MozillaZine

[Ext] Personal Menu 6

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Merci chao

User avatar
 
Posts: 205
Joined: December 31st, 2006, 11:20 pm
Location: Macau

Post Posted May 16th, 2014, 8:59 am

userChrome.css can help you.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/index.php?tit ... Chrome.css

Code: Select all
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenuitem,
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenupopup,
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenupopup + menuseparator,
#BMB_viewBookmarksSidebar,
#BMB_viewBookmarksSidebar + menuseparator,
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenuitem[disabled],
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenuitem[disabled] + * + menuseparator,
#BMB_bookmarksToolbar {
display: none;
}

#appMenuViewHistorySidebar,
#appMenuClearRecentHistory,
#sync-tabs-menuitem2,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedTabs-separator,
#PanelUI-historyItems-separator,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedTabs,
#appMenuRestoreLastSession,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedWindows-separator,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedWindows {
display: none;
}
Please forgive my poor English, as I'm a Chin... well, Macaoese, that speak in Cantonese.

History Submenus II || Page Title in URL Bar || Double Click Top-Left to Close || Personal Menu

bege
 
Posts: 110
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted May 16th, 2014, 10:41 am

Merci chao wrote:
bege wrote:Unfortunately one of them loses its function: The button for the addon Extension Options Menu shows a popup menu to acitvate/deactivate the addons or to open the addon settings.
Im PM menu the button opens the popup menu but doesn't call the mentioned functions.

It is because PM just clones the unused toolbar buttons and places them into its menu. Other extensions may not suppose their buttons are treated in this way; or those buttons need to be initialized in some conditions, that PM will not know.


Do you mean that I must report this issue to the add-on developer?

Merci chao wrote:The new versions should work better with CTR's button:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... /versions/

Yes, it does! Great :D
Congratulations and thank you very much =D>
Last edited by bege on May 16th, 2014, 11:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

shery255
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 16th, 2014, 7:58 am

Post Posted May 16th, 2014, 11:19 am

Great, Thank you
Wonderful addon!

Merci chao

User avatar
 
Posts: 205
Joined: December 31st, 2006, 11:20 pm
Location: Macau

Post Posted May 16th, 2014, 5:32 pm

bege wrote:
Merci chao wrote:It is because PM just clones the unused toolbar buttons and places them into its menu. Other extensions may not suppose their buttons are treated in this way; or those buttons need to be initialized in some conditions, that PM will not know.

Do you mean that I must report this issue to the add-on developer?

No, I don't think so. It is recommended to place them on toolbars or inside Australis button. Toolbar-box is for fun only.
Please forgive my poor English, as I'm a Chin... well, Macaoese, that speak in Cantonese.

History Submenus II || Page Title in URL Bar || Double Click Top-Left to Close || Personal Menu

bege
 
Posts: 110
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted May 16th, 2014, 6:05 pm

Merci chao wrote:
bege wrote:
Merci chao wrote:It is because PM just clones the unused toolbar buttons and places them into its menu. Other extensions may not suppose their buttons are treated in this way; or those buttons need to be initialized in some conditions, that PM will not know.

Do you mean that I must report this issue to the add-on developer?

No, I don't think so. It is recommended to place them on toolbars or inside Australis button. Toolbar-box is for fun only.


Meanwhile there is a new beta of this add-on. It has a special menu entry for the CTR menu and works correctly in it.

Image

In PM menu the menu entry is shown and clicking correctly opens the addon-manager, but the popup menu doesn't show up.

Image

Can you, please, have a look why it works correctly in CTR but not in PM?
I also asked the developer of this add-on for help viewtopic.php?f=48&t=2141579&p=13559747#p13559747
Thank you very much.

Merci chao

User avatar
 
Posts: 205
Joined: December 31st, 2006, 11:20 pm
Location: Macau

Post Posted May 16th, 2014, 11:31 pm

bege,

I installed EOM 2.9b5 and the item works. Please open PM options and make sure the item you are using is named as "(EOM_CTR)".
Please forgive my poor English, as I'm a Chin... well, Macaoese, that speak in Cantonese.

History Submenus II || Page Title in URL Bar || Double Click Top-Left to Close || Personal Menu

bege
 
Posts: 110
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted May 17th, 2014, 8:53 am

Merci chao wrote:bege,

I installed EOM 2.9b5 and the item works. Please open PM options and make sure the item you are using is named as "(EOM_CTR)".


I tried it in a new profile with only these add-ons. There the popup menu is shown. But it doesn't show the activity status on the right (+ - *), with or without PM, as it does in the tools menu.
So I have to search for any incompatibility in my profile.
The missing activity status seems to be a problem of EOM.

Firefox 29.0.1
CTR 1.2.0beta14
PM 6.2.0
EOM 29.beta5
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit SP1

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted May 17th, 2014, 9:36 am

bege wrote:
Merci chao wrote:bege,

I installed EOM 2.9b5 and the item works. Please open PM options and make sure the item you are using is named as "(EOM_CTR)".


I tried it in a new profile with only these add-ons. There the popup menu is shown. But it doesn't show the activity status on the right (+ - *), with or without PM, as it does in the tools menu.
So I have to search for any incompatibility in my profile.
The missing activity status seems to be a problem of EOM.

Firefox 29.0.1
CTR 1.2.0beta14
PM 6.2.0
EOM 29.beta5
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit SP1
That's an EOM problem. I'll release a new version soon to fix it.

Devilush

User avatar
 
Posts: 35
Joined: March 29th, 2011, 11:36 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2014, 4:38 am

Please re-enable the older version options to hide items in bookmark & history menus...
"I would feel real trapped if I didn't know that I could commit suicide at any moment"

Merci chao

User avatar
 
Posts: 205
Joined: December 31st, 2006, 11:20 pm
Location: Macau

Post Posted May 22nd, 2014, 4:40 am

Devilush wrote:Please re-enable the older version options to hide items in bookmark & history menus...

Merci chao wrote:userChrome.css can help you.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/index.php?tit ... Chrome.css

Code: Select all
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenuitem,
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenupopup,
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenupopup + menuseparator,
#BMB_viewBookmarksSidebar,
#BMB_viewBookmarksSidebar + menuseparator,
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenuitem[disabled],
#BMB_subscribeToPageMenuitem[disabled] + * + menuseparator,
#BMB_bookmarksToolbar {
display: none;
}

#appMenuViewHistorySidebar,
#appMenuClearRecentHistory,
#sync-tabs-menuitem2,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedTabs-separator,
#PanelUI-historyItems-separator,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedTabs,
#appMenuRestoreLastSession,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedWindows-separator,
#PanelUI-recentlyClosedWindows {
display: none;
}
Please forgive my poor English, as I'm a Chin... well, Macaoese, that speak in Cantonese.

History Submenus II || Page Title in URL Bar || Double Click Top-Left to Close || Personal Menu

bege
 
Posts: 110
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted May 24th, 2014, 12:10 pm

Additionally to extensions also javascript-scripts (using the userchrome.js-addon) can create movable buttons that appear in the Firefox dialog to customize toolbars and in the PM dialog to customize PM menu toolbars.
Unfortunately PM does not only clone these buttons but steals them from a Firefox toolbar if they are placed there. So it is possible to show such a button in a PM menu toolbar but not on any other toolbar if PM is active.
What makes it worse: Deactivating PM doesn't bring the button back, only setting up a new profile. By now I didn't find a different way.
Can you, please, fix that problem?

Here is the code of such a script:
Code: Select all
//   RestartFirefoxButtonM.uc.js
//   v. 0.1.1


(function RestartButton() {
   
      function createBtn() {
           var navigator = document.getElementById("navigator-toolbox");
         if (!navigator || navigator.palette.id !== "BrowserToolbarPalette") return;
         var BrowserManipulateBtn = document.createElement("toolbarbutton");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.id = "restart-button";
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("type", "button");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("onclick", "BrowserRestart.onClick(event);");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("class", "toolbarbutton-1 chromeclass-toolbar-additional");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("removable", "true");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("oncontextmenu","return false");   //remove original button context menu
         BrowserManipulateBtn.style.listStyleImage = "url('data:image/png;base64,HERE I DELETED THE BASE64 CODE FOR THE ICON, IT TOOK TO MUCH SPACE')";   
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("label", "    Neustart");         
         var tooltipText = "Neustart (mit Rechts- und Mittelklick wird userChrome.js-Cache geleert)";         
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("tooltiptext", tooltipText);         
         navigator.palette.appendChild(BrowserManipulateBtn);      
      }      
      
      
      BrowserRestart = {      
         onClick: function(event) {         
            if (event.button==1 || event.button==2) {
              var xRE = Cc["@mozilla.org/xre/app-info;1"].getService(Ci.nsIXULRuntime);
              xRE.invalidateCachesOnRestart();;
            }            
            var boot=Components.classes['@mozilla.org/toolkit/app-startup;1'].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIAppStartup);
            boot.quit(Components.interfaces.nsIAppStartup.eForceQuit|Components.interfaces.nsIAppStartup.eRestart);   
         }
      }      
      

      function updateToolbar() {
         var toolbars = document.querySelectorAll("toolbar");
         Array.slice(toolbars).forEach(function (toolbar) {
              var currentset = toolbar.getAttribute("currentset");
              if (currentset.split(",").indexOf("restart-button") < 0) return;
              toolbar.currentSet = currentset;
              try {
                  BrowserToolboxCustomizeDone(true);
              } catch (ex) {
              }
          });                  
      }
      
   createBtn();
   
   updateToolbar();

})();

Merci chao

User avatar
 
Posts: 205
Joined: December 31st, 2006, 11:20 pm
Location: Macau

Post Posted May 24th, 2014, 6:18 pm

bege wrote:Additionally to extensions also javascript-scripts (using the userchrome.js-addon) can create movable buttons that appear in the Firefox dialog to customize toolbars and in the PM dialog to customize PM menu toolbars.
Unfortunately PM does not only clone these buttons but steals them from a Firefox toolbar if they are placed there. So it is possible to show such a button in a PM menu toolbar but not on any other toolbar if PM is active.
What makes it worse: Deactivating PM doesn't bring the button back, only setting up a new profile. By now I didn't find a different way.
Can you, please, fix that problem?

Here is the code of such a script:
Code: Select all
//   RestartFirefoxButtonM.uc.js
//   v. 0.1.1


(function RestartButton() {
   
      function createBtn() {
           var navigator = document.getElementById("navigator-toolbox");
         if (!navigator || navigator.palette.id !== "BrowserToolbarPalette") return;
         var BrowserManipulateBtn = document.createElement("toolbarbutton");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.id = "restart-button";
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("type", "button");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("onclick", "BrowserRestart.onClick(event);");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("class", "toolbarbutton-1 chromeclass-toolbar-additional");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("removable", "true");
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("oncontextmenu","return false");   //remove original button context menu
         BrowserManipulateBtn.style.listStyleImage = "url('data:image/png;base64,HERE I DELETED THE BASE64 CODE FOR THE ICON, IT TOOK TO MUCH SPACE')";   
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("label", "    Neustart");         
         var tooltipText = "Neustart (mit Rechts- und Mittelklick wird userChrome.js-Cache geleert)";         
         BrowserManipulateBtn.setAttribute("tooltiptext", tooltipText);         
         navigator.palette.appendChild(BrowserManipulateBtn);      
      }      
      
      
      BrowserRestart = {      
         onClick: function(event) {         
            if (event.button==1 || event.button==2) {
              var xRE = Cc["@mozilla.org/xre/app-info;1"].getService(Ci.nsIXULRuntime);
              xRE.invalidateCachesOnRestart();;
            }            
            var boot=Components.classes['@mozilla.org/toolkit/app-startup;1'].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIAppStartup);
            boot.quit(Components.interfaces.nsIAppStartup.eForceQuit|Components.interfaces.nsIAppStartup.eRestart);   
         }
      }      
      

      function updateToolbar() {
         var toolbars = document.querySelectorAll("toolbar");
         Array.slice(toolbars).forEach(function (toolbar) {
              var currentset = toolbar.getAttribute("currentset");
              if (currentset.split(",").indexOf("restart-button") < 0) return;
              toolbar.currentSet = currentset;
              try {
                  BrowserToolboxCustomizeDone(true);
              } catch (ex) {
              }
          });                  
      }
      
   createBtn();
   
   updateToolbar();

})();

Please try to update your script to use the API of CustomizableUI.jsm.

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... ableUI.jsm
Please forgive my poor English, as I'm a Chin... well, Macaoese, that speak in Cantonese.

History Submenus II || Page Title in URL Bar || Double Click Top-Left to Close || Personal Menu

bege
 
Posts: 110
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted May 26th, 2014, 4:35 am

Merci chao wrote:Please try to update your script to use the API of CustomizableUI.jsm.

Because I cannot write Javascript someone else made a test-button:

Code: Select all
    //   Test-Button 1

    (function () {

       if (location != 'chrome://browser/content/browser.xul') return;
       
       CustomizableUI.createWidget({
          id: 'test-button',
          type: 'custom',
          defaultArea: CustomizableUI.AREA_NAVBAR,
          onBuild: function(aDocument) {
             var toolbaritem = aDocument.createElementNS('http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul', 'toolbarbutton');
             var props = {
                id: "test-button",
                class: "toolbarbutton-1 chromeclass-toolbar-additional",
                label: "Test",
                removable: "true",
                tooltiptext: "Test",
                style: "list-style-image: url(data:image/gif;base64,R0lGODlhEgASALMPAP//95v/GAIlCAQWBAQ1DMb/a97/rWveEFLWEJz/GAhrGAiUISG1If///wAAAP///yH5BAEAAA8ALAAAAAASABIAAAR18Mnpqp2YupN6KVUmOQzCJYWhGk5GlmcKzCy1MLBnzFb7WDnUztEotojGTUCILDYqTuMy0XRCjc8TslkhCASDAcJEjSYVizRufDhULQr0DVca90KOeHpO7/vyemp9dD4/cQoVe4qFI4eIDosiP4COIZIjdyIRADs=)",
                oncommand: "alert('hi! :)')"
             };
             for (var p in props) {
                toolbaritem.setAttribute(p, props[p]);
             };               
             return toolbaritem;
          }     
       });
       
    }) ();   

With this button the problem remains: If PM is active and this button is in any toolbar (except one in PM), the button vanishes after a new start of Firefox and can only be regained by deleting localstore.rdf.

bege
 
Posts: 110
Joined: January 23rd, 2009, 9:14 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted May 26th, 2014, 10:26 am

In a clean profile the button did not vanish from a toolbar. But it does in my standard profile only if PM is installed.
Additionally in any profile: The button disappears from PM toolbox after a restart and only returns after having opened and closed the Firefox customize dialog.

Acid Crash

User avatar
 
Posts: 54
Joined: May 9th, 2014, 5:08 am

Post Posted May 27th, 2014, 10:34 am

How can i reset settings of this extension to the default (clean) state?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: delicacy1 and 4 guests