MozillaZine

[ext] Stay-Open Menu

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
LewS
 
Posts: 110
Joined: January 28th, 2014, 2:18 pm

Post Posted March 14th, 2017, 2:34 pm

FYI, when run through a converter to migrate to SeaMonkey
Stay Open Menu works as usual for macOS except that the
auto-close feature fails.

A Palemoon user reports the same problem so it's likely that
a fix would work for both.

The SeaMonkey converter is at:
http://addonconverter.fotokraina.com/

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted March 15th, 2017, 7:58 am

@LewS - thanks for the additional info.

silat

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: March 29th, 2004, 8:21 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted March 17th, 2017, 5:22 pm

I have used this extension for years and love it.
Any chance it can be ported to Chrome too?
Lew/+Silat

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted March 18th, 2017, 7:03 pm

silat wrote:I have used this extension for years and love it.
Any chance it can be ported to Chrome too?

Glad you like it, but no. Chrome ext's do not permit such UI modifications.

silat

User avatar
 
Posts: 24
Joined: March 29th, 2004, 8:21 am
Location: Oregon

Post Posted March 18th, 2017, 7:07 pm

custom.firefox.lady wrote:
silat wrote:I have used this extension for years and love it.
Any chance it can be ported to Chrome too?

Glad you like it, but no. Chrome ext's do not permit such UI modifications.


I figured as much. But I still love it.
Have a great life. :)
Lew/+Silat

itisomegakai

User avatar
 
Posts: 358
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 11:52 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2017, 8:11 am

custom.firefox.lady wrote:
silat wrote:I have used this extension for years and love it.
Any chance it can be ported to Chrome too?

Glad you like it, but no. Chrome ext's do not permit such UI modifications.


Hey can you mark pale-moon as compatible? like most other addons.
Tested it works fine and they are keeping Firefox addon systems so that will need no major modifications

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted March 27th, 2017, 6:05 am

itisomegakai wrote:Hey can you mark pale-moon as compatible? like most other addons.
Tested it works fine and they are keeping Firefox addon systems so that will need no major modifications

See woefully's post and my response at viewtopic.php?f=48&t=633732&start=260
3.x versions will not be marked compatible until and unless I determine they actually are compatible.

itisomegakai

User avatar
 
Posts: 358
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 11:52 am

Post Posted April 4th, 2017, 11:07 am

SOM 3.0.3b1

has a nasty bug.
Just set this preference
dom.ipc.processCount=8 or higher(just to reproduce easily)

try opening bookmarks in folders quickly,
they get replaced.

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted April 7th, 2017, 5:19 am

stayopen is partially broken in fx 55; unrelated to the number of processes. Ctrl-click keeps menu open for bookmarks in some locations, but not others. Middle-click still working. (From very brief testing.)
Last edited by custom.firefox.lady on April 12th, 2017, 6:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

itisomegakai

User avatar
 
Posts: 358
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 11:52 am

Post Posted April 7th, 2017, 6:06 am

custom.firefox.lady wrote:stayopen is partially broken in fx 55; unrelated to the number of processes. Ctrl-click keeps menu open for bookmarks in some locations, but not others. Middle-click still working. (From very brief testing.)


So can we expect a beta soon?
It's way difficult to browse without SOM in Fx55

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted April 12th, 2017, 6:24 am

itisomegakai wrote:SOM 3.0.3b1
no such animal; you meant 3.0.2b1?

itisomegakai wrote:has a nasty bug.
Just set this preference
dom.ipc.processCount=8 or higher(just to reproduce easily)

try opening bookmarks in folders quickly,
they get replaced.
Ignore previous reply, sorry. (The profile I was attempting to test with had an incorrect file.) I cannot reproduce your issue. If bug occurs in clean profile, please try to provide exact steps to reproduce. Are you clicking individual bookmarks? Folders themselves? In which menu? Does it only happen with ctrl-click? middle-click? What do you mean by replaced? Are bookmark urls opening in the same tab instead of a new tab? (If so make sure you don't have 'left click' option selected.)

itisomegakai

User avatar
 
Posts: 358
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 11:52 am

Post Posted April 12th, 2017, 12:24 pm

custom.firefox.lady wrote:
itisomegakai wrote:SOM 3.0.3b1
no such animal; you meant 3.0.2b1?

itisomegakai wrote:has a nasty bug.
Just set this preference
dom.ipc.processCount=8 or higher(just to reproduce easily)

try opening bookmarks in folders quickly,
they get replaced.
Ignore previous reply, sorry. (The profile I was attempting to test with had an incorrect file.) I cannot reproduce your issue. If bug occurs in clean profile, please try to provide exact steps to reproduce. Are you clicking individual bookmarks? Folders themselves? In which menu? Does it only happen with ctrl-click? middle-click? What do you mean by replaced? Are bookmark urls opening in the same tab instead of a new tab? (If so make sure you don't have 'left click' option selected.)


Just set process to 8 or more and e10s on, quickly open a few bookmarks from first folder and very quickly from another using middleclick or ctrl+click.
Tabs are replaced .

E: found a related bug, maybe it helps

[e10s-multi] Firefox 55 breaks tabs & session with high number of processes and causes critical data-loss
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1352706

custom.firefox.lady
 
Posts: 296
Joined: February 28th, 2008, 3:48 am
Location: PA

Post Posted April 12th, 2017, 7:26 pm

itisomegakai wrote:Just set process to 8 or more and e10s on, quickly open a few bookmarks from first folder and very quickly from another using middleclick or ctrl+click.
Tabs are replaced .

E: found a related bug, maybe it helps

[e10s-multi] Firefox 55 breaks tabs & session with high number of processes and causes critical data-loss
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1352706

Interesting, watching bug to see what they find. Still unable to reproduce here though. Maybe I'm too slow :lol: or maybe there is some other factor involved.

itisomegakai

User avatar
 
Posts: 358
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 11:52 am

Post Posted April 13th, 2017, 12:19 am

custom.firefox.lady wrote:
itisomegakai wrote:Just set process to 8 or more and e10s on, quickly open a few bookmarks from first folder and very quickly from another using middleclick or ctrl+click.
Tabs are replaced .

E: found a related bug, maybe it helps

[e10s-multi] Firefox 55 breaks tabs & session with high number of processes and causes critical data-loss
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1352706

Interesting, watching bug to see what they find. Still unable to reproduce here though. Maybe I'm too slow :lol: or maybe there is some other factor involved.


Funny thing, with Fx55 12042017 build the problems gone(same profile just tested on another persons laptop on the aeroplane lol :P ) just like in the bug original problem is gone.
can you try with a build from last week? pretty sure it was in a few builds, maybe something got backed out and may reland or fixed?
and can you please look into support for palemoon, since Fx 57 is soon going to break non webext & until oops :roll:

GHM113
 
Posts: 353
Joined: December 16th, 2015, 3:59 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted April 13th, 2017, 1:42 am

itisomegakai wrote:Just set process to 8 or more and e10s on, quickly open a few bookmarks from first folder and very quickly from another using middleclick or ctrl+click.
Tabs are replaced .

E: found a related bug, maybe it helps

[e10s-multi] Firefox 55 breaks tabs & session with high number of processes and causes critical data-loss
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1352706

I reproduced this bug a couple of times without Stay Open Menu installed so this is not a bug in the addon but a bug in Firefox.
I am an idiot. Sorry for my poor English.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests