MozillaZine


[Ext] Speed Dial 0.1 : 4-15-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 22nd, 2007, 2:05 am

The obvious solution for this problem would be to use Ctrl plus two digits... more or less like Ctrl+0, Ctrl+1 to access the first dial or Ctrl+1, Ctrl+6 to access the 16. However, this defeats the whole purpose of accessing the most used websites as fast as possible. I think I'll add that feature as an option in the settings panel.

As for opening in a new tab, I'm planning to options to configure the default behavior of the keyboard shortcuts, so pressing Ctrl+number would open directly in a new tab. For now, use Ctrl+Shift+number.

BuBBy.au
 
Posts: 10
Joined: June 10th, 2007, 12:26 am
Location: NSW, Australia

Post Posted August 22nd, 2007, 6:11 am

joseprio. I think Speed Dial is great - and I have a suggestion:

When wanting to swap the position of two sites (say swap 2 with 3) If I drag the icon from 2 and drop onto 3 - currently 3 is replaced by 2 - and 2 is left empty. In effect site 3 disappears.

I would like the option for the drag & drop behavior between speed dial locations to swap the sites rather than move and delete.

Keep up the good work.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 22nd, 2007, 6:19 am

Yes, it makes sense... It will definitely be added in the next release!

Tuxman
 
Posts: 646
Joined: August 23rd, 2004, 11:53 am

Post Posted August 23rd, 2007, 6:14 am

When SpeedDial is active, pressing the Enter key in the location bar does nothing. Any idea?

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 25th, 2007, 3:54 pm

Tuxman wrote:When SpeedDial is active, pressing the Enter key in the location bar does nothing. Any idea?


You mean you enter an URL and then pressing enter won't work?

Tuxman
 
Posts: 646
Joined: August 23rd, 2004, 11:53 am

Post Posted August 25th, 2007, 3:57 pm

Exactly.
Uhm, now I deactivated SpeedDial but the bug still appears once in a while. Hasn't been there before..

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 25th, 2007, 4:01 pm

Can you write a list of your active extensions? It's quite probable that there's a conflict... However, I don't remember adding anything that would trigger that kind of behavior. If I can reproduce it on my system, then I can easily track it down.

Tuxman
 
Posts: 646
Joined: August 23rd, 2004, 11:53 am

Post Posted August 25th, 2007, 4:09 pm

It's somewhat longer...
Aktivierte Erweiterungen: [69]
- Adblock Plus 0.7.5.1
- Adblock Plus: Element Hiding Helper [de] 1.0.1
- Annoyance Remover 1.1.4
- Autocomplete Manager 2.0
- BetterSearch 1.18
- Classic Menus for Winstripe 2.5
- ColorZilla 1.0
- Console² 0.3.8
- Cookie Button [de] 0.8.10
- Copy Link Name 1.2.4
- CustomizeGoogle 0.61
- De-ImageShack 0.6.0
- Download Statusbar 0.9.5.1
- DownloadHelper 2.4
- dragdropupload 1.5.23
- Fasterfox 2.0.0
- FaviconizeTab 0.9.7.4
- File Title 1.2
- Find Toolbar Tweaks 1.1.1
- Findfox 0.0.3
- FireFTP 0.97.1
- FireMule 0.4.1
- Fission 0.8.8
- FlashGot 0.6.1
- Font Finder 0.5a
- Greasemonkey 0.7.20070607.0
- HashColouredTabs+ 0.4.13
- Image Zoom 0.3
- Java Console 6.0.02
- JSView 1.4
- keyconfig [de] 20060828
- LeechBlock 0.3.1
- Linkification 1.3.3
- Live HTTP Headers 0.13.1
- LiveClick 0.2.4
- Locationbar² 0.9.1
- Menu Editor 1.2.3.3
- MinimizeToTray 0.0.1.2006102615+
- Modify Headers 0.6.0
- Mozilla XForms 0.8.0.3
- MR Tech Local Install 5.3.2.5
- NoScript 1.1.6.17
- Open Image In New Tab [de] 1.0.1
- Open Long Url 0.2.3
- OpenBook 1.3.4.1
- OpenDownload 1.0.0
- Pearl Crescent Page Saver Basic [de] 1.5
- Personal Menu 3.0.9
- Read Easily 1.0.3
- Redirect Remover 2.5
- Reload Plus 1.0
- Resurrect Pages 1.0.8
- RichScrollbar 0.0.3.3
- Save Complete 0.9b7
- Secure Login 0.8.1.3
- Session Manager 0.6.0.1
- Smiley Xtra 4.1.1
- StatusbarEx 0.2.10
- Stop Autoplay 0.6.2
- Tab in Textarea 0.4
- Tab Mix Plus 0.3.6
- TinyUrl Creator [de] 1.0.4
- Toolbar Buttons 0.4.1.7
- Update Channel Selector 1.0.2
- Update Scanner 2.0.13
- URL Fixer 1.3
- URN Support 2.2.2007052001
- View Cookies 1.6
- Wizz RSS News Reader 2.1.9.5

Deaktivierte Erweiterungen: [15]
- Controle de Scripts 0.5.0.1
- FEBE 5.0
- FoxyProxy 2.5.3
- HyperBK 0.3.9.6
- IE Tab 1.3.3.20070528
- Java Console 6.0.01
- Minimize To Tray Enhancer 0.7.5.3
- More Tools Menu 1.0.8
- Platypus 0.66
- Speed Dial 0.4
- Temporary Inbox 2.0.1
- TrackMeNot 0.5.17
- View formatted source 0.9.5.0
- WellRounded 2.01
- WindowsUpdate 1.1.9

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 25th, 2007, 4:13 pm

Well, with such list, I really cannot discard some compatibility problem :) Will look into it next week.

Tuxman
 
Posts: 646
Joined: August 23rd, 2004, 11:53 am

Post Posted August 25th, 2007, 4:19 pm

At least it's not that hard to filter out those extensions which don't have any influence on the location bar, is it? ;)
Thanks in advance.

PerGoetterup
 
Posts: 18
Joined: November 23rd, 2003, 3:15 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post Posted August 26th, 2007, 1:55 am

I just discovered this extension and love it. The version I installed is 0.4 and despite having enabled it in the settings the speeddial doesn't appear when I press Ctrl-T or open a new tab in any other standard way. Only when I click the new speeddial toolbar button does it appear. Could it be that something - a hook of some kind - was left out in this version when the default behaviour was changed so that people that had an older version installed previously would see it work but fresh installs wouldn't?

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 26th, 2007, 7:29 am

PerGoetterup wrote:I just discovered this extension and love it. The version I installed is 0.4 and despite having enabled it in the settings the speeddial doesn't appear when I press Ctrl-T or open a new tab in any other standard way. Only when I click the new speeddial toolbar button does it appear. Could it be that something - a hook of some kind - was left out in this version when the default behaviour was changed so that people that had an older version installed previously would see it work but fresh installs wouldn't?


Hi,

I'm quite sure that's not the cause... do you've any "tab enhancement" extension installed? It seems that there's a problem at least with "Tabbrowser Preferences".

PerGoetterup
 
Posts: 18
Joined: November 23rd, 2003, 3:15 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post Posted August 26th, 2007, 8:24 am

I have that very extension "Tabbrowser Preferences" installed so that might very well be it! :)

Is it an issue that's fixable? - because I'd rather not drop any of these extensions... ;)

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 26th, 2007, 8:29 am

PerGoetterup wrote:I have that very extension "Tabbrowser Preferences" installed so that might very well be it! :)

Is it an issue that's fixable? - because I'd rather not drop any of these extensions... ;)


Well, I'm pretty sure that it can be fixed, although I cannot guarantee it until I've taken a look at the problem, which I'll do soon :)

For now, there's a workaround: there's an option in Tabbrowser Preferences to open the "Home" website by default in new tabs. If you set it, and set the "Home" website to "chrome://speeddial/content", that should do the trick.

PerGoetterup
 
Posts: 18
Joined: November 23rd, 2003, 3:15 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post Posted August 26th, 2007, 9:46 am

Hmmm... It seems like Tabbrowser Preferences (at least 1.3.1.1) is broken as it opens a blank page regardless of that setting... But then it might be that it conflicts with someting else... ;)

Oh well, I can with things as they are now... Hopefully your workaround will work better or I'll stumble across a working alternative to Tabbrowser Preferences.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests