MozillaZine

[Ext] Update Notifier 0.1.5.5 - Get Extension/Theme updates

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
cecr
 
Posts: 273
Joined: July 3rd, 2009, 6:10 am

Post Posted February 24th, 2010, 6:18 am

is it possible to increase the time that the notification appears, through about:config or any other method?

tpmcgrath
 
Posts: 105
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 2:27 am

Post Posted May 11th, 2010, 11:32 am

Icon in menu bar does not show up even if options always on?

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted May 11th, 2010, 11:46 am

Doobical wrote:Icon in menu bar does not show up even if options always on?

howdy Doobical,

it shows for me. i've got it on the far right end of the menu bar and it is showing [grayed out at the moment, as it should be] just as it otta.

ff = 3.6.3
un = 0.1.5.5

you might wanna try it on a fresh testing profile.

take care,
lee

tpmcgrath
 
Posts: 105
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 2:27 am

Post Posted May 11th, 2010, 2:20 pm

Thanks, will give it a try

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted May 11th, 2010, 4:50 pm

howdy Doobical,

um, er, i forgot to ask if you had actually customized the menu bar and dragged the icon onto it ... [*grin*] did you do so?

take care,
lee

tpmcgrath
 
Posts: 105
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 2:27 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 4:45 am

I have no icon for menu bar only statusbar

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 9:10 am

howdy Doobical,

[1] did you test with a new profile yet?

[2] take a lookit this from the 1st page of this thread ...
viewtopic.php?p=2102671#p2102671
you might want to try turning that config line OFF, restart ff, and then turn it back ON, restart ff and see what difference it makes. i doubt it will help, but it's rather easy to do and not likely to harm anything. [*grin*]

[3] if you right click on the menubar and select "customize", does the update notifier icon show in the icon palette?

i dislike the UN icon in the status bar, so i have that choice unchecked in the UN options dialog.

take care,
lee

tpmcgrath
 
Posts: 105
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 2:27 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 10:45 am

It now shows by resetting config line off and on, thanks!

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 1:47 pm

howdy Doobical,

glad you got it working! [*grin*] plus, you are quite welcome.

take care,
lee

qwerty017
 
Posts: 75
Joined: October 28th, 2008, 6:35 am

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 9:14 am

I'm running the latest nightly 3.7a5 and was wondering if anyone had been able to get this addon to work properly. It will open the new addons window but it can no longer check for updates to addons. Other addons required only small amounts of tweaking so am really hoping this one is the same.

Ngamer01

User avatar
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: November 3rd, 2007, 8:37 am
Location: Louisiana

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 11:52 am

qwerty017 wrote:I'm running the latest nightly 3.7a5 and was wondering if anyone had been able to get this addon to work properly. It will open the new addons window but it can no longer check for updates to addons. Other addons required only small amounts of tweaking so am really hoping this one is the same.


Sounds like the extension needs updating. You're going to have to wait for tmlong to update Update Notifier.

Though I wouldn't hold my breath for this update until after Firefox 4 goes gold and releases later this year or early next year. tmlong didn't support trunk/nightlies back during the 3, 3.5, and 3.6 beta days. I don't expect him to start supporting trunk/nightlies again.

Since trunk/nightlies are highly unstable and can break add-ons with every new build generated by Mozilla for testing after all.

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 3:08 pm

howdy y'all,

plus, i think the entire addon manager system is getting rearranged so that presents an even larger opportunity for frustration induced hair loss. [*grin*] most addon writers will wait until just before or just after the next addon breaker is officially released. [addon breaker = any significant upgrade to ff/tb]

take care,
lee

qwerty017
 
Posts: 75
Joined: October 28th, 2008, 6:35 am

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 3:22 pm

Lee_Dailey wrote:howdy y'all,

plus, i think the entire addon manager system is getting rearranged so that presents an even larger opportunity for frustration induced hair loss. [*grin*] most addon writers will wait until just before or just after the next addon breaker is officially released. [addon breaker = any significant upgrade to ff/tb]

take care,
lee


True. I was just hoping it was something easy as Greasemonkey only required replacing 4 lines of code. Of course nothing is ever that easy usually. lol

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 3:58 pm

qwerty017 wrote:
Lee_Dailey wrote:howdy y'all,

plus, i think the entire addon manager system is getting rearranged so that presents an even larger opportunity for frustration induced hair loss. [*grin*] most addon writers will wait until just before or just after the next addon breaker is officially released. [addon breaker = any significant upgrade to ff/tb]

take care,
lee


True. I was just hoping it was something easy as Greasemonkey only required replacing 4 lines of code. Of course nothing is ever that easy usually. lol

[*grin*]

keithy397

User avatar
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: August 29th, 2004, 6:49 pm
Location: North Wales, UK.

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 11:57 pm

qwerty017 wrote:Of course nothing is ever that easy usually. lol

Actually, it is! You can 'bump' the extension to make it work.

This involves modifying the extension itself. You have to change one value to allow your extension to install.

- Download the extension to your PC (You should end up with an *.xpi file)
- Open the downloaded *.xpi with any archiver (Winzip, Winrar, 7-Zip)
- Look for the file called install.rdf
- Open (EDit) it with a plain text editor (Notepad) (DO NOT use word, wordpad, etc)
- find the line that looks like <em:maxVersion>*</em:maxVersion> (Where * is a version number)
- change the version number to the version of your updated Mozilla Firefox (or higher, ie 3.8)
- Now save the install.rdf and update the archive (DO NOT use any form of compression)
- You have now "bumped" the extension and it will now install and probably work again although there's no guarantees as Minefield is currently breaking anything that goes near it!

I've been using this method for a long time and Update Notifier has been working for me in Minefield for all that time. I'll check my Minefield set-up after today's nightly and if there are any problems with bumping Update Notifier I'll report back.
Cheers,
Keith

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests