MozillaZine

[ext] Fast Dial 2.1 for Firefox

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
bertyhell

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 26th, 2008, 5:07 am
Location: Belgium

Post Posted May 27th, 2008, 11:39 am

ok

found it

its the addon "snap links"

https://addons.mozilla.org/nl/firefox/addon/4336

any chance youll be able to fix it?

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted May 27th, 2008, 11:53 am

Snap Links is buggy. I installed it under Firefox 2.0.0.14 and every time I right-click to open context menu (even not in Fast Dial) an exception is printed to console:

Error: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED) [nsIDOMXULDocument_MOZILLA_1_8_BRANCH.popupRangeParent]" nsresult: "0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/browser.js :: anonymous :: line 3940" data: no]
Source File: chrome://browser/content/browser.js
Line: 3940


So I guess you should contact Snap Links author.

bertyhell

User avatar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: May 26th, 2008, 5:07 am
Location: Belgium

Post Posted May 27th, 2008, 12:10 pm

problem fixed: deleted addon and got: copy links
https://addons.mozilla.org/nl/firefox/addon/605

couldn't contact the maker of snap links
he didn't leave email

thx for the support :)

arnie1066
 
Posts: 27
Joined: May 20th, 2006, 9:30 am
Location: UK

Post Posted May 27th, 2008, 12:32 pm

Apologies if this has already been mentioned,, but the Appearance 'Tab' on the options window has two elements that overflow the frame, they are
Font Size & Clear Button

This is under Win XP
Firefox 3RC1
with:
Adblock Plus
Adblock Filterset
Customize Google
Stumble Upon
URL Flipper (Manually Tweaked MaxVersion Field)
Wizz RSS
Tab Mix Plux (Dev Build: 0.3.6.1.080416)
The more you know the more people hassle you!

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted May 27th, 2008, 12:58 pm

arnie1066, please try latest Fast Dial available at http://telega.phpnet.us/fastdial/, I hope it should have the problem fixed.

ballegator
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 14th, 2007, 7:20 am

Post Posted May 31st, 2008, 4:21 pm

I haven't had reason to add any more pages to my Fast Dial until today. I tried both with the context menu (right clicking and adding it) and with manually adding it to the front page. I kept getting Fast Dial Error: Server 404 not found. I came to your support page and installed the latest version and still get the same error. Any clues?

I did the Error Console thing mentioned in your FAQ but I can't figure out how to copy the whole thing. I can copy individual sections but not the whole thing.

ballegator
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 14th, 2007, 7:20 am

Post Posted May 31st, 2008, 4:38 pm

are some of what was in the Error Console. If you need the whole thing let me know and I'll take some time to copy it all.


Error: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIURI.host]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://xcm/content/xcmOverlay.js :: anonymous :: line 257" data: no]
Source File: chrome://xcm/content/xcmOverlay.js
Line: 257

Error: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x8007000e (NS_ERROR_OUT_OF_MEMORY) [nsIDOMWindowInternal.atob]" nsresult: "0x8007000e (NS_ERROR_OUT_OF_MEMORY)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://fastdial/content/thumbnail.js :: anonymous :: line 77" data: no]
Source File: chrome://fastdial/content/thumbnail.js
Line: 77

Error: Fast Dial Error: Server error: 404 Not Found
Source File: chrome://fastdial/content/utils.js
Line: 124

Error: GA_googleFillSlot is not defined
Source File: http://www.kongregate.com/
Line: 239

ballegator
 
Posts: 8
Joined: February 14th, 2007, 7:20 am

Post Posted May 31st, 2008, 7:27 pm

It appears the problem has something to do with the Userlogo.com site. When I switched away from it, everything was fine.

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted May 31st, 2008, 8:30 pm

ballegator, I had already answered this question. Userlogos.org scaling had been turned off because site has almost reached its monthly traffic limit.

andrewsh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 2:06 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2008, 2:10 am

I found the "Find Logo" option when pressing the right mouse button over a fast dial URL. But I can't find anything about this in the manual. What is it for?

I assumed I'd be able to assign a logo to a url rather than the original image taken from the site? Is this possible to do? (as is seen in 2 of the images of the Add On preview).

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2008, 2:38 am

andrewholgate,
yes, you can assing logos. Please read How-To written by one of the active FD users: http://userlogos.org/node/795

andrewsh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 2:06 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2008, 4:09 am

telega wrote:andrewholgate,
yes, you can assing logos. Please read How-To written by one of the active FD users: http://userlogos.org/node/795


Ah ok, great. Looks a lot better now.

Very nice Add On, it's already making my online life a little smoother :)

It would be a nice feature to "add a logo", automatically showing the selection of logos (from the site) and letting the user just click to make the association.

Cheers

BobRooney
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 3:35 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2008, 6:06 am

Hi!

(Firstly sorry for my english :) )
I just started to use the ext, and it's really good, but i already run into a problem. I start FF, the FD page shows and if i would like to open a bookmark from the bookmarks menu (basically it opens in a new tab) it opens in the FD tab.
And an idea from the SpeedDial: There is a "Set as Speed dial" menu item, where u can easily add new item, not only to the next empty place, and u can easily change an existing item. Or maybe we could drag page from the tab bar to a used or an empty FD thumbnail.

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2008, 10:26 pm

BobRooney
I don't know, maybe bookmark is opened in Fast Dial tab because FD looks like an empty page to the browser.

andrewholgate, BobRooney
Sorry, currently don't have time for these changes.

BobRooney
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2008, 3:35 am

Post Posted June 5th, 2008, 4:22 am

telega wrote:BobRooney
I don't know, maybe bookmark is opened in Fast Dial tab because FD looks like an empty page to the browser.


I know that, but if you'll have some time, could you solve this problem somehow?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests