[Ext] Custom Buttons 0.0.1.2

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
Old Romin-1
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post by Old Romin-1 »

Thanks Doc. that works very nicely.

BTW: If SC means South Carolina, I have some fond and not so fond memories of Fort Jackson and Jax Beer.

Have a happy,

Jon
Old SCClockDR
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post by Old SCClockDR »

Romin-1
Glad it helped!
Just returned from Ft Jackson with next month's groceries.
peeppeep
Posts: 87
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 9:34 am

Open tabs in foreground

Post by peeppeep »

Does someone know how to make a button that toggles between "Open tabs (links) in foreground" and "Open tabs in background"?
Or maybe another extension that has a button/contextmenu option for this function?
I spent hours searching for it but couldn't find it.
max1million
Posts: 2810
Joined: November 15th, 2004, 5:03 am

Re: Open tabs in foreground

Post by max1million »

peeppeep wrote:...toggles between "Open tabs (links) in foreground" and "Open tabs in background"?
Or ... extension that has a button/contextmenu option for this function?...
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1851/
Old SCClockDR
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post by Old SCClockDR »

peeppeep

Are you wanting:
  1. To toggle between 2 specific tabs.
  2. Rotate through the open tab list.
  3. Toggle Open tabs with the list of Closed Tabs.
I ask because, the concept of toggle and your reference to multiple tabs are in conflict, as toggle assumes a binary choice. (Not a flame.) This is more of a radio button situation.
Also I am not getting how a button would improve over the tabs themselves as interface mechanisms.

That said, here are some links to consider:If these help.
max1million
Posts: 2810
Joined: November 15th, 2004, 5:03 am

Post by max1million »

Not toggle between tabs, toggle foreground or background. Here is a one line script to put on the command that should work.

var pref=navigator.preference('browser.tabs.loadInBackground'); if (pref) {navigator.preference('browser.tabs.loadInBackground', false);alert('Load In Foreground')}else if (!pref) {navigator.preference('browser.tabs.loadInBackground', true);alert('Load In Background')}
Old SCClockDR
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post by Old SCClockDR »

Boy, now I get it!!!

Thanks max1million!
peeppeep
Posts: 87
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 9:34 am

Post by peeppeep »

Thanks max1million, that works perfectly. Just what I was looking for.
old nicholas.alipaz
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Custom Buttons Removed from Addons

Post by old nicholas.alipaz »

That's right, Custom Buttons has been removed from the addons site. I sure hope this extension doesn't fall by the wayside. I really do hope that someone decides to pickup on development. It looks to me as though Yan is not really actively developing any longer.....
ramasaig
Posts: 479
Joined: September 14th, 2004, 3:04 pm
Location: Isle of Mull, Scotland
Contact:

Post by ramasaig »

Squeaky, You kindly replied to my post on 6 August (page 26), but I've only just found it. In the interim I found a solution, but not as concise as yours. The code you gave me:

/*CODE*/
const url = "http://www.google.com/"
window.open(url);

works fine (of course), but opens a new window (of course).

How do I get it to open in a new TAB ? I'm assuming that 'tab.open(url)' isn't valid JS ?
Last edited by ramasaig on April 22nd, 2007, 12:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ramasaig
Maolbhuidhe, Isle of Mull
old nicholas.alipaz
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post by old nicholas.alipaz »

Code: Select all

const url = "http://www.google.com/"
loadURI(url);

BTW, there are tons more buttons now on The Custom Buttons Forum and there is a button that can make other buttons to do the task you are asking about.

Make a 'Bookmark Button' button [update 2007.02.23]
ramasaig
Posts: 479
Joined: September 14th, 2004, 3:04 pm
Location: Isle of Mull, Scotland
Contact:

Post by ramasaig »

Thank you. I've taken a quick look. It seems to be a complete life-style. I prefer the KISS approach, although I'm sure I'll find some useful buttons as time goes on.
Ramasaig
Maolbhuidhe, Isle of Mull
Old SCClockDR
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post by Old SCClockDR »

ramasaig wrote:Squeaky, You kindly replied to my post on 6 August (page 26), but I've only just found it. In the interim I found a solution, but not as concise as yours. The code you gave me:

/*CODE*/
const url = "http://www.google.com/"
window.open(url);

works fine (of course), but opens a new window (of course).

How do I get it to open in a new TAB ? I'm assuming that 'tab.open(url)' isn't valid JS ?


Code: Select all

const url = "http://www.google.com/"
gBrowser.selectedTab = gBrowser.addTab(url);

Should work.
ramasaig
Posts: 479
Joined: September 14th, 2004, 3:04 pm
Location: Isle of Mull, Scotland
Contact:

Post by ramasaig »

Thanks. Yes, it does work !
Ramasaig
Maolbhuidhe, Isle of Mull
Old SCClockDR
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Translation assistance

Post by Old SCClockDR »

Hi All

    As many have noted there is little activity regarding this extension.

    cblover & myself have initiated updating this extension and progress is being made.

    We are currently in need of assistance with regards to developing various locales/translations. The earlier extensions had 4 locales
    • Polish - user? Piotrek (Sullei)
    • Chinese - user? fang5566
    • Portuguese - user? peguca
    • Slovak - user? wladow
    This info was gleaned from the install.rdf and may no longer be accurate. If indeed the user/translators are accurate and you would like to continue supporting this extension please contact me here or via a PM.

    For others wanting to contribute we would appreciate and welcome your efforts. Please PM me.


Thanks!
Post Reply