MozillaZine

[ext] Fast Dial 2.1 for Firefox

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 26th, 2008, 11:57 pm

bobyang, probably there's a conflict with some other extension, try installing Fast Dial on a clean profile (run "firefox.exe -p").

gunnyj6, it is compatible with SeaMonkey 2.0 and above.

pigsonthewing
 
Posts: 66
Joined: October 1st, 2005, 5:59 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2008, 3:11 am

FastDial overwrites tabs created by WebDeveloper (http://chrispederick.com/work/web-developer/), such as the latter's Information > View Document Size.

I think the fault lies with FastDial, rather than WebDeveloper.

See discussion on the Web Developer forum: http://chrispederick.com/forums/viewtopic.php?pid=7153

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 27th, 2008, 3:22 am

pigsonthewing, I'm aware of this bug. Hope new version will have this fixed.

gunnyj6
 
Posts: 56
Joined: April 17th, 2003, 2:43 pm

Post Posted June 27th, 2008, 2:30 pm

telega wrote:bobyang, probably there's a conflict with some other extension, try installing Fast Dial on a clean profile (run "firefox.exe -p").

gunnyj6, it is compatible with SeaMonkey 2.0 and above.


Ah, I see. Thanks.
Long live the Suite!

Dekudude
 
Posts: 1
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 8:10 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2008, 8:14 am

Hey, this is a pretty awesome extension! I really like it. :) However, I am having trouble setting it as my home page. If my home page is about:blank, it just takes me to a blank page when I click the "Home" button. It loads fine on browser startup, though, and the FastDial button works, but in my opinion, the home icon is much nicer. :lol:

Also, would it be possible to prevent the error message that pops up if a server can not be found? I find it very annoying, and obtrusive. Perhaps, instead of a Javascript-style alert, you could just put a warning message on the thumbnail? That would probably be a bit cleaner. Thanks!

nirvdrum
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 30th, 2008, 8:26 am

Post Posted June 30th, 2008, 8:32 am

Hi,

Is there any straightforward way to sync the FastDial settings with OperaLink? It'd be nice to seemlessly switch between the two. If not, I'll take a look at enhancing the extension if I get a chance.

Thanks,
Kevin

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 30th, 2008, 8:57 am

I don't know what OperaLink is. Current version of Fast Dial uses .sqlite database to store bookmarks, but in new version of FD this will be changed.

nirvdrum
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 30th, 2008, 8:26 am

Post Posted June 30th, 2008, 9:03 am

OperaLink is something Opera added in 9.5 for syncing bookmarks and SpeedDial settings back to an Opera server. So, your settings can be transported wherever you go.

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted June 30th, 2008, 9:13 am

Attention!
People, experiencing Fast Dial slowness on Firefox 3, try to add exception rule to AdBlock Plus for page "about:blank". Thanks for this solution goes to mafi0z from userlogos.org.

nirvdrum
I plan to store Fast Dial bookmarks in Firefox bookmarks, so that I hope it would be possible to synchronize Fast Dial using bookmark synchronizing extensions.

smacznykonsek
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 3rd, 2008, 1:38 am

Post Posted July 3rd, 2008, 2:01 am

Great extension!
I agree with many people above - the extension is wonderful, useful, neat and efficient
however :D i have some suggestions
1) As someone already mentioned, it would be nice to be able to open multiple pages from one click on a single cell (with group cells maybe additional button beside clear/refresh/properties buttons on top right of each cell, maybe something like in new IE in favorites you have that lil blue arrow to open all in tab group)
2) Customizable cell size? at the moment there is a choice of few sizes with fixed ratio of 4:3, it would be nice to be able to create long and narrow cells for example if one uses logos instead of web shots.
3) How about 'open in' option for each individual cell / group?
4) I dont know, maybe there is a way already but it would be nice to start FD from a button on a navigation toolbar in FF for example and not only be able to have FD overriding about:blank for new windonw/tab.

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted July 3rd, 2008, 2:28 am

smacznykonsek, thank you.
1) Not sure about this, I guess one more popup button would be superfluous. Maybe context menu item "Open all in tabs"?
2) Hm, sounds strange to me. Do you have many logos that are long and narrow? You can find 4:3 logos at http://userlogos.org
3) This will be implemented in new version.
4) Yes, FD has a toolbar button. Right-click on a toolbar, choose "Customize...", then drag-n-drop the button to the toolbar.

Anthony A
 
Posts: 73
Joined: October 29th, 2007, 9:42 pm

Post Posted July 3rd, 2008, 6:30 pm

I am using the newest version of Fast Dial available from the addon site. I have been using it for a while now and like it. One problem I am having is setting a back ground for the Speed Dial page. There is an option in the preferences to set a back ground. A dialog box pops up to navigate to the back ground file you want to use. When I select the file I want it simply does not work. The input area does not even accept the file and remains blank. This is happening on 3 machines. Two with FF 2 and one with FF3. I also have a machine with FF 2 and selecting a back ground works on that one. What is the problem?

Anthony A
 
Posts: 73
Joined: October 29th, 2007, 9:42 pm

Post Posted July 5th, 2008, 10:03 am

Anthony A wrote:I am using the newest version of Fast Dial available from the addon site. I have been using it for a while now and like it. One problem I am having is setting a back ground for the Speed Dial page. There is an option in the preferences to set a back ground. A dialog box pops up to navigate to the back ground file you want to use. When I select the file I want it simply does not work. The input area does not even accept the file and remains blank. This is happening on 3 machines. Two with FF 2 and one with FF3. I also have a machine with FF 2 and selecting a back ground works on that one. What is the problem?

Well? Any suggestions to fix this issue?

telega
 
Posts: 609
Joined: October 20th, 2007, 3:02 am

Post Posted July 5th, 2008, 10:47 am

Anthony A,
First look into Error Console if there're any errors. (See FAQ, the last question.)
On older FD versions there was a bug when old background files sometimes were not deleted. In that case Error Console should display "File already exists" error when you attempt to assign a background image.
If that's the case, look into [firefox_profile]/fastdial/ folder and delete the old copy of background image. After this it should be fixed.

Anthony A
 
Posts: 73
Joined: October 29th, 2007, 9:42 pm

Post Posted July 5th, 2008, 1:47 pm

telega wrote:Anthony A,
First look into Error Console if there're any errors. (See FAQ, the last question.)
On older FD versions there was a bug when old background files sometimes were not deleted. In that case Error Console should display "File already exists" error when you attempt to assign a background image.
If that's the case, look into [firefox_profile]/fastdial/ folder and delete the old copy of background image. After this it should be fixed.


I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Fast Dial but that did not work. I uninstalled it again and this time went into the FF profile folder and there was a Fast Dial folder so I deleted that and reinstalled and now it works.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest