MozillaZine


[Ext] userChrome.js

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Lost User 255607
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 5:35 am

esquifit wrote:There is however a minor bug, namely that html entities need to be espaped in href values. For example the following link (in this very same page, see the post of pirlouy on 24 Mar 2007 08:25 pm) fails because it is using '&' instead of '&':
Code: Select all
<a href="http://pirlouy42.free.fr/Firefox/userChrome.js/Drag&amp;Go.uc.js" target="_blank" class="postlink">Drag&amp;Go</a>

Thank you for the point.
I corrected these scripts.

Old Greg S
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 6:17 am

DMCrimson wrote:Found this from my old profile:

Code: Select all
WindowHook.register("chrome://global/content/customizeToolbar.xul", function(aWindow) {
   // new dimensions for the Customize Toolbars window
   const DIALOG_WIDTH = 1000;
   const DIALOG_HEIGHT = 800;
   
   var codeToInject = 'eval("repositionDialog = " + repositionDialog.toString().replace(/kWindowWidth/g, ' + DIALOG_WIDTH + ').replace(/kWindowHeight/g, ' + DIALOG_HEIGHT + '));'
   
   // inject the code into the dialog's JS context
   Components.classes["@mozilla.org/moz/jssubscript-loader;1"]
             .getService(Components.interfaces.mozIJSSubScriptLoader)
             .loadSubScript("data:text/javascript," + encodeURIComponent(codeToInject), aWindow);
});


but it wont work anymore, any ideas?


It works for me using Fx1.5. I can't remember for sure, but I don't think it's needed in 2.0. IRC the last time I used 2.0, I opened CTW, resized/positioned and it remembered all. I just put in a new HD on my notebook and haven't added my Fx2.0 yet.

DMCrimson
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 6:11 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 6:29 am

hmm, on mac CTW opens up as a sheet, which is not repositionable nor resizable...

Lost User 255607
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 6:38 am

To show the found term in the middle of the screen.

It is applied at the following.

1.Find from Findbar.
2.SearchWP Version1.0
3.All-In-One Search button Version1.67

and It is compatible XUL/Migemo [Forked Edition]0.5.0~

This script can be worked with Firefox2.0.0.3, Firefox3.0α4pre, Windows XP.

ttp://space.geocities.jp/alice0775/STOR ... dbar.uc.js

alta88
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: January 28th, 2006, 3:08 pm

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 8:35 am

@max1million,

that's it, perfect. easy in retrospect.. thanxamillion.

max1million
 
Posts: 2810
Joined: November 15th, 2004, 5:03 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 1:33 pm

@alta88
Your welcome. You mentioned "a lot of DOM parsing on every load for an infrequent match". Once I put together the idea of testing URL of the load event.originalTarget for an "for an infrequent match" and realized it was theDocument...

alta88
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: January 28th, 2006, 3:08 pm

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 1:58 pm

oh, i discovered in testing 3 cases, load xul in
-split browser pane
-sidebar
-tab

that there can be a load event with no event.originalTarget.location, while .mIsBusy is true (for a load in process, for i guess progressbar or tooltip), so i just return if that's true. avoids console errors.

max1million
 
Posts: 2810
Joined: November 15th, 2004, 5:03 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 3:28 pm

Ok, added
if (!theDocument.location) return;

DMCrimson
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 6:11 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2007, 10:18 pm

Ha! Made it! From old posts I found references to tweaking browser's jars, but apparently I didn't do it correctly... The correct place is in en-US.jar -> locale/en-US/global/customizeToolbar.dtd

eloriam
 
Posts: 16
Joined: July 18th, 2006, 12:57 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2007, 4:00 am

how i can make bookmarks open in a new tab instead kill the actual one?
I dont want to install TAB MIX + neither ctrl+clic neither middle mouse click(i dont have middle button)
I think that is impossible do it with css
Or maybe changing some line code in browser.jar

Old Greg S
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 2nd, 2007, 2:10 pm

DMCrimson wrote:Ha! Made it! From old posts I found references to tweaking browser's jars, but apparently I didn't do it correctly... The correct place is in en-US.jar -> locale/en-US/global/customizeToolbar.dtd

It may have changed then. It used to be in customizeToolbar.js for Win.

DMCrimson
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 6:11 am

Post Posted April 3rd, 2007, 6:18 am

Greg S wrote:It may have changed then. It used to be in customizeToolbar.js for Win.


Now the only thing that's in customizeToolbar.js (toolkit.jar) is
Code: Select all
const kRowMax = 4;

no nore height or width, that's propably why the snippet ceased working...

dougeeebear

User avatar
 
Posts: 548
Joined: September 15th, 2005, 4:17 pm

Post Posted April 9th, 2007, 8:57 am

There is a site (my bank) that will not display a certain page with the user agent set as Firefox, but it will when I set the user agent as IE6.
Is there a way to have the user agent change to IE on specified sites only, then switch back to Firefox when leaving the site?

Thanks, Doug
Last edited by dougeeebear on April 10th, 2007, 7:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

DMCrimson
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: February 13th, 2004, 6:11 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2007, 10:36 am

hmm, I think you could use simple scriptl to change this, read UA value, if it's FF, set to IE and vice versa... just an idea that came to my mind, no real clue how to realize this:P

roshanpv
 
Posts: 47
Joined: December 26th, 2006, 8:40 am

Post Posted April 19th, 2007, 6:43 am

Well i have many toolbars like wizz rss and diggo toolbar installed
when i go to full screen the textual labels for the buttons disappears
i always use the full screen view only

and right click is disabled in many places
so is there any way to be full screen and also have the textual labels


Places where textual labels are missing


1) find bar
2) wizz rss toolbar
3) diggo toolbar


any solutions by using the userchrome.js extension please looking forward for the solutions

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests