MozillaZine

[Ext] Firefox Showcase 0.9.1 : 1-16-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
joseprio
 
Posts: 274
Joined: October 23rd, 2007, 4:19 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2008, 2:40 am

topherfx wrote:Hello Josep,

I'm using your showcase in the sidebar for just a week now and I love it. It's the best thing that happened to firefox besides mouse gestures.

But I'd like to come back to a point someone else mentioned before: Right now you are using the space for the thumbnails in the best way possible. I'd wish that I could set a size and then they'll start top left (depending on the width of the sidebar in rows) and then directly attached the next row. It's just slowing me down if the Thumbnais are moving...I can't just go to the left and click on one position to get for example the newspaper site but I have to search for it depending how many Tabs are open.

It would be a great improvement for the workflow especially with the sidebar.

Greets to Rio
Chris


I know what you mean, and you're not the first person to request this. There's an easy workaround for this: in the Showcase settings panel, "Sidebar" tab, toggle the "Always show scrollbar" checkbox. You'll loose a little width, but thumbnails will always be at their place :)

joseprio
 
Posts: 274
Joined: October 23rd, 2007, 4:19 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2008, 2:44 am

David.P wrote:Hi again Josep,

first of all many thanks for the continued maintenance and development of FF-Showcase! I feel sort of disabled and blind if at times I can't use it for some reason ;)

Just one little glitch I seem to experience, I never seem to be able to recognize which thumbnail represents the currently visible tab! I always have to squint my eyes and identify the thumbnail that has bold text since this bold text seems to be the only distinguishing feature between the active and the non active thumbnails.

Therefore, I was wondering whether there was a way to make the thumbnails change color if active (similarly like when selected, maybe only in a different color)?

Thanks already for your consideration,
David.P


You should modify your userChrome.css file (more information about it at here ) to add:
Code: Select all
.thumbnail[selectedtab="true"] {
background-color: Highlight !important;
}

.thumbnail[selectedtab="true"] > caption {
background-color: Highlight !important;
}

.thumbnail[selectedtab="true"] .thumbnail-title {
color: HighlightText !important;
}


Several people have asked about this, so I'll be adding this to the "Tips & Tricks" section of the online manual.

CORaven
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 29th, 2008, 7:12 am

Post Posted January 29th, 2008, 7:22 am

Hi joseprio,

I have to say that you rawk. I have some extensions for firefox, but yours is the one that I use the most often and I easily prefer.

I have been using this extension for quite some time now but I have had one problem. I mainly use the feature for forums and text based mmos (nothing major). I have found that upon using it, it creates a still image of the tab and the only way to update it is to either exit and re-enter the tab viewer, or to refresh the page. for example a text countdown appears as the last digit before press the tab showcase button, or an animated .gif is frozen in time.
Is it possible to have all tabs tab, or a selected tab, to not take a still image and show the actual page?

CORaven

joseprio
 
Posts: 274
Joined: October 23rd, 2007, 4:19 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2008, 5:10 am

CORaven wrote:Hi joseprio,

I have to say that you rawk. I have some extensions for firefox, but yours is the one that I use the most often and I easily prefer.

I have been using this extension for quite some time now but I have had one problem. I mainly use the feature for forums and text based mmos (nothing major). I have found that upon using it, it creates a still image of the tab and the only way to update it is to either exit and re-enter the tab viewer, or to refresh the page. for example a text countdown appears as the last digit before press the tab showcase button, or an animated .gif is frozen in time.
Is it possible to have all tabs tab, or a selected tab, to not take a still image and show the actual page?

CORaven


No, it can't... however, one thing that could be done is to refresh the thumbnail at user defined intervals. For instance, if you would set it at 1 second, it would refresh very often. Would that do the trick, for you?
Last edited by joseprio on January 30th, 2008, 8:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

CORaven
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 29th, 2008, 7:12 am

Post Posted January 30th, 2008, 8:30 am

joseprio wrote:
CORaven wrote:Hi joseprio,

I have to say that you rawk. I have some extensions for firefox, but yours is the one that I use the most often and I easily prefer.

I have been using this extension for quite some time now but I have had one problem. I mainly use the feature for forums and text based mmos (nothing major). I have found that upon using it, it creates a still image of the tab and the only way to update it is to either exit and re-enter the tab viewer, or to refresh the page. for example a text countdown appears as the last digit before press the tab showcase button, or an animated .gif is frozen in time.
Is it possible to have all tabs tab, or a selected tab, to not take a still image and show the actual page?

CORaven


No, it can't... however, one thing that could be done is to refresh the thumbnail at user defined intervals. For instance, if you would set it at 1 second, it would refresh very often. Would that do the trick, for you?

Kind regards,
Josep del Rio


thank you very much. that should do the trick.
how do I go about doing this?

CORaven.

joseprio
 
Posts: 274
Joined: October 23rd, 2007, 4:19 am

Post Posted February 3rd, 2008, 5:57 pm

CORaven wrote:
thank you very much. that should do the trick.
how do I go about doing this?

CORaven.


It's not implemented yet... I'll be working on it, and make a post once there are more details :)

CORaven
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 29th, 2008, 7:12 am

Post Posted February 4th, 2008, 1:54 am

ok, thank you man

David.P
 
Posts: 181
Joined: July 25th, 2006, 11:27 am

Post Posted February 20th, 2008, 6:48 am

joseprio wrote:You should modify your userChrome.css file (more information about it at here ) to add:
Code: Select all
.thumbnail[selectedtab="true"] {
background-color: Highlight !important;
}

.thumbnail[selectedtab="true"] > caption {
background-color: Highlight !important;
}

.thumbnail[selectedtab="true"] .thumbnail-title {
color: HighlightText !important;
}


Thanks Josep,

that did it! Now, finally it's easy to recognize the active tab - thanks!

David.P

deadman36g

User avatar
 
Posts: 49
Joined: January 5th, 2006, 12:14 pm
Location: Fort Smith, USA

Post Posted March 19th, 2008, 3:45 pm

Hello, sorry if this has been asked, but is there a way to make the drop down arrow at the end of the tab bar open Showcase in a new tab instead of a new window?

joseprio
 
Posts: 274
Joined: October 23rd, 2007, 4:19 am

Post Posted April 15th, 2008, 5:58 am

Deadman36g wrote:Hello, sorry if this has been asked, but is there a way to make the drop down arrow at the end of the tab bar open Showcase in a new tab instead of a new window?


Yes :) go to Firefox Showcase options panel, and in the "Advanced" tab, change the value of "List all tabs button invokes" to the one you want to use.

drakecaiman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 8th, 2008, 9:15 am

Post Posted May 8th, 2008, 9:21 am

Is there a way to hide the search field in the Showcase Sidebar. I rarely find myself using it on purpose and wouldn't mind the extra space.

joseprio
 
Posts: 274
Joined: October 23rd, 2007, 4:19 am

Post Posted June 6th, 2008, 4:18 pm

drakecaiman wrote:Is there a way to hide the search field in the Showcase Sidebar. I rarely find myself using it on purpose and wouldn't mind the extra space.


Sorry for the late reply.

Yes, there's a way: open "about:config", and change the value of the "extensions.showcase.sidebarFindBarMode" configuration property to "2". "0" will always show the search bar, "1" will disable it for good, and "2" will allow you to toggle it (like in the other Showcase modes).

Zilvermeeuw
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 8th, 2008, 5:56 am

Post Posted July 8th, 2008, 6:15 am

Hi!

At home I use showcase. It'very nice!

At work I am behind a firewall. Here I try to install showcase by dragging the xpi file to firefox, but firefox says: "Firefox Showcase 0.9.4.8 could not be installed because it is not compatible with Firefox 3.0.".

How can I solve this?

buzmeg

User avatar
 
Posts: 72
Joined: November 12th, 2007, 8:19 am

Post Posted July 8th, 2008, 10:24 am

This is a great extension. However I'm miserly as far as space on a toolbar. That said, is there a way to reduce the descriptive text displayed below your icons, (i.e. How do I truncate "Showcase All Windows Tab" to "ShowAll")?

How can this be accomplished?
Last edited by trolly on July 8th, 2008, 11:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed formatting.

defjam21333
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 10th, 2008, 7:23 am

Post Posted July 10th, 2008, 7:40 am

To the creator of Link reporter:Could you please update Link Reporter so that it can be used in Firefox 3 without compatibility overriding.This is a very useful extension that has saved me a lot of time and again it is too useful,so please update it.I cannot use it in override mode as it messes up other older tweaked extensions..Hope you update it soon..Thanks in advance.. :wink:
Ps:i posted in this thread as link reporter doesn't have any contact info(at least not that i know of) except for its addon page.sorry.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest