MozillaZine

[Ext] Firefox Showcase 0.9.1 : 1-16-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
fractalbit
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 11th, 2006, 1:00 pm

Post Posted February 12th, 2006, 5:11 am

joseprio wrote:
fractalbit wrote:Any idea why middle clicking a thumb doesnt zoom it any more? It suddenly stopped working! The option is selected but ...


The only thing that changed in this version is that if you "unclick" the mouse anywhere in the window, you'll leave zoom mode... I guess that if you close and reopen showcase, then it will work well again, right?

One question: are you using Showcase embedded in a browser tab, or in it's own window?


I am using showcase in a tab. I tried the window mode and there, middle click works! But in the tab no matter what i do it doesnt.

rP2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: February 5th, 2004, 11:18 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted February 12th, 2006, 6:00 am

This extension is very cool, but the perfomance seems to be a bit slower than viamatic foxpose.
But therefore you have more features :)

The most time I use the preview in tab and I would like to see an option to color the background individually.

Unfortunately the icons are looking like phoenity-style and don't match the winstripe theme.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 12th, 2006, 7:31 am

rP2 wrote:This extension is very cool, but the perfomance seems to be a bit slower than viamatic foxpose.
But therefore you have more features :)

The most time I use the preview in tab and I would like to see an option to color the background individually.

Unfortunately the icons are looking like phoenity-style and don't match the winstripe theme.


FoXpose will take a while (depending on the number of windows) before appearing, since it will render all the thumbnails before showing itself. Mine will show the window first, and let you interact with it while rendering. Anyways, you can make showcase behave more like foXpose if you deactivate the "Paint thumbnails after window is loaded". With this, the performance will be very similar, since what is "holding back" the tab preview extensions performance is the drawing of the thumbnails.

For the next version I would like to add the option to choose the background color for the tab, along with separated settings for window, sidebar and tab mode :)

My extension has a good infrastructure for different themes... If my extension doesn't looks nice in that theme, and the theme developer wants to add support for it, I would be glad to help in whatever I can!

RenegadeX

User avatar
 
Posts: 892
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 5:29 am
Location: Canada

Post Posted February 12th, 2006, 3:41 pm

joseprio wrote:5) I think this is something similar to Tab Preview, right?
Ah, yes, that's the one I was thinking of that does it 'Opera-style'.

As for the Tab Bar icons - I just found out today that All-In-One-Sidebar (which I've used for a month!) already includes a left-and-right Tab Bar toolbar that any icons can be dragged onto. So I dragged Showcase onto it (left-side).. awesome. dragged my TMP Closed Tabs List onto the right side.. even more awesome. So the code has already been figured out, it just needs to be made into a stand-alone extension... ;)

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 12th, 2006, 3:57 pm

RenegadeX wrote:
joseprio wrote:5) I think this is something similar to Tab Preview, right?
Ah, yes, that's the one I was thinking of that does it 'Opera-style'.

I will take a look on that, then!

RenegadeX wrote:As for the Tab Bar icons - I just found out today that All-In-One-Sidebar (which I've used for a month!) already includes a left-and-right Tab Bar toolbar that any icons can be dragged onto. So I dragged Showcase onto it (left-side).. awesome. dragged my TMP Closed Tabs List onto the right side.. even more awesome. So the code has already been figured out, it just needs to be made into a stand-alone extension... ;)


Well, if it's already implemented, then I better spend the time improving my own extension :) Also, TMP is really nice extension... Having this functionality integrated on it is really great, and adding more extensions doing the same could create conflicts.

I'll write later (in one or two days) after I've checked the IE 7 and opera stuff!

fractalbit
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 11th, 2006, 1:00 pm

Post Posted February 12th, 2006, 4:33 pm

I dont really understand what you are saying about the all in one sidebar. I installed it and yes you can drag the showcase icons on it but so what? You can add the icons to the main toolbar anyway. I was thinking of a way to show the thumbnails inside the sidebar, that would be cool, especially for people with widescreen monitors (unfortunately not me yet).

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 12th, 2006, 4:52 pm

fractalbit wrote:I dont really understand what you are saying about the all in one sidebar. I installed it and yes you can drag the showcase icons on it but so what? You can add the icons to the main toolbar anyway. I was thinking of a way to show the thumbnails inside the sidebar, that would be cool, especially for people with widescreen monitors (unfortunately not me yet).

He meant that with that extension, he could place the Showcase button in the tab bar, so he can call it from there.

Showcase sidebar, exactly as you say, will be implemented for next version! :) I agree that it will look nice, and it's not difficult to implement.

rP2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: February 5th, 2004, 11:18 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted February 13th, 2006, 5:59 am

joseprio wrote:Showcase sidebar, exactly as you say, will be implemented for next version! :) I agree that it will look nice, and it's not difficult to implement.


I can't wait for this new version. May be there is an early alpha version to review? :)

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 13th, 2006, 5:59 am

fractalbit wrote:I dont really understand what you are saying about the all in one sidebar. I installed it and yes you can drag the showcase icons on it but so what? You can add the icons to the main toolbar anyway. I was thinking of a way to show the thumbnails inside the sidebar, that would be cool, especially for people with widescreen monitors (unfortunately not me yet).


This is a first glimpse of the Showcase Sidebar that will be added in the next version ;)

<img src="http://showcase.uworks.net/showcaseSidebar.jpg" width="526" height="346" alt="Showcase Sidebar"/>

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 13th, 2006, 6:02 am

rP2 wrote:
joseprio wrote:Showcase sidebar, exactly as you say, will be implemented for next version! :) I agree that it will look nice, and it's not difficult to implement.


I can't wait for this new version. May be there is an early alpha version to review? :)


Sure, just send me your email by PM and I'll send it to you ;)

rP2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: February 5th, 2004, 11:18 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted February 13th, 2006, 7:32 am

Btw: I'm not a designer but I made some icons which could match the classic winstripe theme a little better.

Image

@joseprio: Keep up your good work! :)

rP2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: February 5th, 2004, 11:18 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted February 13th, 2006, 1:05 pm

Here is a mockup for tabs preview in sidebar.

Image

Please tell me, if you like them or not. :)

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 13th, 2006, 1:17 pm

rP2 wrote:Here is a mockup for tabs preview in sidebar.

Image

Please tell me, if you like them or not. :)


Yes, I do! I've yet to install the Winstripe theme, so I'll give you my feedback about how do they look together :)

Thanks a lot!

torstenburschka
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 16th, 2006, 3:14 pm

Post Posted February 16th, 2006, 3:23 pm

found a bug :-(

but only in combination with "Tab Mix Plus" (v0.3.0.3)

sometimes, i don't know the exact reason (atm i think it's happend, when i load preview of this window while another tab is loading), he jump to the wrong tab. the "quickinfo" & link over the window is correct, but after clicking, i get another tab.

can somebody verify that?


i upload my prefs of tab mix plus @

edit, path is http://fantasquad.de/files/TMPpref.txt
Last edited by torstenburschka on February 16th, 2006, 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 16th, 2006, 3:26 pm

torstenburschka wrote:found a bug :-(

but only in combination with "Tab Mix Plus" (v0.3.0.3)

sometimes, i don't know the exact reason (atm i think it's happend, when i load preview of this window while another tab is loading), he jump to the wrong tab. the "quickinfo" & link over the window is correct, but after clicking, i get another tab.

can somebody verify that?

i upload my prefs of tab mix plus @ http://fantasquad.de/files/prefs


I'll be looking into it, and write back when I find something ;)

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron