MozillaZine

[Ext] ImageBot

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 19th, 2005, 8:21 pm

It's ok Shuette. No harm done ;)


1.6.9 released:
some more options added to the settings panel
context-menu "memory error" problem fixed
multiple imagebot instances conflict fixed (now only a single instance can be running at a time)
view image context-menu option added
two keyshortcuts added:
upload center: control+v for viewing images
template editor: control+a for adding templates
plaintext preview added for the template editor so regular linebreaks can be seen (they can't with the html preview)
template editor revamped a bit (now when you add a template, it is inserts wherever your selection is, and the move up / down get disabled when appropriate)
imageshack default templates now included!

download from http://pimpsofpain.com/imgbot.xpi

Schuette

User avatar
 
Posts: 177
Joined: September 30th, 2005, 2:17 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Post Posted October 20th, 2005, 4:11 am

<img src="http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/5281/laugh9hy.gif"> I think I just gave you 10 stars by accident!

Misael.K

User avatar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: October 14th, 2005, 2:44 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Post Posted October 20th, 2005, 12:09 pm

The imageshack default templates won't show. I even uninstall and reinstall and they're not there :(.

The new "hide" options are really nice, and the "Text Preview" is a very good idea :D.


BTW, one of the bugs is still there, the one affecting the "filter" bar. After it's hidden, when it reappears it does in the bottom instead of at the top.

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 20th, 2005, 1:06 pm

The default templates will only show if you haven't modified the templates to begin with.
To make them show you will have to reset your template_array and num_rows preference:
Goto about:config
filter it via imgbot.template_editor.
reset imgbot.template_editor.template_array
reset imgbot.template_editor.num_rows

As for the filter thing, it's a bug within firefox - not within the bot.
Though, if you reload the bot, it will load in the right place; it's not much of a problem.

Misael.K

User avatar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: October 14th, 2005, 2:44 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Post Posted October 20th, 2005, 7:38 pm

Wow! Much better!!

about:config... That is someting I didn't know! O__o

About the bug... if there's nothing that can be done then I guess I'll have to live with it :P. Seriously, like you said, it's only a very small issue.

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 21st, 2005, 7:15 pm

1.7.0 released.
The code was redone to be neater and more optimized.
Also when a template has invalid contents javascript (preview doesn't show), the save button/context/keyshortcut will become disabled.

I also want to note that you can use if statements in the contents of your templates using this syntax:

condition ? value_if_true : value_if_false

for example if i want to add the text "SPECIAL IMAGE" to the contents ONLY when they are gifs, I could do this:

(image[NAME].split(".").pop().toLowerCase() == "gif" ? "SPECIAL IMAGE" : null) + "rest of stuff u want...."

I should probably add that to the imagebot tutorial. Gonna hit the sack now though. Night!

Schuette

User avatar
 
Posts: 177
Joined: September 30th, 2005, 2:17 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Post Posted October 22nd, 2005, 1:38 pm

Hi Jackee,

Sorry I know this isn't a support forum and I'm a dunce but all-of-a-sudden Imagebot is no longer bringing up anything. No floating windows and no tabs.

I've uninstalled IB and reinstalled with the latest version as above but it's still not doing anything. I did open Imagebot in a float while it was open in a tab and I only got a very small window about 100 by 20 px. Since then I got nothing. =S

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 22nd, 2005, 8:12 pm

The window starts off very small (float), and you will have to enlarge it to the size you want. Upon doing that, the next time you open it, it will be the same size.

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 22nd, 2005, 9:42 pm

1.7.1 released
the drag and drop was bugged in the last release (didn't realize I messed it up when I was redoing the code)
some other minor bugs fixed.
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

Schuette

User avatar
 
Posts: 177
Joined: September 30th, 2005, 2:17 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Post Posted October 23rd, 2005, 1:32 am

But it's not opening at all now.

Edit - do you have any known issues with any other extentions? I just installed Imgbot on a clean profile and it was ok. On my default profile it still didn't work on default theme so I guess it's not a theme but another extention.

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 23rd, 2005, 9:23 am

Not that I know of. There really shouldn't be any conflicts with other extensions.
I doubt another extension uses the name ImageBot in the overlay names nor the preference names.
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

Schuette

User avatar
 
Posts: 177
Joined: September 30th, 2005, 2:17 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Post Posted October 23rd, 2005, 12:13 pm

Hmm, I restored a week old profile and it's fine now. *shrugs* Just one of those things I guess.

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 23rd, 2005, 9:26 pm

1.7.2
middle clicking on toolbarbutton now opens ImageBot in a window(float)
move up/down menuitems added for the template editor context menu

http://pimpsofpain.com/imgbot.xpi
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted October 24th, 2005, 3:58 pm

a single suggestion:
when i choose "tab" option from "tab"/"float" is possible to have "busy" icon on tab while uploading?

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted October 25th, 2005, 11:51 am

That's a good idea. I'll get to it.

By the way, 1.7.3 released.
Now supports uploading SWFS
the algorithm has been changed to the use the SHELL UPLOADER stuff that imageshack gives away for its own uploader (makes everyting easier and faster)
if you try to open imagebot when its already running, it brings imageshack to the front
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest