MozillaZine

[Ext] Speed Dial 0.1 : 4-15-2007

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Meddio
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 19th, 2012, 9:26 am

Post Posted November 19th, 2012, 11:45 am

Why does Speed Dial flicker so much?

It is being redrawn twice.

Here's the screencast(1,21 MB, MP4):
https://rapidshare.com/files/1755376888 ... ial004.mp4

(when the first tab is opened the Speed Dial is displayed correctly,
when I open all the rest of the tabs you can see the annoying flickering)

And here is the animation showing the steps (frames from the screencast):

Image

Firefox: 16.0.2
Speed Dial: 0.9.6.10 and 0.9.6.11
OS: Windows 7 x64 (Aero is on)

Why there is no quick Speed Dial for Firefox? In Opera the speed dial is drown instantly as a complete image without any steps - and is displayed even before you release the mouse button (or Ctrl+T).

jerone

User avatar
 
Posts: 12
Joined: July 14th, 2007, 4:11 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2012, 11:49 am

First, loving your Speed Dial addon for Firefox. Using it for a very long time now.

With the latest two Firefox version I'm having trouble getting a thumbnail image generated for a new website tile.
No image is generated and the thobber keeps spinning, indicating it's generating one.
All other settings and features still works.

I'm having this issue with Firefox 17 and 18 (beta).

Anyone else reported this issue...

Hope you'll find a solution.

jerone
http www jeroenvanwarmerdam nl

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4616
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 9th, 2012, 12:43 pm

No issues here up to 20a, but i have SD permanently pinned as an apptab.

khark
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 27th, 2004, 8:06 pm
Location: Wyoming

Post Posted December 13th, 2012, 7:19 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2012, 11:49 am
First, loving your Speed Dial addon for Firefox. Using it for a very long time now.

With the latest two Firefox version I'm having trouble getting a thumbnail image generated for a new website tile.
No image is generated and the thobber keeps spinning, indicating it's generating one.
All other settings and features still works.

I'm having this issue with Firefox 17 and 18 (beta).

Anyone else reported this issue...

Hope you'll find a solution.

jerone


I am having this same problem on 2 of my computers, one running Windows 7 and one XP Home. Both are running Firefox 18 Beta. I have a laptop running Windows 7 and Firefox 17.0.1 and everything is working fine on it.

Misha.A
 
Posts: 1
Joined: December 16th, 2012, 2:03 am

Post Posted December 16th, 2012, 2:12 am

One of the best Firefox extensions ever.
Had my first issue with it since 2010.
A small issue, but I thought you should know of it.
For the past two days, thumbnail images are not being generated.

Take it easy, and keep up the good work, fella.

SorryForMyEN
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December 17th, 2012, 11:26 am

Post Posted December 17th, 2012, 11:56 am

Hello, mozillazine. This is my first participation and I hope to contribute something to Mozilla World. To begin with, a problem with SpeedDial: I'm using this wonderful extension a year ago. I already have 430 dialers divided into 32 tabs. But today I can not edit the thumbnail images with cropp selector. It is loading indefinitely and I can not see the image. Any idea about that?

Many thanks.

Windows XPSP3, Firefox 12.0, FXChrome 14.0.3 theme, SpeedDial 0.9.6.10. 45 extensions enabled, 2 disabled.

khark
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 27th, 2004, 8:06 pm
Location: Wyoming

Post Posted December 17th, 2012, 12:32 pm

SorryForMyEN wrote:Hello, mozillazine. This is my first participation and I hope to contribute something to Mozilla World. To begin with, a problem with SpeedDial: I'm using this wonderful extension a year ago. I already have 430 dialers divided into 32 tabs. But today I can not edit the thumbnail images with cropp selector. It is loading indefinitely and I can not see the image. Any idea about that?

Many thanks.

Windows XPSP3, Firefox 12.0, FXChrome 14.0.3 theme, SpeedDial 0.9.6.10. 45 extensions enabled, 2 disabled.
I

I received this message from the developer:
yes, it's a change in FF that breaks Speed Dial, but I already posted a new version that fixes it:
http://speeddial.uworks.net/download.html

By the time that FF18 becomes official, it will have been automatically upgraded.

Kind regards,
Josep del Rio

I downloaded the upgrade and it works perfectly.

SorryForMyEN
 
Posts: 5
Joined: December 17th, 2012, 11:26 am

Post Posted December 17th, 2012, 6:48 pm

Thank you, Josep. (and to khark too :D )

I tested the version you recommended, but the problem persists. I disabled other extensions and it did not work too. :(

Anyway, thanks again,
Carlos Roberto

wilcochris
 
Posts: 8
Joined: December 27th, 2012, 3:02 am

Post Posted December 27th, 2012, 3:06 am

Does anybody know why speed dial won't show images on the dial tabs? Keeps spinning as if it's trying to generate an image

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4616
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted December 27th, 2012, 12:55 pm

Was already asked on 9. of dec
viewtopic.php?p=12537395#p12537395
disable other extensions or try firefox profile reset
the magic number is 51 and you are probably part of it :p

alfrix
 
Posts: 1
Joined: February 21st, 2013, 5:28 am

Post Posted February 21st, 2013, 5:47 am

Great add-on! no problems so far with last update and ffox x64.

it would be nice to be able to lock the hidden dials, so they don't show up when the mouse hovers over them.

Edit: Maybe not lock, but at least really hide them (not show on hover)

Image

mpopp75
 
Posts: 9
Joined: May 11th, 2012, 10:07 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2013, 10:16 pm

In Firefox 22, after first starting the browser, the Speed Dials are pretty messed up:

Image

So all thumbnails and descriptions (except the first) are missing, and the first dial takes up more space than the others.

After doing a refresh, the dials are back to normal and seem to stay so, until the browser is closed and started again.

Not sure if it has anything to do with, but recently (at around the same time this problem began), support for min-width: auto and min-height: auto were dropped from the Flexbox spec: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=848539 ... so maybe a little clue?!

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4616
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted April 2nd, 2013, 6:16 am

SD do not contain min/max-width: auto. this error is same as one of the latest changes for firefox 16/17 or 18. some need to check that out.

coolypf
 
Posts: 17
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 1:36 am

Post Posted April 3rd, 2013, 7:09 am


coolypf
 
Posts: 17
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 1:36 am

Post Posted April 4th, 2013, 10:19 pm


Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests