MozillaZine

[Ext] MR Tech's Link Wrapper 2.2.1 Released

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 5th, 2006, 10:14 am

np wrote:I know it's not an option, but don't drastically change it. If you look through the comments on AMO, you'll see people saying "does exactly what it said it would". I don't see this extension as needing any options dialog or anything. It works right out of the box and it works sanely by default as far as I've seen. This is a "set and forget" extension.

I think you have a point, what I might do for the release is by default have the Tools option and statusbar icons off, that way it will look exactly as the previous version but with all the underlying goodies, thanks for the great feedback.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

XerBlade

User avatar
 
Posts: 865
Joined: October 4th, 2005, 10:45 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, US

Post Posted May 5th, 2006, 7:35 pm

np wrote:I know it's not an option, but don't drastically change it. If you look through the comments on AMO, you'll see people saying "does exactly what it said it would". I don't see this extension as needing any options dialog or anything. It works right out of the box and it works sanely by default as far as I've seen. This is a "set and forget" extension.

This breaks an awful lot of pages for me. An option dialog would be nice, in my case, rather than having to use about:config every time, if only for that.
And... actually, personally, I think ideal functionality would be to activate it only when needed, with instant apply, naturally. Kinda like how the bookmarklet and such works.
User Agent
Extensions
AMD64/2.41GHz RAM/1.0GB ATI/256MB-GDDR3/128-bit/8xAGP Cable6.0M/384kbps

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 5th, 2006, 8:11 pm

XerBlade wrote:
np wrote:I know it's not an option, but don't drastically change it. If you look through the comments on AMO, you'll see people saying "does exactly what it said it would". I don't see this extension as needing any options dialog or anything. It works right out of the box and it works sanely by default as far as I've seen. This is a "set and forget" extension.

This breaks an awful lot of pages for me. An option dialog would be nice, in my case, rather than having to use about:config every time, if only for that.
And... actually, personally, I think ideal functionality would be to activate it only when needed, with instant apply, naturally. Kinda like how the bookmarklet and such works.

gee, I've looked through the postings, have you reported any sites that break, cause I haven't seen any postings.

Additionally if you check the notes for the planned 2.0 in the previous posting page, you'd see that you can disable wrapping and toggle it on temporarily with the 2.0 version that I should have out soon.

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 54#2246154

I'd rather try to fix the sites that don't work than have users turn wrapping off, can you post some url examples, thanks.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Zoolcar9

User avatar
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)

Post Posted May 7th, 2006, 6:29 am

XerBlade wrote:This breaks an awful lot of pages for me. An option dialog would be nice, in my case, rather than having to use about:config every time, if only for that.
And... actually, personally, I think ideal functionality would be to activate it only when needed, with instant apply, naturally. Kinda like how the bookmarklet and such works.

That's why ...
I wrote:I think you should add an option to wrap long lines manually, using a toolbarbutton or a context menu, to save page loading time, and white-listing for sites/pages to allow wrap automatically. #


And for the vote
mrtech wrote:- Do I release 2.0 as Link Wrapper and also release 1.3 as Link Wrapper Lite or....
- Do I release 2.0 as Link Wrapper Plus and leave 1.3 as Link Wrapper

Release 2.0 as Link Wrapper 2.0 and leave 1.3 as older version of Link Wrapper
I think two versions of Link Wrapper would confuse everyone.

My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 8th, 2006, 7:51 am

Ok, let's try this again,
- I would prefer to leave link wrapping on by default,
- I've already added a statusbar icon in my local development that can be used for manual wrapping and
- I really would like to see if you could post site that Link Wrapper doesn't work on so that I can investigate and possible fix instead of assuming that Link Wrapper should be turned off.

As for the two builds I get to many ppl saying "jeezzuus, what the hell happened to XXX extension was only 6k before and now it's 21k, that sucks, I'm uninstalling" So for now I'm planning "Link Wrapper 2.0" which will have the bell and whistles and "Link Wrapper Lite" which will be the old school trimmed down version.

Couple of question though for everyone, I can't find a good icon and I'm currently using the Extensions icon that I have (green puzlle piece) since it's the only one I could find quickly.

I have color coded in the current four statuses: enabled, disabled, charater limit and blacklist for the statusbar only. I really don't want to add four large AND small icons for the toolbar, so will having the icon in the statusbar suffice? again clicking it will wrap or unwrap the current page temporarily and right-click will give you options, etc.

Is this an "acceptable" approach?

Zoolcar9 wrote:
XerBlade wrote:This breaks an awful lot of pages for me. An option dialog would be nice, in my case, rather than having to use about:config every time, if only for that.
And... actually, personally, I think ideal functionality would be to activate it only when needed, with instant apply, naturally. Kinda like how the bookmarklet and such works.

That's why ...
I wrote:I think you should add an option to wrap long lines manually, using a toolbarbutton or a context menu, to save page loading time, and white-listing for sites/pages to allow wrap automatically. #


And for the vote
mrtech wrote:- Do I release 2.0 as Link Wrapper and also release 1.3 as Link Wrapper Lite or....
- Do I release 2.0 as Link Wrapper Plus and leave 1.3 as Link Wrapper

Release 2.0 as Link Wrapper 2.0 and leave 1.3 as older version of Link Wrapper
I think two versions of Link Wrapper would confuse everyone.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Cato62

User avatar
 
Posts: 684
Joined: March 7th, 2005, 10:06 am
Location: Eugene, OR

Post Posted May 8th, 2006, 9:47 am

mrtech wrote:I have color coded in the current four statuses: enabled, disabled, charater limit and blacklist for the statusbar only. I really don't want to add four large AND small icons for the toolbar, so will having the icon in the statusbar suffice? again clicking it will wrap or unwrap the current page temporarily and right-click will give you options, etc.

Is this an "acceptable" approach?



I, personally, would rather have a toolbar button, but if you want to use the statusbar button instead, that's no big deal. I will happily work with whatever you provide. 8-)
"It is difficult to fight against anger, for a man will buy revenge with his soul." ~ Heraclites, 500 B.C.

The Blood Series: BloodFire, BloodFire 3, BloodThunder, BloodSun, & BloodSong

XerBlade

User avatar
 
Posts: 865
Joined: October 4th, 2005, 10:45 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, US

Post Posted May 8th, 2006, 3:01 pm

mrtech wrote:
XerBlade wrote:
np wrote:I know it's not an option, but don't drastically change it. If you look through the comments on AMO, you'll see people saying "does exactly what it said it would". I don't see this extension as needing any options dialog or anything. It works right out of the box and it works sanely by default as far as I've seen. This is a "set and forget" extension.

This breaks an awful lot of pages for me. An option dialog would be nice, in my case, rather than having to use about:config every time, if only for that.
And... actually, personally, I think ideal functionality would be to activate it only when needed, with instant apply, naturally. Kinda like how the bookmarklet and such works.

gee, I've looked through the postings, have you reported any sites that break, cause I haven't seen any postings.

Additionally if you check the notes for the planned 2.0 in the previous posting page, you'd see that you can disable wrapping and toggle it on temporarily with the 2.0 version that I should have out soon.

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 54#2246154

I'd rather try to fix the sites that don't work than have users turn wrapping off, can you post some url examples, thanks.

Nah, I never have any problems with any pages I actually go to regularly, just with various pages I get to via Google or something when trying to look something up (which are, naturally, never the ones which have what I'm looking for). And the occasional incredibly unlikely test case in some forum postings using messy HTML, but those are the sorts of things that get problems from just about everything (such as the browser itself).
User Agent
Extensions
AMD64/2.41GHz RAM/1.0GB ATI/256MB-GDDR3/128-bit/8xAGP Cable6.0M/384kbps

Zoolcar9

User avatar
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)

Post Posted May 8th, 2006, 9:38 pm

mrtech wrote:As for the two builds I get to many ppl saying "jeezzuus, what the hell happened to XXX extension was only 6k before and now it's 21k, that sucks, I'm uninstalling" So for now I'm planning "Link Wrapper 2.0" which will have the bell and whistles and "Link Wrapper Lite" which will be the old school trimmed down version.

OK, you have a point here.

mrtech wrote:I have color coded in the current four statuses: enabled, disabled, charater limit and blacklist for the statusbar only. I really don't want to add four large AND small icons for the toolbar, so will having the icon in the statusbar suffice? again clicking it will wrap or unwrap the current page temporarily and right-click will give you options, etc.

You can make it look like NoScript/Stylish statusbar icon (left click to show the menupopup) or like Greasemonkey (left click to toggle enable/disable and right click to show the menupopup)

About the blacklist, actually I don't want all pages wrapped automatically, only the pages I want, so I prefer to whitelist, uses URL wildcard as filter like Greasemonkey (example: */viewtopic.php*, *showtopic=*, */showthread.php*)

But right now it's ok. Maybe on future versions :)

My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 10th, 2006, 2:01 pm

I found a couple of hookie images to use for the statusbar and have packaged them all up. Link Wrapper 2.0 and Link Wrapper Lite 2.0 are awaiting approval on UMO/AMO and I will post the updated xpi's on my site a little later tonight.

Thanks for your great input and enjoy.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 10th, 2006, 4:00 pm

Link Wrapper 2.0 and Link Wrapper Lite 2.0 have been released, enjoy.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Cato62

User avatar
 
Posts: 684
Joined: March 7th, 2005, 10:06 am
Location: Eugene, OR

Post Posted May 10th, 2006, 4:42 pm

mrtech wrote:Link Wrapper 2.0 and Link Wrapper Lite 2.0 have been released, enjoy.



LW 2.0 working great here! Excellent job, once again.
"It is difficult to fight against anger, for a man will buy revenge with his soul." ~ Heraclites, 500 B.C.

The Blood Series: BloodFire, BloodFire 3, BloodThunder, BloodSun, & BloodSong

XerBlade

User avatar
 
Posts: 865
Joined: October 4th, 2005, 10:45 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, US

Post Posted May 10th, 2006, 5:07 pm

With option set to either enabled or disabled, clicking the statusbar icon to toggle for the current tab doesn't change the statusbar image. Is this intended or no?
User Agent
Extensions
AMD64/2.41GHz RAM/1.0GB ATI/256MB-GDDR3/128-bit/8xAGP Cable6.0M/384kbps

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 10th, 2006, 5:11 pm

XerBlade wrote:With option set to either enabled or disabled, clicking the statusbar icon to toggle for the current tab doesn't change the statusbar image. Is this intended or no?

hmm, never noticed, sorry that slipped my testing, my intended goal was to have it switch much like it does when it's enabled, I'll look into the state of affairs and see what I can do, thanks.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

XerBlade

User avatar
 
Posts: 865
Joined: October 4th, 2005, 10:45 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, US

Post Posted May 10th, 2006, 5:26 pm

I also just once managed to hit a somewhat complex (but still not entirely in the unlikely range) test case where I had to click toggle twice to get it to switch back to what I had set as default, but I can't for the life of me remember the exact steps I took, and I haven't been able to reproduce them. It had to do with going back and forward in tab history between two pages which both had long lines to be wrapped, while toggling on some but not all of the moves....

Edit: Ah, I found something else. With browser.startup.page set to 0 and Enable Wrapping unchecked, on startup, the statusbar will show enabled. It switches to the proper state on the first page load. If I have a blank tab running again after that point, it still shows the correct state, so that's not the issue.
Edit2: Also, if I load the first page in a new tab instead of current, switching to it and switching back to the original, still blank tab still shows the enabled state in the statusbar on that tab, but the correct state in the tab the page loaded in.
User Agent
Extensions
AMD64/2.41GHz RAM/1.0GB ATI/256MB-GDDR3/128-bit/8xAGP Cable6.0M/384kbps

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted May 11th, 2006, 11:08 am

XerBlade: I'll do some testing and see what I find, thanks.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 3 guests