MozillaZine

[ext] Fast Dial 2.1 for Firefox

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
nickdc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 9th, 2007, 6:27 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 6:25 am

I've this problem with v1.90 and ffox 3.0

Image

I see unfocused previews...any ideas?

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 6:54 am

nickdc, what thumbnail size you specified in preferences?
Probably it's too low. Increase it and refresh thumbnails.

Bad Seed
 
Posts: 9
Joined: September 24th, 2004, 9:09 am
Location: Venezuela

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 8:54 am

Hi! First of all, thanks for this nice extension, this is one of the Opera features I like the most.

I have a problem using a shortcut other than Alt+Number. I've tried changing it to Ctrl+Number or Shift+Number but after restarting Firefox it just does nothing. Any clues? I can live with Alt+Number but being an Opera user I prefer to use Ctrl.

Thank you in advance.

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 9:24 am

Bad Seed,
Thank you.
Ctrl+number combination is used by Firefox for switching between Tabs. Maybe there's a way to hack this, but I don't know a way.

Bad Seed
 
Posts: 9
Joined: September 24th, 2004, 9:09 am
Location: Venezuela

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 9:46 am

Wow that was fast :D. It's not big deal, I'll keep using Alt+Number.

At least I learned another way to switch tabs in Firefox. Thanks again.

nevets1219
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 18th, 2008, 2:17 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 12:41 pm

First, I'd like to say thanks for such a great extension. I've been looking for something to replace all my open tabs and this looks like it could be it.

I have some questions:
Q1: I have added about 80 things into a sub-group and it isn't as responsive (a bit slow but I do have a bunch of tabs already open if that matters) as I would like it when I go into that group (currently using the Java scale method). Would separating those into other groups help with the speed?

Q2: Are there general tips for speeding things up with FastDial? I haven't switched to Firefox 3 yet but will pretty soon.

Q3: I'm using HTML inside the title of an item and it works great, however it also shows it in the page title of the window - is there any way to change that?

Again, thanks for a wonderful extension!

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 1:34 pm

Thank you.

Q1: Sure, less images in a group - faster loading time.
Q2: You can try to use older version, latest versions are modified to work with Firefox 3 and may be slower. (I'm working on a new version which will not have this limitation.) Also you can lessen thumbnail size in preferences (or group properties).
Q3: What you use HTML in title for? You can change title font/color in preferences on Appearance tab.

Ihmemies
 
Posts: 12
Joined: June 22nd, 2008, 1:30 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 1:35 pm

is there some specific reason why "fast" dial opens so slowly? When I open a new tab, it takes sometimes a couple of seconds to open and display the pages. With Opera's Speed Dial a new tab always opens instantly, and shows the pages right away without any hesitation.

nevets1219
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 18th, 2008, 2:17 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 1:39 pm

Thanks for clarifying question 1 and 2. Regarding question 3: I choose to bold groups and then just leave regular items un-bolded. I guess I would like to be able to specify different looks for each item (but mainly just use it to differ groups and non-groups).

Thanks for the quick answer.

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 1:50 pm

Ihmemies
This problem has been reported to happen on Firefox 3. Hope new version will not have it.

nevets1219
OK, I see. You can try to edit [firefox_profile]/extensions/fastdial@telega.phpnet.us/chrome/content/themes/default/template.html file. Add a css rule like:
Code: Select all
.parent .title {
  font-weight: bold;
}

"parent" is a class name used for group thumbnails.

nevets1219
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 18th, 2008, 2:17 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 4:04 pm

Thanks that will make things infinitely easier!

Mikademus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: April 15th, 2008, 2:09 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2008, 12:20 pm

I'd really like a preference setting to adjust the spacing between the grid items.

Also, when using an image background on about:empty the background under the text becomes transparent. This is ok, and a good option, but it should also be possible to set it to a colour.

musicaleCA
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 24th, 2008, 12:19 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm

Good extension, but I'm annoyed that I can't set certain thumbnails to refresh on particular days, or even just every (insert temporal measurement of your choice here). Also, until a new tab's browsing window is resized, the thumbnails aren't scaled and background images don't appear. I'm considering switching back to Speed Dial because of this. :( Here's my info.

Generated: Tue Jun 24 2008 15:25:21 GMT-0400 (EDT)
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10.5; en-GB; rv:1.9) Gecko/2008061004 Firefox/3.0
Build ID: 2008061004

Enabled Extensions: [24]
- 1Password 2.6.5
- Adblock Plus 0.7.5.5
- All-in-One Sidebar 0.7.6
- BlueOrganizer 3.4.2
- BugMeNot 2.0
- Canadian English Dictionary 1.1.0
- ChatZilla 0.9.83
- CookieCuller 1.3.1
- CustomizeGoogle 0.72
- DownThemAll! 1.0.3
- ErrorZilla Mod 0.31
- Fast Dial 1.90
- FaviconizeTab 0.9.8.2
- Flagfox 3.2.6
- Foxmarks Bookmark Synchronizer 2.0.47.4
- FoxyProxy 2.7.5
- Gmail Space 0.5.94
- Greasemonkey 0.8.20080609.0
- Interclue 1.5.6
- Linkification 1.3.3
- MR Tech Toolkit (formerly Local Install) 6.0.1
- NoScript 1.6.9.3
- Shareaholic 1.4.1
- StumbleUpon 3.23

Disabled Extensions: [8]
- Adblock 0.5.3.043
- Better Gmail 2 0.5
- Growl Notifications 1.0.2
- iMacros for Firefox 6.0.5.4
- Long Titles 1.3
- Speed Dial 0.7.1
- Utopia Metatron Plus 0.99.02.04
- Utopiapimp Agent 0.96.20070208.2

Total Extensions: 32

Installed Themes: [1]
- Default

Installed Plugins: (8)
- Default Plug-in
- Flip4Mac Windows Media Plugin 2.2
- Google Update One-Click Deluxe Installer Plugin
- Java Embedding Plugin 0.9.6.4
- JoostPlugin
- QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.5
- Shockwave Flash
- Verified Download Plugin

bobyang
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 26th, 2008, 1:54 pm

Post Posted June 26th, 2008, 2:02 pm

a tiny bug found. I have been testing in 3 machines.

bug:
type address in URL textbox and hit enter, it doesn't go to the address. this can be solve by, type address, then use mouse click on green arrow on the right size of the URL textbox. or problem fixed after turning fast dial off.

system:
FF3

steps to reproduce the bug:
1. setup Fast Dial as "home page" so when no session saved, Fast Dial will pop up instead of about:blank
2. close all tab and just leave Fast Dial on
3. close firefox 3
4. opne firefox 3 and fast dial should be loaded on the screen
5. cursor should be focusing in URL textbox, type any address, eg, google.com and hit enter, then no reaction.. and if google is type, the keyword dropdown of FF3 features doens't come out.. however, if do something else, such as change setting and so on, and back to type google.com in URL, it has no problem... open a new tab and type will also solve the problem.

gunnyj6
 
Posts: 56
Joined: April 17th, 2003, 2:43 pm

Post Posted June 26th, 2008, 4:32 pm

Hi, on the addons.mozilla.org site this extension is listed as supposedly compatible with SeaMonkey. Installation fails on SeaMonkey though.
Is the listing a mistake or is it really supposed to be compatible?
Long live the Suite!

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest