MozillaZine

[Ext] ImageBot

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted November 1st, 2005, 6:04 pm

I'd like to help you, but frankly, I have no idea what you are asking nor having problems with.
Please clarify yourself shishi.

About the proof of concept thing though: the only thing that's not done yet is the Imageshack syncing.
There are no features that don't work as they are supposed to (well unless its a bug)
Can anyone decipher his post?
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

shirishag75

User avatar
 
Posts: 616
Joined: August 2nd, 2005, 10:45 am
Location: Pune,India

Post Posted November 1st, 2005, 6:31 pm

Sorry if I was undecipherable let's try again. Although I think u hit the nail on the head with the imageshack syncing thing. What I did was upload an image http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/2028/dzungle26mp.jpg from my desktop & was looking at finding the thumbnail link to post to couple of forums where I wanted to share this pic. The code that was there I blindly copied not realizing that the link is something known as preview.png . So atleast one thing has become clear that the upload strategy atleast from computer works.

Also tried as u said yesterday to put the URL in the filpicker so that imageshack gets the link from the site but that didn't work out. I tried also using the Filter URL but to no avail. Will try some more tonight & then report. Sorry noOb in reporting :)
FF 82.0.2 on GNU/Linux as well as Windows :)
Extensions info. viewtopic.php?t=413910 - needs to be updated
http://flossexperiences.wordpress.com

Misael.K

User avatar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: October 14th, 2005, 2:44 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Post Posted November 1st, 2005, 9:03 pm

If I understood correctly, what you are doing is copying the "HTML Preview" instead of copying the template at the image...

The right thing to do is:

1) Upload Image
2) Select Image
3) Right Click Image
4) Select the "Copy Template" Menu
5) Choose a Template from the list
6) Paste it wherever you want

I hope this clarifies things up ^__^

shirishag75

User avatar
 
Posts: 616
Joined: August 2nd, 2005, 10:45 am
Location: Pune,India

Post Posted November 2nd, 2005, 12:27 am

cool, got it & it works.
FF 82.0.2 on GNU/Linux as well as Windows :)
Extensions info. viewtopic.php?t=413910 - needs to be updated
http://flossexperiences.wordpress.com

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted November 4th, 2005, 1:18 pm

1.7.6 released
Fixes some minor issues and adds a few new features (and 3 different preview images! woot! :))
The annoying bug where unhiding and hiding stuff makes the order change has been FIXED.

http://pimpsofpain.com/imgbot.xpi
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

Peregrino

User avatar
 
Posts: 15
Joined: October 14th, 2005, 5:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Post Posted November 4th, 2005, 7:00 pm

Woooww... I've been out for a long time! The extension has improved a LOT since I last posted in here XD. But, as I said before, I would love to make a new spanish translation, juast send me the files by e-mail and I'll do it ^^!! E-mail: peregrino@malditocrc.com.ar

;) Peregrino
~MalditoCRC~ Fansub
http://www.MalditoCRC.com.ar

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted November 7th, 2005, 8:38 am

toolbar icon mischief

when you goto customize toolbar you get this
[img=http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/8514/bookicons9nj.th.jpg]
the identical anomaly appeared with Jed Brown's Restart Firefox [link]

he may offer the solution to you if he is contacted.

thx

JaGx

User avatar
 
Posts: 165
Joined: February 6th, 2005, 9:58 pm
Location: Sewer 7, Pipe 11

Post Posted November 7th, 2005, 3:39 pm

apainttown wrote:toolbar icon mischief

when you goto customize toolbar you get this
[img=http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/8514/bookicons9nj.th.jpg]
the identical anomaly appeared with Jed Brown's Restart Firefox [link]

he may offer the solution to you if he is contacted.

thx


Ahhh. I know how to fix it - I must have screwed it up when I edited the overlays. Thanks :)

Just a few bugfixes plus the one you named:
1.7.7 : http://pimpsofpain.com/imagebot.xpi

Peregrino; it's awesome how dedicated you are to the extension! :) The close to final version of ImageBot is going to be released soon since all I have to left to do is multiple hosts + some auto-login / syncing stuff. I will gladly send you the locales for the spanish translation.
<>< <>< < >< >< >
<>< <>< <>< < ><
<>< < >< ><> <>< ><>

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted November 7th, 2005, 9:39 pm

to get rev. 1.7.7 go here [link], :)

shirishag75

User avatar
 
Posts: 616
Joined: August 2nd, 2005, 10:45 am
Location: Pune,India

Post Posted November 8th, 2005, 1:46 am

thanx mates , u really made my day
FF 82.0.2 on GNU/Linux as well as Windows :)
Extensions info. viewtopic.php?t=413910 - needs to be updated
http://flossexperiences.wordpress.com

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted November 9th, 2005, 7:09 am

noticed uploaded images are not in Imageshack account, tried logging on several different times, reload and forced reload(shift+reload)...?

Schuette

User avatar
 
Posts: 177
Joined: September 30th, 2005, 2:17 pm
Location: Kent, UK

Post Posted November 9th, 2005, 10:45 am

That's weird, apainttown, i never expected them to go to my imageshack account because of the syncing not working yet, yet the other day when I logged in to it - there they all were.

Were you logged in when you uploaded?

apainttown

User avatar
 
Posts: 200
Joined: November 2nd, 2003, 6:37 am

Post Posted November 10th, 2005, 3:40 am

yep i was logged on...ahhhhh......well...images are now being logged to my ImageShack account, checked in tab and float mode. not sure what was happening before.

Peregrino

User avatar
 
Posts: 15
Joined: October 14th, 2005, 5:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Post Posted November 11th, 2005, 8:36 pm

Well... I beg your pardon for my erratic posts, but I'm in the exam period of the Unversity, so i barely have time to breath XD. When you think i'ts ok, just send me the file with the locales ^^.

P.S.: In my opinion, the only thing image bot lacks is compatibility with firefox 1.0, but someday i will have to start using Deer Park instead of Firefox ^^
~MalditoCRC~ Fansub
http://www.MalditoCRC.com.ar

Misael.K

User avatar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: October 14th, 2005, 2:44 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Post Posted November 12th, 2005, 1:02 pm

It would be nice, yes, but Firefox 1.0.7 lacks the compatibility to do certain things needed in Imagebot.

That's why only Deer Park and Fx 1.5 are supported.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests