MozillaZine

[ext] Right Links 0.4.1

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Infocatcher

User avatar
 
Posts: 254
Joined: July 1st, 2007, 3:45 am

Post Posted August 7th, 2011, 10:38 am

ron1000 wrote:But after upgrade to FF 5.0.1 right clicking indeed opens the new tab But context menu shows up as well.

I have a Mac Leopard 10.5.8

Can you reproduce this bug on new profile?
Additionally you can try test version, which provide some debug messages in Error Console (doesn't fix anything, but should help understand reasons).
This game has no name. It will never be the same. ©

ron1000
 
Posts: 7
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 9:04 am

Post Posted August 7th, 2011, 12:59 pm

I tried making a new profile ,but it failed . message was "it failed to launch firefox-bin"
(I tried without the -bin too but same happen)

This is the report sent to Apple:

Process: firefox-bin [55223]
Path: /Applications/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox-bin
Identifier: firefox-bin
Version: ??? (???)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: bash [55212]

Interval Since Last Report: 1267284 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 32
Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 0 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 5

Date/Time: 2011-08-07 22:52:40.807 +0300
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.5.8 (9L31a)
Report Version: 6
Anonymous UUID: 00CC55D1-0F47-48DD-B190-BDC602D495AA

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread: 0

Dyld Error Message:
unknown required load command 0x80000022

I downloaded the test version
But i don't understand how to use/access/see Error Console

Hey i"m just an ordinary FF user , you're the genius here;)

Infocatcher

User avatar
 
Posts: 254
Joined: July 1st, 2007, 3:45 am

Post Posted August 7th, 2011, 1:52 pm

ron1000 wrote:I tried making a new profile ,but it failed . message was "it failed to launch firefox-bin"
(I tried without the -bin too but same happen)

Strange. I don't know about Mac, but here is similar instructions: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Managing-profiles#os=mac&browser=fx5 (and Firefox should be closed).

However there is another way - you can make backup of your profile directory and then empty them to get clean profile.

ron1000 wrote:I downloaded the test version
But i don't understand how to use/access/see Error Console
See
Firefox - Web Developer - Error Console (if menu is hidden)
or
Tools - Error Console

And look for errors and warnings with "chrome://rightlinks/ ..." links or messages "[Right Links]: ..." (especially after right-clicks).
This game has no name. It will never be the same. ©

ron1000
 
Posts: 7
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 9:04 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2011, 8:36 am

Error Console showed no warning/error regarding RightLinks .

The whole profile thing is over my head. sorry

Infocatcher

User avatar
 
Posts: 254
Joined: July 1st, 2007, 3:45 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2011, 9:05 am

Test version from this post should write debug messages like following:
Image

Please show me these messages after right-click on link.
This game has no name. It will never be the same. ©

ron1000
 
Posts: 7
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 9:04 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2011, 2:57 pm

ok

Image

Image

Infocatcher

User avatar
 
Posts: 254
Joined: July 1st, 2007, 3:45 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2011, 3:41 pm

Very strange, seems like all works fine: Right Links prevents "contextmenu" event and this should prevents menu showing too.
May be you use some context menu extension, who shows menu without events creation.

Please provide
Help - Troubleshooting Information
This game has no name. It will never be the same. ©

ron1000
 
Posts: 7
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 9:04 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2011, 4:55 pm

Here it is :

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Infocatcher

User avatar
 
Posts: 254
Joined: July 1st, 2007, 3:45 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2011, 1:42 am

I think, reason is RightToClick 2.8.7.
And this bug don't appears in Windows. :)
Try this test version.
This game has no name. It will never be the same. ©

ron1000
 
Posts: 7
Joined: August 7th, 2011, 9:04 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2011, 5:19 am

OMG It Works !

I cannot thank you enough

best support ever.

eric.jung
 
Posts: 5
Joined: March 15th, 2010, 4:02 am

Post Posted August 30th, 2011, 4:46 pm

Why did Right Links copy InstaClick? The first release of Right Links was 2008-11-22 (see https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... /versions/). The first release of InstaClick was 2008-03-12. That's more than 8 months earlier.

InstaClick is faster, smaller and leaner. I don't get it.

eric

Infocatcher

User avatar
 
Posts: 254
Joined: July 1st, 2007, 3:45 am

Post Posted August 30th, 2011, 9:00 pm

Old releases was removed from AMO (not by me)...
Real first release is here: http://forum.mozilla-russia.org/viewtopic.php?pid=202680#p202680 (2007-11-04).
And here your (?) review at 2008-09-30: https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/right-links/reviews/76585/ :)
And first review - 2007-11-10.

Ok, they are just different - one simple and one featured.
This game has no name. It will never be the same. ©

VLMin
 
Posts: 55
Joined: April 14th, 2006, 7:15 pm

Post Posted August 31st, 2011, 7:19 am

I like Right Links, and I have a question. In Firefox 6, Win 7 64-bit, when I right-click on a link it always opens as a background tab. How can I make the default to open in a foreground tab (switch focus to the new tab)? I have the correct setting in Options > Tabs, that is not the problem.

Thanks!

Infocatcher

User avatar
 
Posts: 254
Joined: July 1st, 2007, 3:45 am

Post Posted August 31st, 2011, 8:14 am

VibrantLife wrote:How can I make the default to open in a foreground tab (switch focus to the new tab)?

See context menu of any Right Links item (item in Tools menu, icon in status/add-on bar or toolbar button).
This game has no name. It will never be the same. ©

premier69

User avatar
 
Posts: 28
Joined: January 27th, 2005, 7:28 am
Location: Sweden

Post Posted November 9th, 2011, 5:28 am

hey dude, i'd love to get your add-on working on my computer. But it just doesn't work, it doesnt do anything :-(

i tried the debug thing, it did nothing.

Would you mind remote controlling into my computer and have a look yourself? it would probably go faster than communicating like this.

just pm me for the remote control info, TeamViewer is very easy and free to use.
”How do you like my u.f.o.?” - Marilyn Manson as christine /Party Monster
”Money, Success, Fame, Glamour” /Party Monster

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests