MozillaZine


[Ext] Console² 0.8 [2011-07-15]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted September 21st, 2010, 11:52 am

squall_leonhart wrote:Image

also console2 prevents keyboard navigating in the extensions manager.

Right. I've fixed (I hope) the typo in the install.rdf so it should install now. Also commented out the richlistbox override because It's not needed much since Gecko 1.9.0 which is the lowest version we support these days.

I've updated the 0.7dev testing version. Please test again. Cheers.

Phil

mcdavis

User avatar
 
Posts: 3195
Joined: December 9th, 2005, 5:51 am

Post Posted November 22nd, 2010, 4:15 pm

Hey Phil, I have a special request about Console2. It's about the height of the 'Evaluate' textbox. Could you maybe see whether #TextboxEval would benefit from having class="padded"? This is new to me, but I was just looking through autocomplete.css and it looks like the intent was for autocomplete textboxes to have that class when they don't have an icon. It makes sure they still end up the right height, when they don't have the icon propping them up. You wouldn't notice a difference with the default theme (I think because it uses -moz-appearance textfield) but with trad themes that textbox is kinda short.
Theme Development is Radical Participation.
NNL Beta Builds for Current and Up-coming Firefox
Dear User: Your Help is Needed

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted November 22nd, 2010, 8:51 pm

mcdavis wrote:Hey Phil, I have a special request about Console2. It's about the height of the 'Evaluate' textbox. Could you maybe see whether #TextboxEval would benefit from having class="padded"? This is new to me, but I was just looking through autocomplete.css and it looks like the intent was for autocomplete textboxes to have that class when they don't have an icon. It makes sure they still end up the right height, when they don't have the icon propping them up. You wouldn't notice a difference with the default theme (I think because it uses -moz-appearance textfield) but with trad themes that textbox is kinda short.

Sure, no problem. Hmmm
http://mxr.mozilla.org/comm-central/source/mozilla/toolkit/themes/winstripe/global/autocomplete.css#49
Code: Select all
49 /* .padded is used by autocomplete widgets that don't have an icon. Gross. -dwh */
8-)

Phil

mcdavis

User avatar
 
Posts: 3195
Joined: December 9th, 2005, 5:51 am

Post Posted November 23rd, 2010, 9:33 am

Haha yeah I saw that. Nice, eh? Truth in Coding.

Thanks a lot.
Theme Development is Radical Participation.
NNL Beta Builds for Current and Up-coming Firefox
Dear User: Your Help is Needed

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted December 8th, 2010, 9:08 am

I seem to be having a dupes problem - set to hide dupes but they all show anyway.
Using 0.7.a4, 4.0b8pre ID:20101208044316.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2010, 12:58 pm

makondo wrote:I seem to be having a dupes problem - set to hide dupes but they all show anyway.
Using 0.7.a4, 4.0b8pre ID:20101208044316.

Don't see the problem with Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:2.0b8pre) Gecko/20101208 SeaMonkey/2.1b2pre.

I'll download a Minefield nightly and test later.

Phil

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted December 8th, 2010, 4:17 pm

Thanks, Phil!
Here's an example:
Image


Oh, and no errors in console Image

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted December 8th, 2010, 6:35 pm

makondo wrote:Thanks, Phil!
Here's an example:
Image
Oh, and no errors in console Image

???? Duplicates certainly look hidden in your screenshot. Things might be clearer if you switch to the default theme.

Phil

makondo
 
Posts: 1961
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted December 8th, 2010, 6:53 pm

Aaah, i took a closer look... line 150, for instance, appears twice but! it's a diff. error: ...update-check-done and ... update-check-start.
Image Sorry! False alarm!

(PS. It's not a theme, it's my transparent style and i like it ;-)).

war59312
 
Posts: 240
Joined: February 5th, 2004, 8:11 pm
Location: U.S.A

Post Posted March 13th, 2011, 3:26 pm

You really ought to fix the update function as you currently get:

"An error occurred while trying to find updates for Console2."

That is what happens if user tires to find an update in addons on Firefox 3.6.15.

Because of this most users are probably still running Console² 0.6 and wont ever realize there is an update.
God Bless America

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted March 13th, 2011, 8:39 pm

war59312 wrote:You really ought to fix the update function as you currently get:

"An error occurred while trying to find updates for Console2."

That is what happens if user tires to find an update in addons on Firefox 3.6.15.

Because of this most users are probably still running Console² 0.6 and wont ever realize there is an update.

Hi!

Can you turn extensions logging on and do an update check for Console²? Then paste the logging messages in a comment here?

Thanks.

Phil

Alan Baxter
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: May 30th, 2005, 2:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post Posted March 13th, 2011, 9:13 pm

Error Console JS warning when I do an update check from Console2 0.7.1
Warning: RDFItemUpdater:onDatasourceLoaded: Update manifest for {1280606b-2510-4fe0-97ef-9b5a22eafe80} failed signature check.

morat
 
Posts: 4750
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted March 17th, 2011, 1:39 pm

In Console² 0.7 and Thunderbird 3.1, I have to mod the following pref value before I use the eval button.

editor.singleLine.pasteNewlines

2 - replace each newline with a space (default in Firefox 3.6)
4 - replace each newline with a comma (default in Thunderbird 3.1)

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Editor.single ... teNewlines

How about using the newlines attribute in the console2.xul file?

Code: Select all
<textbox id="TextboxEval" newlines="replacewithspaces"

https://developer.mozilla.org/en/XUL/Attribute/newlines

The_Rave
 
Posts: 95
Joined: January 25th, 2005, 8:36 am
Location: Germany

Post Posted April 9th, 2011, 8:36 am

Please make a shortcut to view console as sidebar on/off.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted April 9th, 2011, 9:03 am

morat wrote:How about using the newlines attribute in the console2.xul file?

Code: Select all
<textbox id="TextboxEval" newlines="replacewithspaces"

https://developer.mozilla.org/en/XUL/Attribute/newlines

Ah interesting. Will do.

Thanks.

Phil

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest