MozillaZine

[Ext] MR Tech Local Install 5.3.2.6/6.0 Alpha 29 (04-8-08)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 8:35 am

zeniko wrote:True, but just because I could give the user an option, doesn't mean I have to. As I said: as long as I don't have a reason for offering an option, I won't.

from my point of view you did provide an option with earlier versions and now that has been pulled.

Help me understand, is this affecting only 2.0 and newer builds? what changed in CR/SM? Are you currently disabling 2.0 and newer session management and implementing yours?

IMHO, if an option to do a one time resume was there before it should be there after, if there's a technical reason or restriction then I could see this, otherwise it should be added/put back.

I'm not 100% what changed, but I'll do some testing to see what it is.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

yamaban
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 23rd, 2006, 9:45 am
Location: Europe, Germany, Esslingen

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 10:01 am

for the locale-specific version of de_DE there is an Error in the install.rdf:
Tag <em:minversion> closes with </em:maxversion>
It does not hinder the installation (at least the update works)
I can not make an statement for other locale-specific versions or the gerneral-use version.

So far I'd like to say thanks for the great work, Firefox would be less without 'Local Install'
Artificial Intelligence usually beats real stupidity.

Cato62

User avatar
 
Posts: 684
Joined: March 7th, 2005, 10:06 am
Location: Eugene, OR

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 10:20 am

mrtech wrote:
Cato62 wrote:Hey Mel, I was wondering where the icon below disappeared to for Firefox 1.5.0.4. The icon is still there in Thunderbird 1.5.0.4. I'm using the Walnut theme for both FF and TB and my OS is WinXP SP2. Any ideas?

<img src="http://www.emsbl.com/icon_mtli_5.1.jpg">

Thanks in advance

it shouldn't have disappeared, try changing themes to see if it shows up, if that doesn't work you might need to reset your toolbar.


Color me red with embarrassment! :oops: The icon showed up after another restart. Sorry for the false report. Great work, as usual. =D>
"It is difficult to fight against anger, for a man will buy revenge with his soul." ~ Heraclites, 500 B.C.

The Blood Series: BloodFire, BloodFire 3, BloodThunder, BloodSun, & BloodSong

XerBlade

User avatar
 
Posts: 865
Joined: October 4th, 2005, 10:45 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, US

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 10:38 am

zeniko wrote:Since bug 335864 has been fixed, I decided to implement the same changes into Crash Recovery/Session Manager. This means that the .resume_session_once pref is automatically set when restarting and there's no way to opt out (i.e. local_install.enableSessionManagerResume won't have any effect).

@norix: Why would you not want to resume the session when restarting? As I see it, restarting is currently mostly/only a hack to refresh the interface in case a new extension/theme was installed. If that refresh was possible without a restart, you wouldn't do so, thus keeping your session. Automatic session resuming thus just tries to mitigate that fact as much as possible until restarting gets obsolete.

I'm not norix, but for me: Because I also use it to quickly end my current cookie sessions on several websites at once while still continuing to use Firefox. There would be no point to this if the session were restored.
Well, this is by far the main reason (I do this several times each day), however there tend to be other cases where I want to exit and start back up for whatever reason, skipping the step of initiating another browser start (aka restart, pretty much), without resuming exactly what I was doing before as well (for example: when clearing Firefox's memory footprint after doing a rather intensive task using lots of tabs simultaneously).
User Agent
Extensions
AMD64/2.41GHz RAM/1.0GB ATI/256MB-GDDR3/128-bit/8xAGP Cable6.0M/384kbps

fanofthefox
 
Posts: 204
Joined: May 10th, 2006, 10:29 pm

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 11:05 am

Hello MrTech,
Thanks for the update, and also for the SR/CM feature. But I think I'm having a problem that's the exact oppoiste of norix's; the session is not restored when I click the Restore button (The blue arrow). I have the option enabled.
Navneeth

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 11:13 am

onemen wrote:on FF trunk build when i click on Tools > Add-ons or on extensions manager toolbar button i get this error messages.
no error from theme manager button

i don't think it's local install bug, i get the warning on chrome://mozapps/content/extensions/extensions.js on clean profile too.


as a temporary workaround just set the Addons manager window target to anything but "New Window".
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

old zeniko
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 3:33 pm

mrtech wrote:from my point of view you did provide an option with earlier versions and now that has been pulled.

And from mine, I've provided a hack in earlier version and now managed to implement it more cleanly (so that other extensions don't have to be aware of Crash Recovery and can still take advantage of it).

mrtech wrote:Help me understand, is this affecting only 2.0 and newer builds? what changed in CR/SM? Are you currently disabling 2.0 and newer session management and implementing yours?

This only affects version containing the fix to bug 335864. The only change is that on "quit-application" CR sets the resume_session_once pref if the quit reason is "restart". And I currently disable Firefox 2's session saving service, because it doesn't yet provide any additional value to Session Manager.

Just note that Crash Recovery probably won't ever officially support Firefox 2 and I'm not yet sure whether I'll rewrite Session Manager for Firefox 2 or if I'll just pull the plug. And anyway, Firefox users are currently not affected by any of this at all.

Finally, you still do have the option to not resume the session: by not leaving anything to be restored. Just close all tabs/windows except a blank one before the restart (or alternatively, just delete the file crashrecovery.dat/sessionstore.ini at/after the "quit-application" notification).

XerBlade wrote:Because I also use it to quickly end my current cookie sessions on several websites at once while still continuing to use Firefox. There would be no point to this if the session were restored.

Interesting reason, but nothing you couldn't better achieve through "Clear Private Data...".

XerBlade wrote:(for example: when clearing Firefox's memory footprint after doing a rather intensive task using lots of tabs simultaneously).

For the second case, there's the option "Close Other Tabs". As for the first case, you've got a point there. I'll think about how important that edge case is to me. Thanks for the input.

XerBlade

User avatar
 
Posts: 865
Joined: October 4th, 2005, 10:45 pm
Location: Nashville, TN, US

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 5:56 pm

In that last bit, those were both the same case. I use the "Close Other Tabs" option all the time, I was just saying the lots of tabs bit because that makes the memory footprint grow much faster.
And, it's hard to explain, but "Clear Private Data..." can't exactly do all things in exactly the ways I want it to....
User Agent
Extensions
AMD64/2.41GHz RAM/1.0GB ATI/256MB-GDDR3/128-bit/8xAGP Cable6.0M/384kbps

Old R.Marotta
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 8:54 pm

Mr Tech;

There seems to be a conflict with the latest release of Local Install version 5.1 and the latest release of Firefox 2.0a3 6-24-06 Branch Release.

This is the error message you get at the bottom of the screen in Red with the extension enabled:

<menuitem id="UMOExtensionContextPopup1"
----^

Hope you can fix this soon, as your extension is awesome.

;; Ray (Web Admin, InTheMac.com)

http://www.InTheMac.com (Apple Macintosh Freeware, Shareware, Commercialware + Forum)
Last edited by Old R.Marotta on June 23rd, 2006, 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ehume

User avatar
 
Posts: 6743
Joined: November 17th, 2002, 12:33 pm
Location: Princeton, NJ, USA

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 8:57 pm

I can confirm that with Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1a3) Gecko/20060623 BonEcho/2.0a3, hourly release 1929.
Firefox: Sic transit gloria mundi.

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 23rd, 2006, 10:13 pm

rmpmw, ehume: I posted a reply here: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=431849

patch forthcoming
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

onemen

User avatar
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 7:48 am

Post Posted June 24th, 2006, 11:37 am

the fix is to remove the label and tooltip from the overlay
Code: Select all
    <menuitem>

    <menuitem>


Code: Select all
      <menuitem>
     
      <menuitem>

shirishag75

User avatar
 
Posts: 615
Joined: August 2nd, 2005, 10:45 am
Location: Pune,India

Post Posted June 24th, 2006, 12:59 pm

Hi Mr. Tech as always liked the update. A small issue with today's branch build.

Image


Look at the bottom, if I disable MTLI 5.1.0 then Bon Echo works without issue. Not necessary that it might be your issue, it might 've to do with the branch build itself. Just bringing it to your notice. Would be cross-posting the same issue at the branch thread also.

Oops didn't look, people posted the issue before me. Well anyway, u have a pic. Good to know u'r working on a fix though.
FF 60.0 on GNU/Linux as well as Windows :)
Extensions info. viewtopic.php?t=413910 - needs to be updated
http://flossexperiences.wordpress.com

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 24th, 2006, 2:19 pm

shirishag75: yes, this has already been reported in the past four msgs, and I have it fixed locally, I'm waiting for the Bulgarian translator to wrap things up and I'll release an update.

onemen: believe it or not I actually already had those strings translated for the Options dialog, so I just needed to switch the entity string and one other minor change, remove the reference to extensions.dtd and I'm all set now.

thanks for holding on folks.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Lanik

User avatar
 
Posts: 606
Joined: August 18th, 2003, 9:34 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, USA

Post Posted June 24th, 2006, 2:36 pm

I will await patiently your update just like most people. I think we can survive one day without MTLI. ;) Granted I miss it already but I'll live.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests