MozillaZine


[Ext] Console² 0.8 [2011-07-15]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 3rd, 2008, 9:55 am

Have a look at the Custom Buttons² extension:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5066
http://custombuttons2.com/

Phil

pirlouy

User avatar
 
Posts: 232
Joined: February 11th, 2005, 6:29 am
Location: France

Post Posted June 3rd, 2008, 12:03 pm

Hum... I know but, not convinced. I prefer to use a script with FireGestures:
Code: Select all
toggleSidebar('viewConsole2Sidebar');

zeniko
 
Posts: 201
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:50 am
Location: Swiss Confederation

Post Posted June 3rd, 2008, 1:09 pm

pirlouy: You should also be able to override the toJavaScriptConsole function to run the above piece of code through userChrome.js:
Code: Select all
function toJavaScriptConsole() { toggleSidebar('viewConsole2Sidebar'); }

pirlouy

User avatar
 
Posts: 232
Joined: February 11th, 2005, 6:29 am
Location: France

Post Posted June 3rd, 2008, 2:19 pm

Thanks Zeniko. Just a little change but it works.
Code: Select all
function toErrorConsole() { toggleSidebar('viewConsole2Sidebar'); }

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 3rd, 2008, 8:05 pm

pirlouy wrote:Hum... I know but, not convinced. I prefer to use a script with FireGestures:
Code: Select all
toggleSidebar('viewConsole2Sidebar');
You said you wanted a button!

Phil

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted June 3rd, 2008, 8:25 pm

Right:
pirlouy wrote:Oops ... I'd like the toolbar button to open console ...


I use this great button (by our Genius Zoolcar9 aka LouCypher) - it opens lotsa stuff (including console) in the Bottom Panel w/out jerking the screen. Real nice!

pirlouy

User avatar
 
Posts: 232
Joined: February 11th, 2005, 6:29 am
Location: France

Post Posted June 16th, 2008, 11:16 am

It's me again. I'm surprised you have not updated your extension on AMO (which works well). Is there a particular reason ? It could bother new 3.0 users tomorrow.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2008, 12:49 pm

Urk! I was waiting for Babelzilla to finish off all the translations and forgot the deadline!

Phil

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2008, 1:24 pm

I could have sworn I uploaded 0.3.9.1 to AMO ages ago but now I see in Developer tools that it's marked "incomplete - No Files" and the upload actually failed. Oops.

Phil

pirlouy

User avatar
 
Posts: 232
Joined: February 11th, 2005, 6:29 am
Location: France

Post Posted June 16th, 2008, 1:53 pm

I could have asked you ages ago too, but I was sure you were waiting something special. :-)

ps: for my previous request, you could have told me than middle clicking button opens Console in sidebar. :P
Maybe you should put in button tooltip something like "open console (in sidebar with middle click)"

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2008, 7:57 pm

pirlouy wrote:ps: for my previous request, you could have told me than middle clicking button opens Console in sidebar. :P
Maybe you should put in button tooltip something like "open console (in sidebar with middle click)"
Yes but that would mean waiting another few months for Babelzilla translators to get around to translating this new string (worse than herding cats).

Phil

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 17th, 2008, 8:09 am

I've push 0.3.9.1 up to AMO which should be compatible up to Firefox 3.1a1pre. I have fallback locale strings so for certain locales with incomplete translations you might see some English strings.

Phil

alta88
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: January 28th, 2006, 3:08 pm

Post Posted June 17th, 2008, 7:21 pm

Philip Chee wrote:Yes but that would mean waiting another few months for Babelzilla translators to get around to translating this new string (worse than herding cats).

Phil


now now, i've had nothing but good success with babelzilla. and surely you'd rather herd cats than learn....[pick a hard language - finnish i believe is one of the most grammatically complex languages].

Rako
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 19th, 2008, 8:17 am

Post Posted June 19th, 2008, 8:41 am

There are some features that are missing:
1.) En/disabling the console
2.) restricting the console to just 1 site - I am working on my own web-site's technical development, so I need the console, but if I want to use FF as the main browser, displaying other people's errors makes FF unusable.
I tried to block unwanted (that is all other then my own) site by *, but it did not work.
Basicly only those sites actually allowed should be blocked automatically.
The blocking option should apply to sub-domains or specified pages with the allowed sites.
3.) The Console window should only be displayed, if it has anything to show.
Currently it pops up for all pages, but without information. (Perhaps there are warnings, but they are turned off.

Stephan de Rakovszky

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 19th, 2008, 10:59 am

Rako wrote:There are some features that are missing:
1.) En/disabling the console
2.) restricting the console to just 1 site - I am working on my own web-site's technical development, so I need the console, but if I want to use FF as the main browser, displaying other people's errors makes FF unusable.
I tried to block unwanted (that is all other then my own) site by *, but it did not work.
Basicly only those sites actually allowed should be blocked automatically.
The blocking option should apply to sub-domains or specified pages with the allowed sites.
3.) The Console window should only be displayed, if it has anything to show.
Currently it pops up for all pages, but without information. (Perhaps there are warnings, but they are turned off.

Stephan de Rakovszky
1) No idea what you mean by disabling the console. Try Tools->Addons->Console²->[Disable] button.
2) Use the Console Filter Extension in Conjuction with Console²
3) It never pops up for me unless I click on the toolbar button or go Tools->Error Console.

Phil

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests