MozillaZine

[Ext] Locationbar Limit 2008.11.17

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
night_stalker_z

User avatar
 
Posts: 272
Joined: March 19th, 2008, 6:17 pm

Post Posted June 19th, 2008, 7:34 am

Change number of visible results shown in locationbar dropdown when searching.

An UI to change the values are found in the Add-on window.

So far only english is available.

Image

Image

Image

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/7674
Last edited by night_stalker_z on November 18th, 2008, 2:00 am, edited 3 times in total.

wroot
 
Posts: 122
Joined: April 8th, 2008, 2:26 am

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 1:14 pm

Hey. I have already thanked you on the plugin's page. This add-on is exactly what i was searching for. As about defaut value. 12 is quite enough, i think. Extension works fine so far. No issues.

night_stalker_z

User avatar
 
Posts: 272
Joined: March 19th, 2008, 6:17 pm

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 1:22 pm

Thanks for the feedback. I think either 12 or 10 was used in the nightlies before they limited it to 6 in the beta and rc.

steviex
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 28902
Joined: August 12th, 2006, 8:27 am
Location: Middle England

Post Posted June 22nd, 2008, 1:35 pm

Nice one... Adding to my Sticky..
Let me know if anything is needed to add...
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. -Albert Einstein

Please DO NOT PM me for support... Lets keep it on the board, so we can all learn.

knc2007
 
Posts: 37
Joined: February 17th, 2008, 6:23 am

Post Posted June 24th, 2008, 1:40 pm

This should be called urlbar limit or Awesomebar limit, would come up on search easier then.

wroot
 
Posts: 122
Joined: April 8th, 2008, 2:26 am

Post Posted June 24th, 2008, 2:12 pm

Don't know, i've found it by searching for Locationbar :) It also can be called Addressbar Limit you know. I think AMO page search is not ideal. There can some tags form for developers to specify all keywords for search. I often cant find some plugins even knowing thei exact names at AMO.

night_stalker_z

User avatar
 
Posts: 272
Joined: March 19th, 2008, 6:17 pm

Post Posted June 24th, 2008, 2:29 pm

I thought about those but I wanted a name that new computer users would understand. Thought of Addressbar Limit but that just sounds stupid.

alfred_bowman
 
Posts: 27
Joined: July 19th, 2007, 4:30 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2009, 7:56 pm

Exactly what steps must be performed in order to increase the number of URL's in the Location Bar drop-down list?

"If it ain't broke, don't fix it."

wroot
 
Posts: 122
Joined: April 8th, 2008, 2:26 am

Post Posted March 23rd, 2009, 1:45 am

Go to Add-ons menu, hit the Options button of the Locationbar Limit plugin and set you numbers. Though it should be increased already when you install this plugin (comparing to the default Firefox values).

night_stalker_z

User avatar
 
Posts: 272
Joined: March 19th, 2008, 6:17 pm

Post Posted March 23rd, 2009, 1:45 am

You can change it in the preferences through the addons window.

alfred_bowman
 
Posts: 27
Joined: July 19th, 2007, 4:30 am

Post Posted March 23rd, 2009, 3:10 am

Thank you both for your help.

bchan
 
Posts: 91
Joined: April 2nd, 2008, 8:09 pm

Post Posted March 30th, 2009, 3:25 am

I've Firefox 3.08, the add on does not work, i.e. there is no increase in the number of items on the drop down list of the location bar.

night_stalker_z

User avatar
 
Posts: 272
Joined: March 19th, 2008, 6:17 pm

Post Posted March 30th, 2009, 5:10 am

I've just done a fresh install on Firefox 3.0.8 and it works. Did you restart Firefox after installing the addon?

bchan
 
Posts: 91
Joined: April 2nd, 2008, 8:09 pm

Post Posted March 30th, 2009, 8:39 am

Thank you for your fast response. I tried again with reboot and it now works fine. Thanks for the nice add-on!

avada
 
Posts: 1749
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Post Posted February 14th, 2016, 9:46 am

Hi night_stalker_z!

Not sure if you're still active, but apparently this addon got broken recently on firefox trunk.
The rows are only sometimes modified. Apparently it's dependent on or at least related to the urlbar dropmaker.
It looks like if I press it first then the whole limit increasing is broken for the session. If I do a search in the locationbar instead it works part of the time: for searches, but not when I press the dropmaker. I can actually see the limit being changed back to default when I click the dropmaker or vice versa when I type in it.
It's rather confusing.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests