MozillaZine

[Ext] Opera Wand for Firefox - SecureLogin

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
floydstyle

User avatar
 
Posts: 283
Joined: February 13th, 2003, 10:34 am
Location: Behind the wall

Post Posted February 25th, 2007, 11:59 am

Is there a way to force Firefox to save passwords even if some websites don't want you to save them? Like banking website.

I can't make it working on some sites like http://www.lespac.com (sorry french site) and my banking website. So far, only Opera's wand does work :/

the key becomes yellow but when I clic on it, nothing happen at all.

madblueimp
 
Posts: 524
Joined: January 31st, 2007, 12:23 pm

Post Posted February 25th, 2007, 1:32 pm

To force Firefox to save passwords even if the site (e.g. banking sites) tries to disable it, you can use the "remember password"-bookmarklet which you can find here: http://www.squarefree.com/bookmarklets/forms.html
This bookmarklet is a snippet of JavaScript-Code which sets the attribute "autocomplete" to on, instead of off.
How these sites disable autocomplete is described here: http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/Ho ... completion

But if the Secure Login key becomes yellow, some credentials (user+pass) have already been saved for the site, so the login should work.
I tested Secure Login with the site you provided (http://www.lespac.com) and it seems to work for me. I didn't really log in as I don't want to register there - they want too much information, I only register a test account if providing an email address is enough - but I logged in with user=test and pass=test and got the message that my password is not found in their database. So there's quite a good chance that logging in with real credentials should work.

If it still doesn't work for you, try the following:
- Make sure you use the latest Secure Login version
- Disable the "JavaScript protection on login" for this site, which can be done by adding this site to the exceptions list (not needed if you didn't enable the optional "JavaScript protection on login")
- Try to find out if another extension disables the functionality of Secure Login
- Try to login with a fresh profile with only Secure Login installed

If you still can't login, I need more information:
- Firefox version, Operating System used, etc.
- If you know how, tell me JavaScript errors related to Secure Login if you find these in the Error Console

So far, every login form I tested did work (with the latest Secure Login version and the "JavaScript protection"-option disabled for some sites).
The only exception so far are websites that use frames, as frames aren't currently supported by SecureLogin - I'm not sure if I'll implement support for frames, as they hide the real location of pages from the user (the url in the address bar shows only the parent frame location).

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 25th, 2007, 7:43 pm

Great extension.

Thanks a lot.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

floydstyle

User avatar
 
Posts: 283
Joined: February 13th, 2003, 10:34 am
Location: Behind the wall

Post Posted February 26th, 2007, 6:54 am

I got it working blueimp. thanks a lot for the link to make FX always remember passwords.

However, that was something in my user.js that was causing problem. I have a so old file that most of the items there must not work anymore haha

thanks a bunch for this wonderful extension. You made me switch back to Firefox (from Opera)

madblueimp
 
Posts: 524
Joined: January 31st, 2007, 12:23 pm

Post Posted February 26th, 2007, 12:09 pm

Secure Login - Version 0.6 released:

New Features:
- Secure Login support for Frames
- Secure Login settings accessible through Tools menu
- Secure Login help page (english/german), accessible through Tools Menu or statusbar icon context menu

If you don't like the extra Tools menu entry, you might want to use the Menu Editor Extension.

@GrailKnight and @finalcut :
You're welcome - thanks for using the Secure Login extension.
I switched from Opera to Firefox mainly because of all those nice extensions - and because it's Open Source. :)

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 26th, 2007, 10:24 pm

^madblueimp

I am unable to enter urls into the exception list.

The Add Button is grayed out.

Using Fx 2.0.0.2 and your latest version of Secure Login w/ js protection on login enabled.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

madblueimp
 
Posts: 524
Joined: January 31st, 2007, 12:23 pm

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 4:47 am

When the "Add"-Button is grayed out it means the entered URL isn't valid.
Websites for the exception list must only contain the protocol (http:// or https://) and the domain name or IP (www.example.org or 127.0.0.1 or an IPv6 style IP). They may not contain a path (e.g. /forum/index.php). They may contain the port number (:8080) as well.

Valid exception URL's look like this:
Code: Select all
http://example.org

Code: Select all
https://example.org

Code: Select all
http://www.example.org

Code: Select all
http://localhost

Code: Select all
http://127.0.0.1

Code: Select all
http://example.org:8080

Code: Select all
http://[2001:200:0:8002:203:47ff:fea5:3085]


I will include a description of valid webistes for the exception list in the help page of the next release.

The easiest way to add a website to the exception list is the following:
1. Go to the website to add (load it into a tab)
2. Right-click on the Secure Login statusbar icon and choose 'JavaScript protection exceptions ...'
3. The current website is automatically loaded into the text field and all you have to do is click on "Add" which should not be greyed out at this moment

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 5:32 am

^ madblueimp

Thanks I was using valid urls.

I had just dragged the toolbar buttun to the toolbar of course and had hidden the statusbar button optin to use the extensions option button to access exceptions which results in a grayed out ADD Button..

The Statusbar Button is now shown and the exceptions works as designed.

Is this by design that the user can not enter urls through the extensions options or a feature not added yet?

Thanks for the reply.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

madblueimp
 
Posts: 524
Joined: January 31st, 2007, 12:23 pm

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 5:46 am

No, it should work as well if the exceptions window has been opened via the extensions options.

I forgot to mention that the button "Add" will turn from "grayed out" to active it you actually input a valid URL.

I just tested it on a Windows machine as well and it worked. Maybe you had a trailing slash '/' at the end of the URL?

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 5:58 am

I tried to enter the URL again but the ADD Button remains grayed out if I access the feature through the Options box in the Addons Manager.

I did notice that the ADD Button is disabled when trying to input an incorrect url.

Feature request if possible.

Assign the same features to the toolbar button that the statusbar button has for users that hide statusbar buttons.

*Edit Corrected spelling

Just did another test: If the statusbar button is active I can open the options for the extension through the EM and enter an exception.

I then disabled the statusbar button and can not use the ADD Button through the extensions options.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

madblueimp
 
Posts: 524
Joined: January 31st, 2007, 12:23 pm

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 6:15 am

That's really strange.
I'm sorry, so far I cannot reproduce this error
I just disabled the statusbar icon and still I'm able to add sites through opening the exceptions list via the extensions options.

Could you please test it with a fresh Firefox profile?

If it still doesn't work, since version 0.6 Secure Login adds a menu to Firefox "Tools" menu, where you can acess the settings as well.

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 6:31 am

^madblueimp

I will try it with a new Profile after I eat breakfast so give me an hour or so.

Before that though I can verify the exceptions feature does work accessing the options through the Tools Menu w/ the statusbar Secure Login Hidden.

Thanks
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

GrailKnight

User avatar
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: January 5th, 2004, 5:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 7:29 am

madblueimp wrote: I just disabled the statusbar icon and still I'm able to add sites through opening the exceptions list via the extensions options.

Could you please test it with a fresh Firefox profile?


Brand new Profile.

Only your extension install.

With Statusbar Button disabled through the Secure Login Options I can not use the ADD Button when accessed through the Addons Manager

The Tools Menu - Secure Logins - Options allows for urls to be added in the exception list.

Unhidding the Secure Login Status Bar Button allows the exceptions feature Add Button to work through the Addons Manager as well as the Statusbar and Toolbar access points.
"There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact". - Sherlock Holmes

madblueimp
 
Posts: 524
Joined: January 31st, 2007, 12:23 pm

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 8:19 am

That's really strange. Actually, the visibility of the Statusbar Icon should have nothing to do with the functionality of the exceptions list page.

There is one difference when opening the Secure Login settings page from the Addons Manager compared to opening the settings page from menu:
The secureLogin object from the "Secure Login Overlay" cannot be delivered by parameter and therefore another one has to be used.

But since I cannot reproduce the error described, I can not find the reason for it. I tested it on my Linux machine and on a Windows machine, with Firefox 2 an 1.5 and it worked when opened from Addons Manager or from menu items.

:|

madblueimp
 
Posts: 524
Joined: January 31st, 2007, 12:23 pm

Post Posted February 27th, 2007, 8:42 am

Version 0.6.1 released - with new features:
- Option to hide the Secure Login Tools menu
- Extended Tools menu, now includes all items present in the statusbar icon context menu
- New help page item: "How to add websites to the JavaScript protection exceptions list"


According to the bug described by GrailKnight, I included another check if the Secure Login object is really in the windows param list.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests