MozillaZine

[Ext] Autofill Forms - Fill out web forms automatically.

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
liorhakim
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 6th, 2010, 8:03 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2010, 8:07 am

madblueimp wrote:Autofill Forms contains a help system - but I guess you already read the part about <a href="jar:jar:https://blueimp.net/mozilla/xpi/autofill_forms-0.2-fx.xpi!/chrome/autofillforms.jar!/content/help/autofillFormsHelp06.xhtml">Custom rules</a>.

To fill out a checkbox or radio button, the "Value" in your ruleset must match exactly the "value" of the checkbox:
e.g.
Code: Select all
input type="checkbox" name="test" value="banana"

In this case, your fieldrule might be
Code: Select all
(?:test)

and your value must be
Code: Select all
banana

to match.



hi,

how can i fill a check box if it has no value configured???


input id="T1" name="T1" type="checkbox"

lior

llev
 
Posts: 27
Joined: March 17th, 2010, 3:58 am

Post Posted October 7th, 2010, 9:44 am

VancouverBCMovers wrote:It's not very clear or easy to fill out radio boxes...

Did you try, on the given form, right-click -> "Add a complete form as profile"?

llev
 
Posts: 27
Joined: March 17th, 2010, 3:58 am

Post Posted October 7th, 2010, 9:52 am

liorhakim wrote:how can i fill a check box if it has no value configured???

From the help of the rule editor, it seems "value" is not used: the "overwrite" setting is "copied" to the check box (if overwrite is on, the box will be checked, if off, the box will be unchecked).

chrisjj
 
Posts: 409
Joined: January 21st, 2004, 8:07 am

Post Posted October 12th, 2010, 6:42 pm

1) On settings, select a profile and click remove
2) Click cancel
3) Reopen Settings

Expected: profile is present
Observed: profile is gone!

chrisjj
 
Posts: 409
Joined: January 21st, 2004, 8:07 am

Post Posted October 12th, 2010, 6:46 pm

...given that FF 3.6.10 fails to show the right-click menu on such controls?

Thanks.
Last edited by chrisjj on October 23rd, 2010, 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

egor_zindy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: September 19th, 2010, 5:53 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2010, 5:30 pm

chrisjj wrote:1) On settings, select a profile and click remove
2) Click cancel
3) Reopen Settings

Expected: profile is present
Observed: profile is gone!


Hiya chrisjj. Thanks for your report. Yes, this is something I will have to sort-out, still working out how. Profiles and prefs modifications need to be restored when clicking the cancel button. Stay tuned!

I've just put a new test release (only en-us locale right now) on https://code.google.com/p/autofillforms/

Cheers,
Egor

chrisjj
 
Posts: 409
Joined: January 21st, 2004, 8:07 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2010, 5:58 pm

> Stay tuned!

Thanks - will do.

Trashman992
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 4:43 pm

Post Posted October 26th, 2010, 7:31 pm

Hi,

I still can't seem to check this radiobutton group:

<td>
<input name="ComputerSkills" id="ComputerSkills" type="radio">Beginner
<input name="ComputerSkills" id="ComputerSkills" type="radio">Intermediate
<input name="ComputerSkills" id="ComputerSkills" type="radio">Advance
</td>

The best I can get is the Choose Alternative dialogue box with 3 identical options that correspond to the buttons (annoying).

Thanks!

llev
 
Posts: 27
Joined: March 17th, 2010, 3:58 am

Post Posted October 27th, 2010, 1:32 am

Trashman992 wrote:<input name="ComputerSkills" id="ComputerSkills" type="radio">Beginner
<input name="ComputerSkills" id="ComputerSkills" type="radio">Intermediate
<input name="ComputerSkills" id="ComputerSkills" type="radio">Advance

With no "value=" tag, I think you're out of luck... All you can try is renaming the rules so that Choose alternative will be more explicit.

leodm
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 21st, 2010, 4:15 am

Post Posted November 21st, 2010, 4:21 am

Hi there!

Thanks for this great extension, it rocks and save a lot of time.

Could you tell me if autofill can read csv files? My goal is to use autofill to sell multiple products on a website.
I have a csv with products data, one per line.

I would be great if autofill could red that csv to fill in the submission form. May be it can read the first line of the csv to fill the form, then I manually validate the form and choose the next profile (= next line of the CSV).

Let me know if it is possible or if you like this idea and add it to your wishlist.

Thanks

10basetom
 
Posts: 13
Joined: December 6th, 2010, 3:07 am

Post Posted December 13th, 2010, 2:14 am

wazel45 wrote:Casual user here, been reading around studying the functions of Autofill Forms trying to get this web form to autofill/select a particular Country selection ; its a drop down box menu.

Link to form: http://tinyurl.com/297t78u

I just checked out the form above. Wow, this is a devilish form to autofill for a number of reasons:

  • The input boxes' name and id attribute values change every time you reload the page
  • The form field labels are not next to their respective form fields in the code
  • The drop-down menus (e.g., Country) do NOT use <select>; instead, they are dynamically built using <div>, <a>, <span>, and onclick="showCountries()"
However, you can bypass the selection menu altogether by just autofilling this hidden input field:

Code: Select all
<input type="hidden" value="US" name="country" id="country"/>

You'll notice that as you make your Country selection it updates the value in this hidden field; this is the field that gets communicated to the server, so that's all that matters.

Good luck,
Tom
Last edited by 10basetom on December 13th, 2010, 8:51 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Neff
 
Posts: 77
Joined: September 16th, 2004, 9:41 am

Post Posted December 13th, 2010, 1:03 pm

Is there a version for Firefox 4 beta 7?

gantzinis
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 21st, 2008, 11:27 am

Post Posted January 2nd, 2011, 3:49 pm

Hi!,
i want to fill forms that are written in greek. The problem is, that autofill does not fill the fields that are written in greek.

How can i change that?
is there a way to make autofill understand other languages except english?

If someone does not understanding what i am trying to say, please tell me so because my english are not good

llev
 
Posts: 27
Joined: March 17th, 2010, 3:58 am

Post Posted January 5th, 2011, 3:08 am

gantzinis wrote:Hi!,
i want to fill forms that are written in greek. The problem is, that autofill does not fill the fields that are written in greek.

How can i change that?
is there a way to make autofill understand other languages except english?

If someone does not understanding what i am trying to say, please tell me so because my english are not good

Did you try to capture form data with right-click -> "Add a complete form as profile"?

Neff
 
Posts: 77
Joined: September 16th, 2004, 9:41 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2011, 6:02 am

With Firefox 4.0b8 I can't right click on any check boxes to add rules specific for those boxes. If I right click on a tick box no pop up menu occurs. The cursor changes to a pointing hand when the mouse moves over the box, but I can't get a right click pop-up.

I've tried running FF4b8 in safe mode with all extensions disabled and I still get the problem so it's not actually AutoFill. this is on a Windows Vista 32 bit machine. Oddly on my work machine (windows 7 64 bit) I can get a pop up - although that machine has never had autofill installed.

Has anyone any ideas where my popup menu has gone?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest