MozillaZine

[Ext] Console² 0.8 [2011-07-15]

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
squeaky

User avatar
 
Posts: 355
Joined: August 14th, 2005, 11:07 am
Location: Sunny Suffolk

Post Posted June 18th, 2011, 2:31 pm

Philip Chee wrote:
squeaky wrote:I can't really see how a screenshot of a scrollbar that isn't there can help, but here it is anyway...
http://www.squeaky.org.uk/temp/console2.png

Thanks. Someone with the handle of "Mc" reported this to me on IRC. Not sure what I can do about it.

Phil


Wandering around the various helpful places available, while actually looking for something else, I remember seeing a way of forcing a word wrap. I "think" it was on MDN in the XUL tutorials, well buried... but it might point the way for you if you can find it.

Here ya go...

https://developer.mozilla.org/En/CSS/Word-wrap
Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us." Calvin & Hobbes

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 18th, 2011, 9:01 pm

alta88 wrote:i've also sporadically (not) seen the missing horizontal scrollbar. sometimes lines wrap without it, sometimes not and show scrollbar, infrequently no wrap and no scrollbar. it is likely data related, possibly one immensely long line with no word break.

as an aside, do you foresee console2 being replaced by web console? will it get chrome errors? the big issues (filtered items nevertheless clog/push out the buffer) would be easier worked on in an updated codebase..

The web console will eventually handle chrome errors and other interesting features such as scratchpad (a javascript shell) and a source code editor.

Ever since Zeniko orphaned Console2, I've been keeping it on life support with small incremental patches, but eventually it will need a substantial rewrite. And when process separation (e.g. separate content/tab processes) comes in the nsIConsoleService is going away, making a rewrite necessary. I don't have the time and energy to do that so when it comes to the crunch, I'll probably do what Zeniko did and hang out a sign saying "New developer wanted". I could put it up in a Mercurial repository (cvs is rather jurassic) so that people could start contributing code if there is enough interest.

Phil

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 18th, 2011, 9:15 pm

squeaky wrote:
Philip Chee wrote:
squeaky wrote:I can't really see how a screenshot of a scrollbar that isn't there can help, but here it is anyway...
http://www.squeaky.org.uk/temp/console2.png

Thanks. Someone with the handle of "Mc" reported this to me on IRC. Not sure what I can do about it.

Phil


Wandering around the various helpful places available, while actually looking for something else, I remember seeing a way of forcing a word wrap. I "think" it was on MDN in the XUL tutorials, well buried... but it might point the way for you if you can find it.

Here ya go...

https://developer.mozilla.org/En/CSS/Word-wrap

Welll yes making the label wrap is dead easy, but then the dotted pointer below it will be pointing at some empty space. I leaning towards a rich tooltip or panel that shows the whole line wrapped.

Phil

squeaky

User avatar
 
Posts: 355
Joined: August 14th, 2005, 11:07 am
Location: Sunny Suffolk

Post Posted June 18th, 2011, 9:17 pm

Try here...

I have a button made using Custom Buttons that pretty much wraps anything. Written using this reference...

Reference: https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Using_ ... et_Service
Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us." Calvin & Hobbes

Alan Baxter
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: May 30th, 2005, 2:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post Posted June 22nd, 2011, 7:51 pm

@Philip Chee
console2-0.7.1 and console2-0.8dev aren't compatible with Fx 5.0, the current release version. Do they just need a bump or do they need some code changes first?

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2011, 9:24 pm

Alan Baxter wrote:@Philip Chee
console2-0.7.1 and console2-0.8dev aren't compatible with Fx 5.0, the current release version. Do they just need a bump or do they need some code changes first?

Just a version bump. But I first need to fix the duplicate menu item problem.

Phil

squeaky

User avatar
 
Posts: 355
Joined: August 14th, 2005, 11:07 am
Location: Sunny Suffolk

Post Posted June 25th, 2011, 9:46 am

And the lack of horizontal scrollbar problem?

My current version is: 0.8b1
Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us." Calvin & Hobbes

Morac

User avatar
 
Posts: 2519
Joined: February 9th, 2004, 8:20 pm

Post Posted July 4th, 2011, 10:20 am

I updated from 0.7 to 0.7.1 in Firefox 5 and after that there were two "Error Console Ctrl-Shift-J" menu entries in the Firefox app tab -> Web Developer console: one below "Web console" and the other below "View Page Source". I went back to 0.7 and that removed the duplicate entry. Now only the one below "View Page Source" exists.

I see a "fix" in 0.7.1 is "Firefox App button Web Developer menu item changed id." That fix isn't needed as long as you set the "devtools.errorconsole.enabled" default to true (which you do) since that setting already adds an "Error Console" menu item.


Also, you don't need to set the "unpack=true" option in the install.rdf file since you don't have any binary components.

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted July 4th, 2011, 9:14 pm

Morac wrote:I updated from 0.7 to 0.7.1 in Firefox 5 and after that there were two "Error Console Ctrl-Shift-J" menu entries in the Firefox app tab -> Web Developer console: one below "Web console" and the other below "View Page Source". I went back to 0.7 and that removed the duplicate entry. Now only the one below "View Page Source" exists.

I see a "fix" in 0.7.1 is "Firefox App button Web Developer menu item changed id." That fix isn't needed as long as you set the "devtools.errorconsole.enabled" default to true (which you do) since that setting already adds an "Error Console" menu item.


Also, you don't need to set the "unpack=true" option in the install.rdf file since you don't have any binary components.

Yup, Yup. 0.8b2 Appears to be working well. I'll package it as 0.8 and release it RSN.

Phil

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7435
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted July 18th, 2011, 5:20 am

@Phil,

Have you posted the version 0.8 xpi file anywhere yet? I have not been able to find it on either AMO or the mozdev page. Thanks.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted July 18th, 2011, 8:23 am

WildcatRay wrote:@Phil,

Have you posted the version 0.8 xpi file anywhere yet? I have not been able to find it on either AMO or the mozdev page. Thanks.

Oops I knew I forgot something. Thanks for reminding me.

Phil

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7435
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted July 18th, 2011, 8:37 am

No problem. Happens to the best of us. :wink:
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

Zoolcar9

User avatar
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)

Post Posted July 18th, 2011, 10:36 pm

WildcatRay wrote:Have you posted the version 0.8 xpi file anywhere yet? I have not been able to find it on either AMO or the mozdev page

and the front page :mrgreen:
My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7435
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted July 19th, 2011, 5:16 am

Zoolcar9 wrote:
WildcatRay wrote:Have you posted the version 0.8 xpi file anywhere yet? I have not been able to find it on either AMO or the mozdev page

and the front page :mrgreen:

Version 0.8 is now on the AMO and mozdev pages (links above). Thanks, Phil.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

Philip Chee

User avatar
 
Posts: 6475
Joined: March 1st, 2005, 3:03 pm

Post Posted July 19th, 2011, 8:16 am

morat wrote:In Console² 0.7 and Thunderbird 3.1, I have to mod the following pref value before I use the eval button.

editor.singleLine.pasteNewlines

2 - replace each newline with a space (default in Firefox 3.6)
4 - replace each newline with a comma (default in Thunderbird 3.1)

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Editor.single ... teNewlines

How about using the newlines attribute in the console2.xul file?

Code: Select all
<textbox id="TextboxEval" newlines="replacewithspaces"

https://developer.mozilla.org/en/XUL/Attribute/newlines

Fixed in In Console² v0.8. Thanks for the hint.

Phil

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests