MozillaZine

[Ext] MR Tech Local Install 5.3.2.6/6.0 Alpha 29 (04-8-08)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
gdixith
 
Posts: 43
Joined: March 8th, 2006, 1:49 am
Location: India

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 7:11 am

mrtech wrote:
gdixith wrote:Hai
how can I remove text from buttons like install, uninstall, options, find updates from extenssion manager
please help me

and one more thing, please add support for All In One Sidebar, I want to use AIOS along with Mr Tech Lacal Install

I've just added hiding text in the em/tm and addons window. If selected it will hide the text/labels for ALL buttons in these windows. Tested with Fx 1.5 & Bon Echo 2.0, please note that if a theme doesn't have images the buttons will look awkward.

AIOS uses a ton of functionality from other extensions, including several pieces from MTLI. Please visit the AIOS site and try using the 0.7 beta 3 available there, if both still won't work nicely I would post on that site.

here's a little snippet of the release notes:
fixed
* compatibility issues with SessionSaver (extension installation and listing of extensions)
* the fullscreen mode will not automatically enable the preconfigured toolbars feature
* preconfigured toolbars feature will not break Flock and some themes
* download listener leak (found using Leak Monitor)
* progressbar in the downloads sidebar should work correct
* compatibility issue with View Dependencies
* compatibility issue with Compact Menu (removing entry in "Tools" menu)
* compatibility issue with MR Tech Local install (counting of extensions)
* compatibility issue with EZ Sidebar (empty sidebar menu)
* right-click functions (e.g. PanelTab) should work on Mac OS
* various minor bug fixes

http://firefox.exxile.net/


Thanks for update Mr Tech

But still I have problem with All In One Sidebar,
I have Installed AIOS 0.7.0 beta3 and Mrtech Local Install 5.1.1
but even right checking the <b>show buttonbar above list</b> under 'layout' of 'manager hacks' is not working

thanks in advance

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 8:13 am

gdixith wrote:Thanks for update Mr Tech

But still I have problem with All In One Sidebar,
I have Installed AIOS 0.7.0 beta3 and Mrtech Local Install 5.1.1
but even right checking the <b>show buttonbar above list</b> under 'layout' of 'manager hacks' is not working

thanks in advance


AIOS already shows it's buttonbar on the top, so this MTLI setting should be ignored. Despite my concerns I'll see what I can do, but you really should be posting specific errors to the AIOS forums to have AIOS support MTLI better. Again AIOS uses a lot of functionality that MTLI and other use and it's really up to them to resolve conflicts.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

onemen

User avatar
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 7:48 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 8:42 am

EM is empty with today trunk

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 8:44 am

onemen wrote:EM is empty with today trunk

I'll do some trunk testing, but I do know of an issue that on restart the list is empty as well as an issue with one of the litmus test that I'm investigate, will do more hunting. what happens when you open and close the addons window?
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 8:47 am

gdixith wrote:Thanks for update Mr Tech

But still I have problem with All In One Sidebar,
I have Installed AIOS 0.7.0 beta3 and Mrtech Local Install 5.1.1
but even right checking the <b>show buttonbar above list</b> under 'layout' of 'manager hacks' is not working

thanks in advance

I just did some testing with beta 3 and to be honest everything seems to be working just fine. The key thing to remember is to disable AIOS features like Slim Mode, Sorting and Title updates for the addons window as these are handled by my extension.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

shirishag75

User avatar
 
Posts: 615
Joined: August 2nd, 2005, 10:45 am
Location: Pune,India

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 9:12 am

Hi mrtech,
FF20a3 build 20060626 crashed twice. These are the incident ids

http://talkback-public.mozilla.org/sear ... d=20329257

http://talkback-public.mozilla.org/sear ... d=20329286

It could be just due to FF behavior or something else altogether. If u can just have a look at them.
FF 60.0 on GNU/Linux as well as Windows :)
Extensions info. viewtopic.php?t=413910 - needs to be updated
http://flossexperiences.wordpress.com

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 9:18 am

shirishag75 wrote:Hi mrtech,
FF20a3 build 20060626 crashed twice. These are the incident ids

http://talkback-public.mozilla.org/sear ... d=20329257

http://talkback-public.mozilla.org/sear ... d=20329286

It could be just due to FF behavior or something else altogether. If u can just have a look at them.

Just looking through the CVS source code the "nsUrlClassifierStreamUpdater" is within the "TableUpdateListener::OnStopRequest" listener which I believe has a bug associated to it with tons of crashes. Basically I think it's a known Firefox issue with the latest builds.

edit: this is already patched it's actually bugzilla #342729 on this latest build, but the build servers are down, fix will be available when the servers get back up.

No offense to anyone, but if you're going to use test Branch or Trunk builds you should really do some reading and clicking. I must have gotten at least 20 different posting and/or emails when the local install choked on some branch/trunk builds a few days ago, just look back through this thread and you'll see that people are obviously not reading anything that gets posted and just posting their issues, even though it was just answered well before they posted it. I started a new thread to keep things nice and clean and now it's almost 6 pages long.

If you don't have time to read through the daily bugs that have been patched then you shouldn't be "testing" the branch/trunk builds, sorry.
Last edited by mrtech on June 27th, 2006, 4:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 27th, 2006, 3:24 pm

mrtech wrote:
onemen wrote:EM is empty with today trunk
I'll do some trunk testing, but I do know of an issue that on restart the list is empty as well as an issue with one of the litmus test that I'm investigate, will do more hunting. what happens when you open and close the addons window?
I believe that the "EM is empty" is a core bug caused by the landing of the language agnostic DOM patch. See if this problem still exists of LocalInstall isn't installed.

Phil

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2006, 9:00 am

I can't get 5.1.1 to upgrade or install.

Image

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 28th, 2006, 9:07 am

this is a common issue with the Mozilla servers needing about 30+ minutes to properly mirror the files to all the load balanced servers, just give it some time and try again or you can download the same build from my site here:
http://www.mrtech.com/extensions/local_install.xpi
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2006, 10:34 am

sipowicz wrote:I can't get 5.1.1 to upgrade or install.

Image


I get the exaxt same error at that site as well.

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 28th, 2006, 10:36 am

sipowicz wrote:I get the exaxt same error at that site as well.

with firefox 1.5.x build once you get the error it keeps popping up, restart firefox and try the link I provided again.
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

GTK66
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: May 30th, 2004, 5:20 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2006, 10:42 am

mrtech wrote:
sipowicz wrote:I get the exaxt same error at that site as well.

with firefox 1.5.x build once you get the error it keeps popping up, restart firefox and try the link I provided again.

Thanks it just updated in the normal manner. I did try restarting clearing the cache etc. I was not aware of the 30 minute thing. Thanks for the info. I keep telling people that I would not run Firefox without this extension. It is great. Makes for an easy re installl if needed, Thanks for all of your work in developing this.

emeraldfox

User avatar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 8th, 2006, 9:37 am
Location: Florida, USA

Post Posted June 28th, 2006, 10:44 am

Thanks for the link. It works finally even though I had to wait two hours.

mrtech

User avatar
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: May 15th, 2003, 7:46 am
Location: New York

Post Posted June 28th, 2006, 10:47 am

emeraldfox wrote:I cannot get it to install at all. keep stating it is an invalid install package no matter where I install it from or even when I tried to manually install it.

- uninstall old version of MTLI
- make sure you close or restart firefox
- then install from here: http://www.mrtech.com/extensions/local_install.xpi
mel reyes • mrtech.com • BlogPlaxoLinkedInTwitter
Support mrtech.com get our toolbar

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests