SQLite Manager - Extension for Firefox, Sunbird, Flock, etc.

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
mrinal.kant
Posts: 81
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 1:38 pm

Re: BUG in Upper and Lower function

Post by mrinal.kant »

neven.gorsic wrote:Upper and Lower string function doesn't change correctly special letters čćšžđČĆŠŽĐ from Croatian character font.


I quote the following from http://sqlite.org/lang_expr.html :

lower(X) Return a copy of string X will all characters converted to lower case. The C library tolower() routine is used for the conversion, which means that this function might not work correctly on UTF-8 characters.

upper(X): Return a copy of input string X converted to all upper-case letters. The implementation of this function uses the C library routine toupper() which means it may not work correctly on UTF-8 strings.
fa_ce
Posts: 5
Joined: January 26th, 2008, 1:10 am

Post by fa_ce »

In my sqlite database i use many large field text.
I often need to modify that text.
Any chance to improve your great extension to allow editing text in a larger multiline text field box ?
Now seems possible to edit it only in a small combo box, isn't it ?
Thank you
User avatar
geon
Posts: 44
Joined: January 20th, 2008, 8:40 am

Post by geon »

Just something about terminology: shouldnt be there better "Connect database" instead of "Open database"? ;-)
fa_ce
Posts: 5
Joined: January 26th, 2008, 1:10 am

Post by fa_ce »

one more request: any chance to support password protected database and to apply a password to unprotected database ?
thank you
mrinal.kant
Posts: 81
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 1:38 pm

Post by mrinal.kant »

fa_ce wrote:In my sqlite database i use many large field text.
I often need to modify that text.
Any chance to improve your great extension to allow editing text in a larger multiline text field box ?
Now seems possible to edit it only in a small combo box, isn't it ?
Thank you



geon wrote:Just something about terminology: shouldnt be there better "Connect database" instead of "Open database"?



Version 0.2.22:
Download from AMO: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5817

In version 0.2.22:
Changes:
- Editing/Inserting long multiline text: while inserting/editing data, it is now possible to change the combo box into a multiline text box and viceversa for the ease of editing/adding long multiline text (thanks to fa.ce at forums.mozillazine.org for this suggestion)
- Open Database menuitem is now called Connect Database and similar changes elsewhere (suggested by geon and many others)

Complete changelog: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... sions/5817
Homepage: http://sqlitemanager.mozdev.org/
FAQs: http://sqlitemanager.mozdev.org/faq.html
akn_taw
Posts: 1
Joined: January 28th, 2008, 9:33 pm
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Post by akn_taw »

g'day,

I think that it is great that multi-line text can now be entered. Does that mean that I can insert a line break by hitting enter? I tried that but it did not save the change. Is this something that is prevented by sqlite rules?

I had just imported address data from Access where the address field could have one or many lines. I had to substitute a '//' to indicate line breaks. I saw your update and thought that this was no longer necessary. Ah well!

ak
mrinal.kant
Posts: 81
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 1:38 pm

Post by mrinal.kant »

akn_taw wrote:g'day,

I think that it is great that multi-line text can now be entered. Does that mean that I can insert a line break by hitting enter? I tried that but it did not save the change. Is this something that is prevented by sqlite rules?

I had just imported address data from Access where the address field could have one or many lines. I had to substitute a '//' to indicate line breaks. I saw your update and thought that this was no longer necessary. Ah well!

ak


yes, there is a bug; i will have to fix it. I mean the data in the multiline textbox is not being read to edit/insert into the table. As far as handling linebreaks are concerned, let me examine that.
fa_ce
Posts: 5
Joined: January 26th, 2008, 1:10 am

Post by fa_ce »

mrinal.kant,
thank you very much for multi-line text implementation.
it would great if you could:
1) when click on a record in browse and search appears a too_small window.
it can show up to 8 fields and you need to manually scroll down to reach other fields.
any chance to implement a larger window allowing to display more fields in one only window (without having to scroll down) ?
2) field multiline text: any way to display more than 5 lines (i've seen that you can scrolling down, but it would be better to have more lines avaible, isn't it).
3) add a next - previous buttons to scroll records (in the window that appears when click on a record)
4) in text field appears 'text' and not only text
is it normal ? (in other sqlite manager program i don't have that '')
thank you again and, again, i really appreciate your great work !
Last edited by fa_ce on January 29th, 2008, 10:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mrinal.kant
Posts: 81
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 1:38 pm

Post by mrinal.kant »

akn_taw wrote:g'day,

I think that it is great that multi-line text can now be entered. Does that mean that I can insert a line break by hitting enter? I tried that but it did not save the change. Is this something that is prevented by sqlite rules?

I had just imported address data from Access where the address field could have one or many lines. I had to substitute a '//' to indicate line breaks. I saw your update and thought that this was no longer necessary. Ah well!

ak


Yes, there was a bug which has been fixed in version 0.2.23

--------------------------------------------------------
Version 0.2.23:
Download from songbirdnest.com: http://addons.songbirdnest.com/extensions/detail/89
Download from AMO: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5817

In this version:
Changes:
- added a preference to not require all the confirmations. This preference can be set through the menu General -> Options->Prompts->"Any other operations on the table". (suggested by CanyonCasa)
- Search in Table/View: can search text containing newline character

Bug Fixes:
- Editing/Inserting long multiline text: newline character could not be properly inserted in all cases. The editable dropdown box was responsible for this. The dropdown has been removed and now there is only a multiline textbox. Fixed (as a consequence, you cannot select constants from a dropdown; they must be typed as of now)

Complete changelog: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... sions/5817
Homepage: http://sqlitemanager.mozdev.org/
FAQs: http://sqlitemanager.mozdev.org/faq.html
mrinal.kant
Posts: 81
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 1:38 pm

Post by mrinal.kant »

Two users have suggested renaming the General menu to Tools. To assess whether others support this too, I have created a one-question survey at
http://www.surveymonkey.com/s.aspx?sm=o ... 0jYA_3d_3d

Please vote.
fa_ce
Posts: 5
Joined: January 26th, 2008, 1:10 am

Post by fa_ce »

i've tried to connect to a password protected database but i receive an error message (database corrupted).
may you please add support to password protected database ?
thanks
mrinal.kant
Posts: 81
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 1:38 pm

Post by mrinal.kant »

fa_ce wrote:i've tried to connect to a password protected database but i receive an error message (database corrupted).
may you please add support to password protected database ?
thanks


sqlite does not appear to provide a password protected database on its own in the free version. If you can guide me to where I can get how password protection has been done, it will help. Otherwise, I will have to think of my own way for password protection.

thanks.
fa_ce
Posts: 5
Joined: January 26th, 2008, 1:10 am

Post by fa_ce »

mrinal.kant wrote:If you can guide me to where I can get how password protection has been done, it will help.


i'm sorry but i don't know how password protection has been done.
i often use http://www.sqlabs.net/index.php to open password protected database
you could ask to that Author (he's very competent on that).
thanks
mrinal.kant
Posts: 81
Joined: June 28th, 2005, 1:38 pm

Post by mrinal.kant »

fa_ce wrote:
mrinal.kant wrote:If you can guide me to where I can get how password protection has been done, it will help.


i'm sorry but i don't know how password protection has been done.
i often use http://www.sqlabs.net/index.php to open password protected database
you could ask to that Author (he's very competent on that).
thanks


Thanks for the guidance.
impertinence
Posts: 2
Joined: April 8th, 2004, 3:59 pm

Post by impertinence »

[quote="mrinal.kant"][quote="impertinence"]However, there are a few more features I'd like: import/export tab-delimited, [/quote]
even the csv handling was imperfect. just corrected that. will handle TSV now

Awesome.

[quote="impertinence"]edit for search results[/quote]
not clear, what you mean by that? please explain

Nevermind. It works fine.

[quote="impertinence"]faster loads for large tables[/quote]
if u observe that the load is slow, you can restrict the number of rows that should be loaded at one time using preferences.

Thanks for the tip.

[quote="impertinence"]and one-time dialogs (no 'cancel' button) for things that are usually one-time like imports. :D[/quote]
will be done in the next version. actually missed this point otherwise I would have done it already. This is after all how most applications behave.[/quote]

Cool.

Thanks for making such a neat tool.
Post Reply