MozillaZine

[Ext] Speed Dial 0.1 : 4-15-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Lost User 73507
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 24th, 2007, 8:39 am

Hi! I installed the extension, but it does not show any preview in the speed dial, just the tiltle of the website I added. Also, when moving mouse over it, the CPU usage reaches 100%. The other thing is that I am using MicroFireFox theme, but the extension fails to catch it, and shows the tabs (thumbnails) all flashy and glossy. I am on linux btw.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 24th, 2007, 10:22 am

anupamsr wrote:Hi! I installed the extension, but it does not show any preview in the speed dial, just the tiltle of the website I added. Also, when moving mouse over it, the CPU usage reaches 100%. The other thing is that I am using MicroFireFox theme, but the extension fails to catch it, and shows the tabs (thumbnails) all flashy and glossy. I am on linux btw.


It's quite possible that your Firefox binary is not compiled with Canvas support. To verify that, install some other extension that uses that feature (Tab Preview, Tab Sidebar, Firefox Showcase...), and verify if it works as expected.

About the theme, right now it's designed to look properly with the default theme... in the future, theme authors may customize Speed Dial.

keithy397

User avatar
 
Posts: 2341
Joined: August 29th, 2004, 6:49 pm
Location: North Wales, UK.

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 6:34 am

Are we getting any closer to some new features in an exciting update?
Cheers,
Keith

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 7:28 am

keithy397 wrote:Are we getting any closer to some new features in an exciting update?


Well, for now I've implemented the "CTRL+number" keyboard shortcut to access a Speed Dial, that overrides the default Firefox behavior (this is configurable, of course).

I've been doing some experiments about a "background browser" that would be used to refresh the Speed Dial content, but without luck: I cannot render a website in a browser that is not visible to the user. If I can achieve this, then I could easily add the "change alerts", thumbnail and title refresh, etc., but I don't know if it's technically feasible. I'll do my best! :)

keithy397

User avatar
 
Posts: 2341
Joined: August 29th, 2004, 6:49 pm
Location: North Wales, UK.

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 8:17 am

Great stuff, can't wait!

You won't forget to get around to the imp/exp function when you have the time joseprio will you? Pretty please!!
Cheers,
Keith

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 8:23 am

keithy397 wrote:Great stuff, can't wait!

You won't forget to get around to the imp/exp function when you have the time joseprio will you? Pretty please!!


Sure, I'll add it :) I haven't started to work on it yet, since it would be different depending on the "background browser"... if it's possible to implement it, Speed Dial data could be exported as a simple text file. If not, the thumbnails have to be included too. I'll write a post here as soon as I know if it's feasible.

keithy397

User avatar
 
Posts: 2341
Joined: August 29th, 2004, 6:49 pm
Location: North Wales, UK.

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 8:27 am

Thanks.
Cheers,
Keith

Extaliones
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 29th, 2007, 8:28 am

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 8:35 am

Is there possible that address bar will be clear (and cursor will be placed there :] ) after opened new tab with Speed Dial? (like opera have ;) ). It's irritating that you have to click address bar every time you want to enter any address :/

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 8:39 am

Extaliones wrote:Is there possible that address bar will be clear (and cursor will be placed there :] ) after opened new tab with Speed Dial? (like opera have ;) ). It's irritating that you have to click address bar every time you want to enter any address :/


Actually, I was planning to clear the address bar. However, about placing the cursor there... can you give me a little more information on how it works in Opera? Usually, if the cursor is in the address bar, pressing the keyboard shortcut wouldn't open the Speed Dial entry, but write a number. Perhaps they just check if it's a number?

Extaliones
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 29th, 2007, 8:28 am

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 9:08 am

joseprio wrote:Actually, I was planning to clear the address bar. However, about placing the cursor there... can you give me a little more information on how it works in Opera? Usually, if the cursor is in the address bar, pressing the keyboard shortcut wouldn't open the Speed Dial entry, but write a number. Perhaps they just check if it's a number?


In Opera cursor is in address bar after open new tab, and ctr + 1...9 works normal (other shortcuts works as well), if in FF this is impossible ( but now when i hit ctr+1...9 with cursor in address bar it's jump to tab with number i chose) it would be nice to add option even to disable keyboard shortcut for speed dial, but start new tab like without speed dial plugin ( cursor in address bar so you can instantly type something )

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 9:16 am

Ok, now I see how it works :) I'll add this functionality, I think it's more useful this way!

I think I'll probably release a new version with this tweak and the CTRL+number feature, and then continue investigating about the "background loader" for the thumbnail refresh.

dpeirce
 
Posts: 17
Joined: December 21st, 2002, 4:28 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 4:00 pm

Joseprio: Just downloaded speed dial and am getting different results than some others. I customized my toolbar by adding the speed dial icon and set my preferences in speed dial (clicked everything). When I click the icon, I get a speed dial window with 9 empty numbered boxes, each identified with the assigned web page. It works fine, EXCEPT: there is no page preview in any of the boxes.

I'm running Firefox in Kubuntu 6.10 Linux, not in Windoze, and Firefox 2.0.0.3. I don't have any other extensions at the moment, and am using the Firefox (default) 2.0 theme. The Language is 'English (GB) Language Pack 2.0'. To someone above you mentioned that Canvas support might not be compiled into their Linux Firefox binary.

According to its wiki, Canvas should be already implemented in all Gecko browsers, no? I looked at a couple of sites with pages using the Canvas html tag in both Firefox and Opera and they worked fine, so maybe my Firefox does have Canvas support?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canvas_(HTML_element)

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 4:09 pm

dpeirce wrote:Joseprio: Just downloaded speed dial and am getting different results than some others. I customized my toolbar by adding the speed dial icon and set my preferences in speed dial (clicked everything). When I click the icon, I get a speed dial window with 9 empty numbered boxes, each identified with the assigned web page. It works fine, EXCEPT: there is no page preview in any of the boxes.

I'm running Firefox in Kubuntu 6.10 Linux, not in Windoze, and Firefox 2.0.0.3. I don't have any other extensions at the moment, and am using the Firefox (default) 2.0 theme. The Language is 'English (GB) Language Pack 2.0'. To someone above you mentioned that Canvas support might not be compiled into their Linux Firefox binary.

According to its wiki, Canvas should be already implemented in all Gecko browsers, no? I looked at a couple of sites with pages using the Canvas html tag in both Firefox and Opera and they worked fine, so maybe my Firefox does have Canvas support?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canvas_(HTML_element)

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas


I'm almost certain that this problem is caused by user permissions...

To verify that, go to your profile folder (in Linux, something like ~/.mozilla/firefox/xxxxxxxx.default/), and check if there's a folder named "SDThumbs". If there's not, create it, and verify that this folder has the right permissions for Firefox to write in, since it's where the thumbnail images will be saved.

If that's not the problem, invoke the JavaScript console (by typing "javascript:" in your URL bar), and check if there's an error related to Speed Dial after making an assignment. If there is, that would help me a lot to locate the error.

dpeirce
 
Posts: 17
Joined: December 21st, 2002, 4:28 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 4:37 pm

Joseprio: SDThumbs is there; I changed permissions so the world can read/write. No change, so I'll put it back so I, only, can read/write.

I cleared a box and made an assignment, then did the javascript: thing, and got these error messages:

"missing ) after argument list
http:www.biblestudytools.net/ Line 658
'document.write('<object classid="D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96..."

and

"[Exception... "'Component does not have requested interface' when calling method:
[nsIInterfaceRequestor::getInterface]" nsresult "0x80004002 (NS_NOINTERFACE)" location:
"<unknown>" data: no]"

There also were warnings (they seem to be at the Crosswalk site but I'm including them just in case):

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'padding-left'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://media.salemwebnetwork.com/cw/cro ... andard.css
Line: 226

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'text-indent'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://media.salemwebnetwork.com/cw/cro ... andard.css
Line: 227

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'padding-left'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://media.salemwebnetwork.com/cw/cro ... andard.css
Line: 233

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'text-indent'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://media.salemwebnetwork.com/cw/cro ... andard.css
Line: 234

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'letter-spacing'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://media.salemwebnetwork.com/cw/cro ... andard.css
Line: 387

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'font-family'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://media.salemwebnetwork.com/cw/cro ... andard.css
Line: 420

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'font'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://bible.crosswalk.com/siteinfo/Styles/main.css
Line: 943

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'font'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://bible.crosswalk.com/siteinfo/Styles/main.css
Line: 972

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'font'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://bible.crosswalk.com/siteinfo/Styles/main.css
Line: 980

Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'display'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://bible.crosswalk.com/siteinfo/Styles/quirks.css
Line: 17

There were no messages.

Hope this helps.

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted April 29th, 2007, 4:46 pm

dpeirce wrote:Joseprio: SDThumbs is there; I changed permissions so the world can read/write. No change, so I'll put it back so I, only, can read/write.

I cleared a box and made an assignment, then did the javascript: thing, and got these error messages:

...

"[Exception... "'Component does not have requested interface' when calling method:
[nsIInterfaceRequestor::getInterface]" nsresult "0x80004002 (NS_NOINTERFACE)" location:
"<unknown>" data: no]"

There also were warnings (they seem to be at the Crosswalk site but I'm including them just in case):

...

There were no messages.

Hope this helps.

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas


Thanks a lot for your help. I'm quite sure the error is in the error message, but unfortunately I don't have enough information to solve it.

I'll try to test Speed Dial in a Linux machine to see if I can duplicate the problem...

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests