MozillaZine

[ext] Fast Dial 2.1 for Firefox

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 5th, 2008, 6:47 am

BobRooney wrote:I know that, but if you'll have some time, could you solve this problem somehow?

I guess with current FD implementation there's no way to work around this. But why you want to keep FD open, it's the same as blank page.

chiaro_oscuro
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 9:26 pm

Post Posted June 5th, 2008, 11:32 pm

BobRooney wrote:
telega wrote:BobRooney
I don't know, maybe bookmark is opened in Fast Dial tab because FD looks like an empty page to the browser.


I know that, but if you'll have some time, could you solve this problem somehow?


BobRooney, I am not too sure that I understand your problem.
I wonder, do you make use of the FastDial Icon.
If you click on it it will open FastDial in a tab.
Would this be helpful to you, or do you know about this ?

four12
 
Posts: 4
Joined: October 19th, 2004, 8:45 pm

Post Posted June 6th, 2008, 3:20 pm

Wow, I really like Fast Dial! I've got it on all of my workstations and monitor systems.

A couple options that would be nice:

- Per page refresh rate
- Randomizable refresh rate (so that not all the thumbnails refresh at the same time)

Nahjela
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 6th, 2008, 8:40 pm

Post Posted June 6th, 2008, 8:42 pm

I don't want Fast Dial to open up in every new blank tab I open with Ctrl + T, I only want it to open when I want it to, how do I do that?

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2008, 1:00 am

four12
I have written your suggestion to my todo.

Nahjela
In Fast Dial preferences in "Show" section there's a checkbox "Thumbnails in new tabs", uncheck it. To open FD manually you can place FD toolbar button on browser's toolbar.

Stuff22
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 8th, 2008, 2:35 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2008, 2:36 am

How do I put a background Image?

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2008, 2:47 am

Stuff22 wrote:How do I put a background Image?

Open preferences, "Appearance" tab, there's a browse button for "Background image". If you're using it, but the image isn't shown, then either get latest FD version: http://telega.phpnet.us/fastdial/ or wait till it appears on addons.mozilla.org.

Pelias
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 14th, 2004, 10:54 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2008, 10:33 am

Can you add multiple pages to to single FD icon?
I have bookmark folder with a bunch of webcomics I like to open them all at once every day in the morning via "open all bookmarks in this folder in tabs" FF function. Would be really cool to have entire folder as one icon in FD.

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2008, 11:00 am

Pelias
Currently you can create folders in FD, by checking "Group" checkbox in thumbnail properties. However currently there's no way to open them all at once.

Pelias
 
Posts: 18
Joined: January 14th, 2004, 10:54 am

Post Posted June 9th, 2008, 2:23 pm

Would be cool to have the same parsing support used in FF homepage selection:
www.site1.com | www.site2.com | etc.

JeffT
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 1:59 pm

Post Posted June 12th, 2008, 2:06 pm

Hello,
great add-on!!!

How about enlarging the saved image about 30 percent (in a higher resolution) when you move your mouse cursor over it?

Regs

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 13th, 2008, 1:32 am

JeffT, do you know that you can left-click and hold mouse button to see zoomed image?

JeffT
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 12th, 2008, 1:59 pm

Post Posted June 13th, 2008, 5:57 am

Thank you for that hint!

parkaa
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 16th, 2008, 7:48 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2008, 7:55 am

Hi there!
What a great addon!
I loved the option in Opera, but this one beats the one in Opera!
I have one suggestion.
Is it possible to make it optional that a clicked dialed link is being opened in a new tab (or window for that matter)?
Under settings for instance or as per link value.
That way i could have my Fast Dial page always as the first tab and i don't have to do some extra clicking to get the fast dial page again.

Regards!
André

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2008, 9:19 am

Hi Andre,

There already is an option "Open in" in preferences with possible values "default/new tab/background tab/window".

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests