MozillaZine

[Ext] Speed Dial 0.1 : 4-15-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
draphios
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 9th, 2011, 1:37 am

Post Posted October 19th, 2011, 11:00 am

firefox 7.0.1
when i do "crop selector" some part of website is missing for example website have 800x1500px in "crop selector" it only show 800x600px
and the rest are grey...

:-k any idea?

martin91
 
Posts: 2
Joined: December 9th, 2006, 1:27 pm

Post Posted October 23rd, 2011, 12:26 pm

The "Disable 'drag and drop' for thumbnail image" function seems to have no effect. Should this function fix the assigned Websites on the Speed Dial site to make sure the user doesn't accidentally move the assigned slots? If it's meant that way then it doesn't work for me - neither on windows xp, nor on ubuntu linux installations.

When opening a new tab with Strg+T and instantly writing something into the adress bar I sometimes find myself writing before the "chrome://speeddial/content/speeddial.xul"-line in the adress bar has disappeared. This problem only occurs on my linux installation (firefox seems to be faster on windows for me). Is there something that can be done about it?

sso2h2o
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 16th, 2011, 2:31 am

Post Posted December 16th, 2011, 2:40 am

To the Author of "Speed Dial" for Mozilla Firefox,

Could you please make Speed Dial's content based on Firefox bookmarks? Since Firefox has "Sync" we all use that. If "Speed Dial" just automatically generates the objects to dial by Firefox bookmarks, everything will be very nice.

Think about it. When we newly install Firefox with Sync-ing my on line bookmarks, Speed Dial itself also generate them in Speed Dial screen. The user doesn't need to re-arrange the Speed Dial objects every time when he/she has just installed Firefox.

Threshold
 
Posts: 70
Joined: March 30th, 2007, 8:56 pm

Post Posted December 26th, 2011, 6:18 am

Hello Josep how are you?

I have few suggestions for this great extension:

-Would it be possible to have an "Apply" button so that we can see the effect of the tweakings we do in Settings without having to close and reopen the dialog every time?
-An option to clone settings from a dial group and apply it to another or a new one would be great cause having to go back and forth takes forever.
-When I try to rearrange the groups'order the all process is very slow since the group's order gets updated in real time.
So to move group 10 to the first position takes ages.
Would it be possible to delay the updating untill I click "apply"?

I hope these can be useful to improve your extension.

All the best!

FiveAngels
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 1st, 2012, 11:14 am

Post Posted January 1st, 2012, 11:25 am

Thanks for a great add-ons.

I'd like to know if I can set Speed Dial to cache all the thumbnails? My default dial has a 50 thumbnails, and it loads very slow. My PC is fairly outdated :cry: .

I already set "refresh" to "never" to all the dials, and disable JavaScript.

It will be great if Speed Dial can cache all the thumbnails to RAM.

Please give suggestions.

TIA
FiveAngels

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3673
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted January 1st, 2012, 6:30 pm

actual cached only as pictures but you can define dimensions, resolution and compression.

Slideray
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 13th, 2012, 3:56 pm

Post Posted January 17th, 2012, 7:37 pm

1. Supplement will evolve and be updated?
2. Each time opening a new tab, all the sketches are redrawn, which greatly slows down the browser. Update the thumbnail is disabled, but to no avail. Can I enable or disable the caching of images updated? How to overcome it?
(sorry for the correctness, I am writing an interpreter)

Freebird1st
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December 24th, 2011, 8:33 pm

Post Posted February 5th, 2012, 8:12 pm

I use several different "profiles".
I would like for my speed dial to stay the same on most of my different profiles.
Is there any way to store my speed dial settings from different profiles in the same place?
I know I can import whole layouts but I forget where my different changes were made.
Any ideas for doing this?
Thanks

maxvonmillion
 
Posts: 2
Joined: April 13th, 2011, 6:16 pm

Post Posted March 3rd, 2012, 9:14 am

Are there any plans in the near future to add an 'autosave' function to SD?

Those times when FF crashes with me I loose everything that I have added to
SD since the start of that browsing session. It's not that uncommon for *me*
to loose 20+ new dials, plus *every* single individual tweak & change that I
had made to the groups along with every update I made to the existing groups,
and any new group/s that I added during the session. ...All gone :(

I do regular manual backups by exporting the dials & settings to a backup
folder, but there are plenty of times when I crash the browser before I've
gotten around to doing that.

If there are no plans for one...

...would it be hard for someone who knows absolutely *nothing* about
software code (me) to add an autosave routine to the existing code???
(Obviously I would 'model' it (ahem) from other sources and just paste it into
the code.) Would this be a hard thing for a complete amateur to do???

SD's already my fav ext, and has been for a v. l-o-n-g time, adding autosave
to it would just send it off the charts for me. I'd love to hear a reply.

With thanks,
Max V.

PS: If anyone else can offer any solutions or tweaks that 'I' could make then
I'd love to hear them.

zegames
 
Posts: 161
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:09 pm

Post Posted March 4th, 2012, 7:52 pm

I have same problem, every month a lost some dials because dumb Nightly crashed.

hungryghoul
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 30th, 2012, 9:04 am

Post Posted April 30th, 2012, 9:16 am

Hello, dear author,
Your speed dial is in my collection. It's very useful and easy to use. But I would like to give a feedback. In Opera, the speed dial loads the snapshot for the first time, and then it requires no more loading for the another one until the next startup, so I suggestion this for a better experience. Thank you.

titusk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 21st, 2012, 6:01 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2012, 12:32 am

Question: How do i disable the right click menu (Open All in New Tabs, Refresh All Dials, Edit Group, Speed Dial Options...) when i click the background of the speeddial overview? I want to use speeddial in combination with openkiosk and this is the only remaning thing to close.

ukbrian

User avatar
 
Posts: 17
Joined: December 7th, 2008, 7:57 am

Post Posted June 23rd, 2012, 2:21 am

Late response but
Speed Dial Options > Controls > Mouse click actions > Regular tab >
and set the Right Click drop down option to Browser Default perhaps
Firefox 3.6.3, Speed Dial o.9.5.3
Speed Dial running on XP, Win 7 and Ubuntu

nevadacrab
 
Posts: 10
Joined: June 24th, 2008, 9:36 pm

Post Posted July 3rd, 2012, 11:26 am

A Pale Moon question:I have both 3.6 and 12.2.1 Portable and use Speed Dial on both. On 3.6, when I close my last tab, Speed Dial shows up in the last tab. Not so in 12.2.1, where my home page pops up. I have "Open in last tab" checked in both versions. Is the difference due to 12.2.1 being portable? I can find no difference in the way Speed Dial is set up in the two browsers.
I posted this question in the Pale Moon forum and got this response:
"The way new tabs are handled has been changed in the underlying Firefox code. You probably need to ask the SpeedDial developers to provide information about what you need to do to make it work with the new code."
So....is this a Speed Dial problem? A Firefox problem? Or a minor glitch that I have to live with?
I use Speed Dial regularly and find in invaluable.
Thank you for the good work.

БлагоѨрѣ

User avatar
 
Posts: 7
Joined: July 17th, 2012, 12:11 pm
Location: Свѣтаѧ Рɣсь

Post Posted July 17th, 2012, 12:24 pm

How to set the tabs of groups in the middle?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests