MozillaZine

[Ext] Speed Dial 0.1 : 4-15-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
ne081
 
Posts: 81
Joined: December 18th, 2003, 10:09 pm

Post Posted July 18th, 2007, 7:51 pm

I see theres been an update to 0.3.6.Awesome,but the new icon when the page is loading isnt showing for me and i havent gotten the scrolling to work yet either.Do we need a fresh install of the extension you think?If i understood right we use the mouse scroll wheel over the thumbnail to scroll the page right?Thanks for the updates

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted July 19th, 2007, 12:49 am

ne081 wrote:I see theres been an update to 0.3.6.Awesome,but the new icon when the page is loading isnt showing for me and i havent gotten the scrolling to work yet either.Do we need a fresh install of the extension you think?If i understood right we use the mouse scroll wheel over the thumbnail to scroll the page right?Thanks for the updates


About the icon problem, you're using a theme other than the default, right? On the next version I'll include the loading icon in the extension itself, so there won't be any problem.

About the scroll, I'm not sure why it's not working. Maybe there's a conflict with another extension? It works as you said: when the mouse cursor is over a thumbnail, use the scroll wheel to scroll it up or down. Make sure that the thumbnail image is long enough to be scrolled.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted July 19th, 2007, 1:19 am

After installing Speed Dial in another computer, I saw the thumbnails "wobbling". If you've that problem, you may try to toggle the "extensions.speeddial.thumbnailSequentialUpdate" preference from "true" to "false" in the "about:config" panel.

ne081
 
Posts: 81
Joined: December 18th, 2003, 10:09 pm

Post Posted July 19th, 2007, 11:41 am

Ok,thanks for the tips and yes i am using a theme other than default.I had a feeling it was something to do with that.Im not sure if i see it wobbling.I dont really see any movement so i guess that would be a no.I will try disabling a few things that could be conflicting with it and play with this some more.Thanks for your quick replies

mag_sol76
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 22nd, 2007, 1:22 am

Post Posted July 22nd, 2007, 1:29 am

Speed Dial doesn´t work correctly for me. When I open a new tab it works as a charm but when the browser start or when I close all tabs (have the setting to always show a tab) it doesn´t. I have TMP installed but it´s the same when I disable it. What to do? I want SD to be always visible when no other tabs are loaded (and yes, I have "Open in new blank tab" and "Blank windows" ticked)

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted July 22nd, 2007, 4:57 am

Any chance of porting Speed Dial to SeaMonkey?

Phil

mogster
 
Posts: 5
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 6:01 am

Post Posted July 29th, 2007, 1:28 am

mag_sol76 wrote:Speed Dial doesn´t work correctly for me. When I open a new tab it works as a charm but when the browser start or when I close all tabs (have the setting to always show a tab) it doesn´t. I have TMP installed but it´s the same when I disable it. What to do? I want SD to be always visible when no other tabs are loaded (and yes, I have "Open in new blank tab" and "Blank windows" ticked)


Hi, the above has also been happening to me since i upgraded to the latest version. Any idea why it's happening and how it can be solved?

mag_sol76
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 22nd, 2007, 1:22 am

Post Posted July 29th, 2007, 7:35 am

I downgraded to the previous version and that works fine (after a couple of restarts). The only annoyng thing is that firefox wants to update the extension every time i start firefox

Sumer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: March 26th, 2006, 9:49 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2007, 12:26 am

Hello, I have a memory leak with speed dial
(Leak monitor https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2490) :

Leaks in window 0x84b91f8:
[+] [leaked object] (8d68d48) = [Object]
[+] observe (8d68d40, chrome://speeddial/content/speeddialOverlay.js, 902-906) = [Function]
[ ] prototype (192a7d0) = [Object]

When : Open a new blank window with only speed dial as a tab. Close this window. Move the mouse over any toolbars.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 2nd, 2007, 2:31 am

mag_sol76 wrote:Speed Dial doesn´t work correctly for me. When I open a new tab it works as a charm but when the browser start or when I close all tabs (have the setting to always show a tab) it doesn´t. I have TMP installed but it´s the same when I disable it. What to do? I want SD to be always visible when no other tabs are loaded (and yes, I have "Open in new blank tab" and "Blank windows" ticked)


Sorry for the delay. I'll certainly look into that issue! It should work when the browser starts for sure. As for showing it when all the tabs are closed, I'm planning to add an option for that. I'm working in a new release that should be ready in a couple of weeks, so I'll try to have it ready by then.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 2nd, 2007, 2:32 am

Sumer wrote:Hello, I have a memory leak with speed dial
(Leak monitor https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2490) :

Leaks in window 0x84b91f8:
[+] [leaked object] (8d68d48) = [Object]
[+] observe (8d68d40, chrome://speeddial/content/speeddialOverlay.js, 902-906) = [Function]
[ ] prototype (192a7d0) = [Object]

When : Open a new blank window with only speed dial as a tab. Close this window. Move the mouse over any toolbars.


Someone sent me that very same leak, and I think I already fixed it. However, I'll install that extension just in case :) Will be fixed in the next release for sure!

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 2nd, 2007, 2:34 am

mogster wrote:
mag_sol76 wrote:Speed Dial doesn´t work correctly for me. When I open a new tab it works as a charm but when the browser start or when I close all tabs (have the setting to always show a tab) it doesn´t. I have TMP installed but it´s the same when I disable it. What to do? I want SD to be always visible when no other tabs are loaded (and yes, I have "Open in new blank tab" and "Blank windows" ticked)


Hi, the above has also been happening to me since i upgraded to the latest version. Any idea why it's happening and how it can be solved?


Probably a conflict of some kind with TMP? I'll check that.

As for the second problem, I plan to fix it as soon as possible.

Old joseprio
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted August 2nd, 2007, 2:41 am

Philip Chee wrote:Any chance of porting Speed Dial to SeaMonkey?

Phil


I can't see any reason why I couldn't make it work in SeaMonkey :)

I'll look into porting it after the next release. I'm quite sure it will be easier than with Firefox Showcase!

One question for you: Speed Dial needs Gecko 1.8.1 or newer. This is used in SeaMonkey since 1.1, right?

mag_sol76
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 22nd, 2007, 1:22 am

Post Posted August 2nd, 2007, 4:18 am

It is not a conflict with TMP as the problem persists even without TMP installed and/or activated

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted August 2nd, 2007, 4:31 am

joseprio wrote:I'll look into porting it after the next release. I'm quite sure it will be easier than with Firefox Showcase!

One question for you: Speed Dial needs Gecko 1.8.1 or newer. This is used in SeaMonkey since 1.1, right?
Thank you. Yes SeaMonkey 1.1 => Gecko 1.8.1. by the way you should get your extensions SuiteRunner ready as it's reasonably dogfoodable.

Phil

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests