mentioned you were looking for grafics?

FreeImage is an Open Source library project for developers who would like to support popular graphics image formats like PNG, BMP, JPEG, TIFF and others as needed by today's multimedia applications. FreeImage is easy to use, fast, multithreading safe, compatible with all 32-bit versions of Windows, and cross-platform (works both with Linux and Mac OS X).

here is a link to the projects homepage [link]

mainewebworks

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 5th, 2005, 9:12 pm
Location: Maine

Post Posted December 9th, 2005, 2:04 pm

Hi and Thanks for the excellent plugin. Great work! =D>

I noticed two different directions for using the autologin feature. So after trying both, here's a step by step guide to configure ImageBot's autologin.


<b>First, obtain your imageshack.us User ID - </b>

There are 2 ways to find your User ID:
1. Open your imageshack.us registration email and refer to the end of the registration link. Your User ID is the alpha-numeric code following, "?login=."

<i>Example, http://reg.imageshack.us/setlogin.php?l ... g123456789</i>

Or,
2. Click on the registration link provided, and go to "My Images" where you can find the alpha-numeric User ID listed above the multiple upload "Browse" button.

<b>Second, configure ImageBot - </b>

1. Open ImageBot and go to the "Settings" tab, then the "Functionality" options.
2. Paste your alpha-numeric User ID into the Username form field. The Password field should remain Empty.
3. Checkmark "Login Automatically" and the app will log you into your account.



-This is so much better than the right-click add-in for MS Explorer.
*SPECS:-> Fx 1.5 running on WinXp Pro sp2 / pwd by Duron 1.2Ghz w/768MB DDR*
"The art of life lies in a constant readjustment to our surroundings." - Okakura Kakuzo(1863-1913)
Common sense web matters http://mainewebworks.com

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted December 9th, 2005, 4:55 pm

Thank you for the appreciation, maine.
Appaint - I don't need the icons anymore but I'll bookmark that site as it might help me in the future.
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted December 14th, 2005, 8:38 am

a user, Jeb, from one of the forums i frequent suggested this to allow smaller thumbnails in Upload Center

To do this, you need to go into your Profile folder,

\extensions\{55009080-176f-11da-8cd6-0800200c9a66}\chrome\skin\uploadcenter.css
open this in notepad and edit the text

Code:

treechildren::-moz-tree-row
{
height: 200px;
}


Change the 200 to something like 100 and restart firefox.

before
Image

after
Image

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted December 14th, 2005, 2:19 pm

<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

gssq

User avatar
 
Posts: 504
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 10:17 am
Location: Singapore

Post Posted December 17th, 2005, 8:34 am

Great extension! But there needs to be a note about resetting the template preference for upgrading users. When I went for 1.8.3 to 1.8.4 my template stopped working (were the variables changed?). Uninstalling and reinstalling the extension didn't help. Luckily I found the instruction to reset the settings in abt:config.

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted December 17th, 2005, 5:55 pm

preference patcher added to fix the template issues (patcher updates your preferences database to the newest format that ImageBot uses)
row height changer added to settings panel
updated eBay description template to be a little nicer and informative (shows Loading... when image is not done loading)

Get it here:
http://pimpsofpain.com/imagebot.html

Still dissapointed though that no one has bothered to make any host objects for other hosts

Am I the only developer who is following this extension?
Well, at least I have lots of non-developer supporters =)
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

rtk
 
Posts: 275
Joined: January 17th, 2005, 4:33 pm

Post Posted December 19th, 2005, 6:46 pm

Imagebot 1.9.0 works when in a new window (float) but produces a series of identical error messages when loaded in a tab.

Image
rtk

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted December 20th, 2005, 12:15 pm

rtk wrote:Imagebot 1.9.0 works when in a new window (float) but produces a series of identical error messages when loaded in a tab.

Image


Could you do me a favor and give me information about what other extensions you are using, your firefox build, etc.
I wouldn't have released the extension if an error like the one you mentioned was there. There must be something about your Firefox that's causing it.

EDIT: Nevermind - I see you have that My Config link.
You have so many extensions that it'd be very difficult to figure out what extension is causing the problem. You have 1.5 and I do too, so that's not the reason. Sorry man, I don't know what the problem is. Perhaps you can look in the javascript console and it might give some info about unhandled exceptions.
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

rtk
 
Posts: 275
Joined: January 17th, 2005, 4:33 pm

Post Posted December 20th, 2005, 10:07 pm

Truly a horrible mistake on my part. Reinstalled my os this weekend, but got lazy by the end and copied over my old profile. And then, to make matters even worse, I posted before I even tested with a clean profile, which of course works as expected. I'll edit my previous post at your request.

Sorry for the alarm and once again, great extension and thanks for your efforts.
rtk

gssq

User avatar
 
Posts: 504
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 10:17 am
Location: Singapore

Post Posted December 21st, 2005, 10:06 am

Actually finding which extension is causing the conflict would help - most people have more than one extension installed so your problem might be experienced by others.

What I usually do is move all my extension folders out and move half in, then restart. If I don't have the problem, I move a quarter in. Repeat - halving the number of extensions moved back each time till you've narrowed down which extension is causing the conflict.

If I have the problem when moving half in at the start, I move half of those out, and reduce the extensions in the profile directory till I find out what's causing the conflict.

You might want to try this.

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted December 22nd, 2005, 2:49 pm

rtk wrote:Truly a horrible mistake on my part. Reinstalled my os this weekend, but got lazy by the end and copied over my old profile. And then, to make matters even worse, I posted before I even tested with a clean profile, which of course works as expected. I'll edit my previous post at your request.

Sorry for the alarm and once again, great extension and thanks for your efforts.


No problem at all. I am glad you got it working. Enjoy it.

To everyone: happy holidays!

EDIT: I just wanted to note that the eBay description template is in HTML and can be used to display your pics anywhere on your site in a nice lil clickable gallery. It's not just for eBay although I made it look like the eBay images stuff. Good alternative to eBay images if ya ask me since it is free. If you like ImageShack a lot you might consider donating to them - or me (nah!) =)
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

ycc2106

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: March 2nd, 2004, 2:08 am

Post Posted December 24th, 2005, 5:01 am

I asked this in the update mozilla,
how can I add image size detection in the template?

Also a nice thing to have, would be links to ImageShake's pages, Photoblog... and to your homepage, I mean in the extension.(because the yahoo blog won't accept images without! )

Thanks, great tool! Made me discover ImageShake better too!

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted December 24th, 2005, 10:42 pm

ycc2106 wrote:I asked this in the update mozilla,
how can I add image size detection in the template?

Also a nice thing to have, would be links to ImageShake's pages, Photoblog... and to your homepage, I mean in the extension.(because the yahoo blog won't accept images without! )

Thanks, great tool! Made me discover ImageShake better too!


There is a link to the homepage in the tools menu and on the dropdown of the toolbar icon.
image[SIZE] is the variable of the image's size.
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests