MozillaZine


[Ext] IE Tab 1.5

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
coreymon77
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 10th, 2004, 3:19 pm

Post Posted February 2nd, 2007, 12:22 pm

i dont get it, does this just open up IE inside firefox? or does it fake it and make sites think that it is IE?

fantomas2503
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 3rd, 2007, 12:17 pm

Post Posted February 3rd, 2007, 12:23 pm

i can't open this link in IETAB

chrome://ietab/content/reloaded.html?url=http://www.google.com.vn/

that means:
i open link "http://www.google.com.vn/" in IEtab and bookmark it on tools bar, when i click on "Google" button (bookmark toolbar), it open a new IETab with address is "http://www.google.com.vn/"

BUT

when i type this link
chrome://ietab/content/reloaded.html?url=http://www.google.com.vn/
in address bar, Firefox doesn't open it by Ietab

IN SHORT, chrome://ietab/content/reloaded.html?url=http://www.google.com.vn/ is not effective

guest2000
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 4th, 2007, 7:36 am

Post Posted February 4th, 2007, 7:37 am

Hi, when going to www.movielink.com in firefox it says : Sorry, but in order to enjoy the Movielink service you must use Internet Explorer 5.0 (or higher) or Mozilla/Firefox with an IE Tab Extension (IE installation required).

Click here to get the latest version of Internet Explorer.

Click here to get the Mozilla/Firefox IE Tab Extension.

I already have the IE Tab Extension installed. Why is it not working? Anything else needed?

Thanks, Mike.

BigW
 
Posts: 4
Joined: February 5th, 2007, 2:23 am

Post Posted February 5th, 2007, 2:32 am

Hello!
Great plugin, very useful for those MS-centric sites. Is it possible to have the plugin save its rendering engine type in saved bookmarks? i.e. when I bookmark a page that is rendered with an IE tab, then loading it would switch the rendering engine automatically...

Thanks!
-w

JOJ0
 
Posts: 96
Joined: November 13th, 2006, 11:33 pm

Post Posted February 5th, 2007, 3:04 am

You can add the sites you want to be opened in IE engine to ie tab own filter list.

yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted February 5th, 2007, 8:56 am

fantomas2503 wrote:i can't open this link in IETAB

chrome://ietab/content/reloaded.html?url=http://www.google.com.vn/

that means:
i open link "http://www.google.com.vn/" in IEtab and bookmark it on tools bar, when i click on "Google" button (bookmark toolbar), it open a new IETab with address is "http://www.google.com.vn/"

BUT

when i type this link
chrome://ietab/content/reloaded.html?url=http://www.google.com.vn/
in address bar, Firefox doesn't open it by Ietab

IN SHORT, chrome://ietab/content/reloaded.html?url=http://www.google.com.vn/ is not effective

Hello,
Please try following TEST Build:
http://forum.moztw.org/files/ietab-1.3. ... ld_147.xpi

Does it fix the problem?

yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted February 5th, 2007, 8:58 am

BigW wrote:Hello!
Great plugin, very useful for those MS-centric sites. Is it possible to have the plugin save its rendering engine type in saved bookmarks? i.e. when I bookmark a page that is rendered with an IE tab, then loading it would switch the rendering engine automatically...

Hello,
I add a new hidden-pref for this feature request.
Please try this TEST Build:
http://forum.moztw.org/files/ietab-1.3. ... ld_147.xpi

After you install the TEST Build,
1. Type "about:config" in your address bar.
2. Find "ietab.handleBookmarkURL" and change its value to "false".
3. Test it, try to bookmark an IE mode page.

Does this TEST Build solve your problem?

polaris408
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 1st, 2007, 2:16 pm

Post Posted February 5th, 2007, 12:41 pm

Doesn't work for me.

tgm
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 5th, 2007, 7:06 pm

Post Posted February 5th, 2007, 7:09 pm

IE Tab does not save the options or the list of websites unless FireFox is shutdown completely. If a user reboots, all edits are lost.

TIA

JOJ0
 
Posts: 96
Joined: November 13th, 2006, 11:33 pm

Post Posted February 6th, 2007, 4:28 pm

Ok so i had problems with ietab 1.3.* like described several times in this thread - page stays blank, tab name saying loading. I've tracked the problem to Extended Status Bar 1.2.5.

So now finaly that i managed to get IETab to work i get this problem. When i switch rendering engine from the icon on the status bar i cannot change it back using the same icon, besides it does not change to IE icon when the engine changes.

yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted February 6th, 2007, 8:12 pm

JOJ0 wrote:Ok so i had problems with ietab 1.3.* like described several times in this thread - page stays blank, tab name saying loading. I've tracked the problem to Extended Status Bar 1.2.5.

So now finaly that i managed to get IETab to work i get this problem. When i switch rendering engine from the icon on the status bar i cannot change it back using the same icon, besides it does not change to IE icon when the engine changes.

Can anyone confirm this?
I didn't see the problem after I installed IETAB and Extended Status Bar 1.2.5
How to reproduce it?

JOJ0
 
Posts: 96
Joined: November 13th, 2006, 11:33 pm

Post Posted February 6th, 2007, 11:58 pm

I'm using latest trunk maybe it's only on trunk i do not have 2.* installed on my system. Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.9a2pre) Gecko/20070206 Minefield/3.0a2pre - Build ID: 2007020604. Sorry that i didn't mention it in my previous post.
Just ended test. Created new profile.Installed Mr.Tech Local Install ( to access compatibilty check in about:config), installed IETab latest, installed Extended Statusbar 1.2.5. And IETab stops working as described.


Edited: I confirm this on my office pc - win 2k ,Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.9a2pre) Gecko/20070206 Minefield/3.0a2pre - Build ID: 2007020604. Same situation. Extended Statusbar blocks IETab from working. So it's not an OS related bug couse my home pc is Vista.
Last edited by JOJ0 on February 7th, 2007, 2:06 am, edited 2 times in total.

polaris408
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 1st, 2007, 2:16 pm

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 12:52 am

I made a new profile, installed IETab, went to Google, and clicked the button. Crash.

yuoo2k

User avatar
 
Posts: 721
Joined: November 1st, 2005, 9:03 am
Location: Taiwan

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 5:00 am

JOJ0 wrote:I'm using latest trunk maybe it's only on trunk i do not have 2.* installed on my system. Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US; rv:1.9a2pre) Gecko/20070206 Minefield/3.0a2pre - Build ID: 2007020604. Sorry that i didn't mention it in my previous post.
Just ended test. Created new profile.Installed Mr.Tech Local Install ( to access compatibilty check in about:config), installed IETab latest, installed Extended Statusbar 1.2.5. And IETab stops working as described.


Edited: I confirm this on my office pc - win 2k ,Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.9a2pre) Gecko/20070206 Minefield/3.0a2pre - Build ID: 2007020604. Same situation. Extended Statusbar blocks IETab from working. So it's not an OS related bug couse my home pc is Vista.

I'm really confused on this problem.
I have traced into the Extended Statusbar's code.
I don't know why the Gecko1.9 stops the IETAB page loading when Extended Statusbar runs following code in advStatusListener.onProgressChange():
Code: Select all
var docimgs = window._content.document.images;
var allimgsc = docimgs.length; //This line stops IETAB page loading...

BigW
 
Posts: 4
Joined: February 5th, 2007, 2:23 am

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 6:31 am

yuoo2k wrote:Hello,
I add a new hidden-pref for this feature request.
Please try this TEST Build:
http://forum.moztw.org/files/ietab-1.3. ... ld_147.xpi

After you install the TEST Build,
1. Type "about:config" in your address bar.
2. Find "ietab.handleBookmarkURL" and change its value to "false".
3. Test it, try to bookmark an IE mode page.

Does this TEST Build solve your problem?

Hello yuoo2k,
Oops :| Firefox refuses to install it, "because: Not a valid install package"?
-w

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests