keyconfig 20110522

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
User avatar
tonymec
Posts: 734
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 2:58 am
Location: Ixelles (Brussels Capital Region, Belgium)
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by tonymec »

Oomingmak wrote:Can anybody let me know what code I should use to toggle (hide / show) the folder tree view pane in Thunderbird?

I did search this thread, but didn't find anything.

Thanks.

I think F9 does that by default. At least in SeaMonkey Mail it does, I didn't try Thunderbird.

Edit: Check if the View → Layout → Folder Pane menu mentions a hotkey.
Best regards,
Tony
morat
Posts: 6404
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by morat »

Unfortunately, F9 does nothing in the 3pane window in Thunderbird.

Code: Select all

goDoCommand("cmd_toggleFolderPane");
Oomingmak
Posts: 203
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 7:46 pm
Location: UK

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by Oomingmak »

tonymec wrote:
Oomingmak wrote:Can anybody let me know what code I should use to toggle (hide / show) the folder tree view pane in Thunderbird?

I did search this thread, but didn't find anything.

I think F9 does that by default. At least in SeaMonkey Mail it does, I didn't try Thunderbird.

Edit: Check if the View → Layout → Folder Pane menu mentions a hotkey.


Funnily enough, F9 is exactly the key that I wanted to assign to it.

It was the first thing that I checked in Thunderbird, but it does not work.

Image

Thunderbird has a hotkey for the message pane (F8) and there is also one for the Main menu (F10) which is kind of redundant given than pressing the Alt key does exactly the same thing.

So, Thunderbird gives you two Methods of activating the Menu (three if you also count the new Menu button on the right hand side of the application window) but yet no means of toggling the tree pane at all. :roll:
Oomingmak
Posts: 203
Joined: July 10th, 2004, 7:46 pm
Location: UK

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by Oomingmak »

morat wrote:

Code: Select all

goDoCommand("cmd_toggleFolderPane")


Thank you!

That code was easier than I thought. I've got it working now.
avada
Posts: 1932
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by avada »

Hello!
Anyone knows a workaround for the super annoying "alt gr" (or "ctrl+alt", apparently they're the same) bug?
I can use some characters like "H" with this prefix without issue. Others get the secondary character for that key, so they don't work in a textfield. (I guess there's no way around this.) "i" and "j" changes to "í" with this prefix. Which is a different key on the keyboard, so I can't use them.
But with "L" I get nothing I get the "Ł" character for the hotkey but it doesn't react at all. It works for altgr+"k" though which brings up the same character in the settings.
avada
Posts: 1932
Joined: February 10th, 2008, 6:30 am
Location: Hungary

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by avada »

FireLove wrote:
dorando wrote:
FireLove wrote:Session Manager had big update, broke shortcuts I had for it's functions.
[...]
The broken ones are:

Code: Select all

gSessionManager.load();
gSessionManager.saveWindow();
gSessionManager.save();
gSessionManager.remove();
Try

Code: Select all

com.morac.gSessionManager.load(window);
com.morac.gSessionManager.saveWindow(window);
com.morac.gSessionManager.save(window);
com.morac.gSessionManager.remove();  

Thank you!
Works perfectly!

Anyone have a clue how to get it work today with the Session Manager addon?
Zoolcar9
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by Zoolcar9 »

avada wrote:Anyone have a clue how to get it work today with the Session Manager addon?

Try

Code: Select all

document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_load").doCommand();
document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_save_window").doCommand();
document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_save").doCommand();
document.getElementById("cmd_session_manager_delete").doCommand(); 
My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."
rbfye14
Posts: 26
Joined: April 9th, 2012, 8:23 am

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by rbfye14 »

rbfye14 wrote:I have this css installed as userChrome.css

Code: Select all

#PersonalToolbar {
position: fixed !important;
visibility: hidden !important;
opacity: 0;
-moz-transition-duration: 0s;
-moz-transition-property: visibility, opacity, margin;
-moz-transition-delay: 0.4s}

#navigator-toolbox:hover > #PersonalToolbar {
visibility: visible !important;
opacity: 1;
-moz-transition-delay: 0.3s;
margin-top: 84px !important}

It works fine.

But when I try to open my PersonalToolbar from keyconfig and I run this js

Code: Select all

document.getElementById('PersonalToolbar').setAttribute('style', 'visibility: visible !important; opacity: 1; top:84px;')

why is this toolbar shown transparent, w/o any background?

Zoolcar9 wrote:Add position: static ! important.

rbfye14 wrote:I added this to my js. But it didn't help :(
PersonalToolbar if opened by script has not background

Any ideas what's wrong with this issue? :(
Zoolcar9
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by Zoolcar9 »

rbfye14 wrote:Any ideas what's wrong with this issue? :(

Try removing all !important in both CSS and JS codes and restart Firefox.
My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."
User avatar
Caspid
Posts: 582
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by Caspid »

Could someone kindly provide the command for "Close Tabs to the Right", please?
Thanks in advance.
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin
rbfye14
Posts: 26
Joined: April 9th, 2012, 8:23 am

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by rbfye14 »

Zoolcar9 wrote:
rbfye14 wrote:Any ideas what's wrong with this issue? :(

Try removing all !important in both CSS and JS codes and restart Firefox.

This did the thing! =D>
Thanks a lot Zoolcar9!

Caspid wrote:Could someone kindly provide the command for "Close Tabs to the Right", please?
Thanks in advance.

Try this

Code: Select all

var br = getBrowser();
var cTab = br.mCurrentTab;
var tabs = br.mTabContainer.childNodes;
           
          for(var i = tabs.length - 1; i >= 0; --i) {
                if(tabs[i] == cTab)
                    break;
                br.removeTab(tabs[i]);
                }
User avatar
Caspid
Posts: 582
Joined: December 18th, 2005, 4:01 pm

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by Caspid »

Works great, and does it without a warning prompt! Thanks a ton.
"Know what I pray for? The strength to change what I can, the inability to accept what I can't, and the incapacity to tell the difference." -Calvin
Cattleya
Posts: 57
Joined: October 7th, 2010, 11:14 pm

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by Cattleya »

Hi dorando (morat and Zoolcar9), I have a question, hope you can help me :)

I'm using TamperData, I can you this hotkey to open TamperData window:
openTamper();


But it is very slow because I'm using laptop's mouse and I have to click to Start Tamper manually.
Can you help me create a hotkey that can Open TamperData window but Start Tamper automatically. Many thank!
morat
Posts: 6404
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by morat »

@Cattleya

Try this:

Code: Select all

var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
  }, false);
}

Edit:

I got it working without the 1000 milliseconds delay.

Code: Select all

var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 0);
  }, false);
} else {
  win.focus();
  if (!win.oTamper.isTampering) win.oTamper.isTampering = true;
}
Last edited by morat on January 12th, 2014, 12:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cattleya
Posts: 57
Joined: October 7th, 2010, 11:14 pm

Re: keyconfig 20110522

Post by Cattleya »

morat wrote:@Cattleya

Try this:

Code: Select all

var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
  }, false);
}


Thank you very much, with your help I finally figure how to make a hotkey that can open TamperData window and Start Tamper automatically, but It will check if TamperData window is open or not, if open then Start Tamper and bring up the TamperData window to front. Here is my code:

Code: Select all

/*CODE*/
var win = Services.wm.getMostRecentWindow("global:TamperData");
if (!win) {
  win = window.open("chrome://tamperdata/content/tamperdata.xul", "_blank",
    "chrome,extrachrome,menubar,resizable,scrollbars,status,toolbar");
  win.addEventListener("load", function onLoadWindow() {
    win.removeEventListener("load", onLoadWindow, false);
    win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
  }, false);
}
else
{
openTamper();
win.setTimeout("oTamper.isTampering = true;", 1000);
}


Thank you :)
Post Reply