keyconfig 20110522

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
KRL
Posts: 148
Joined: September 26th, 2005, 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by KRL »

lexluthor wrote:Keyconfig disabled when updating to Thunderbird 2.0.0.18.

Any udpate coming?


I just updated my Keyconfig to 2.0.0.18 for Thunderbird. You can download it from this directory:

http://www.Internet7.com/addons/
dorando
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by dorando »

sotero2 wrote:dorando i tried it with the same results
Just to make sure (since my post might have misled you) your should main.xul looks like:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>

<overlay id="userxul-main.xul" xmlns="http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul">

<script><![CDATA[

eval("handleLinkClick ="+handleLinkClick.toString().replace(
'if (event.metaKey) {',
'if (event.metaKey) { if(event.clientX == 0) { event.preventDefault(); return false;}'));

]]></script>

</overlay>
Alternatively try

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>

<overlay id="userxul-main.xul" xmlns="http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul">

<script><![CDATA[

window.addEventListener("keypress", function(event){
 if(event.metaKey && event.keyCode == KeyEvent.DOM_VK_RETURN) {
  event.preventDefault();
  event.stopPropagation();
 }
}, true);

]]></script>

</overlay>


sotero2 wrote:i was thinking if you could please rewrite the following code for "command enter" instead of "shift click" since this worked for doge.
<script><![CDATA[

eval("handleLinkClick ="+handleLinkClick.toString().replace(
'if (event.shiftKey) {',
'if (event.shiftKey) { loadURI(href, null, null, false); return false; '));
]]></script>
Replacing shiftKey with metaKey should do it, but that would change Command+Enter/Click to behave like Enter/Click without modifiers.

nettrotter wrote:if i wanna the url generation take place totally background without openning a new tab, what code should i change for keyconfig use?
Try

Code: Select all

document.getElementById("navigator-throbber").label = " Blah";

var url = 'http://citebite.com/fetch?q='+encodeURIComponent(content.getSelection())+"&u="+encodeURIComponent(content.location)+"&qs=bookmarklet";

var request =  new XMLHttpRequest();
request.open("GET", url, false);
request.send(null);

prompt("Blah", request.responseText.match(/http:\/\/pages.citebite.com\/\w*/));

document.getElementById("navigator-throbber").label = "";
The first and last lines purpose is just to give you a feedback that the code started since the response might take some time. The Feedback should appear on the Firefox Activity Indicator on the top right, remove the lines if you removed it from the toolbar.

lexluthor wrote:Keyconfig disabled when updating to Thunderbird 2.0.0.18.

Any udpate coming?
Compatibility information has been updated, you likely need to click on Tools > Add-ons > Find Updates (ignore the incorrect message at the top, only the one below the extension name is correct).

Note that it is possible to disable compatibility checking by adding a boolean 'extensions.checkCompatibility' through about:config.
nettrotter
Posts: 87
Joined: June 26th, 2007, 6:17 pm

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by nettrotter »

Code: Select all

var url = 'http://citebite.com/fetch?q='+encodeURIComponent(content.getSelection())+"&u="+encodeURIComponent(content.location)+"&qs=bookmarklet";
var request =  new XMLHttpRequest();
request.open("GET", url, false);
request.send(null);


This code performs modestly well.
But I still have some questions:
1.From what I roughly judge from your code, now I can't delect that citebite bookmarklet, can I? If I delete it, your code won't work, right?
2. One more step added, Please. Generated URL should be directly copied into clipboard.
3. Lastly, the confirmation popup window with words "Citebite URL copied into clipboard" should come out at right down corner. After some interval, the popup window disappear automatically. It is like this
Image

Thanks in advance.
dorando
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by dorando »

Try

Code: Select all

document.getElementById("navigator-throbber").label = " Blah";

var url = 'http://citebite.com/fetch?q='+encodeURIComponent(content.getSelection())+"&u="+encodeURIComponent(content.location)+"&qs=bookmarklet";

var request =  new XMLHttpRequest();
request.open("GET", url, false);
request.send(null);

var citebiteURL = request.responseText.match(/http:\/\/pages.citebite.com\/\w*/);

Components.classes["@mozilla.org/widget/clipboardhelper;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboardHelper).copyString(citebiteURL);

var notifier = Cc["@mozilla.org/alerts-service;1"].getService(Ci.nsIAlertsService);
notifier.showAlertNotification(null, "keyconfig", "Citebite URL copied into clipboard");

document.getElementById("navigator-throbber").label = "";


nettrotter wrote:From what I roughly judge from your code, now I can't delect that citebite bookmarklet, can I?
You should be able to delete the bookmarklet , the &qs=bookmarklet is part of the URL.
nettrotter
Posts: 87
Joined: June 26th, 2007, 6:17 pm

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by nettrotter »

not bad.
But now a message board will stick to my left up corner of screen. Can't get rid of it!
What's wrong?

http://img399.imageshack.us/img399/5897/mycatchou9.jpg
dorando
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by dorando »

nettrotter wrote:not bad.
But now a message board will stick to my left up corner of screen. Can't get rid of it!
What's wrong?

http://img399.imageshack.us/img399/5897/mycatchou9.jpg
Anything in the Tools > Error Console (set javascript.options.showInConsole to true in about:config)?

You should be able to close it with following code (Firefox might be unable to completely close while it is open):

Code: Select all

var enumerator =
Components.classes["@mozilla.org/appshell/window-mediator;1"]
.
getService(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowMediator)
.
getZOrderDOMWindowEnumerator("alert:alert",true);

while(
enumerator.hasMoreElements()) {
 var alert = enumerator.getNext();
 alert.close();
}
 
mattball
Posts: 5
Joined: November 29th, 2008, 10:07 am

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by mattball »

Hi folks,

For those who use Mac Firefox and Thunderbird, and are trying desperately to get Windows key bindings (like Home/End), you can try keyfixer 0.4. This Extension uses a different approach as keyconfig uses, and is able to change different key bindings. In particular, keyfixer directly modifies the toolkit/global/platformHTMLBindings.xml file to change the Mac bindings back to those specified for Windows.

Of course, keyconfig allows the user to change a lot of keys that you can't change using platformHTMLBindings.xml -- like some menu short-cuts. I suspect it may be necessary to use both plugins as a Mac user trying to have a fully customized Windows-like experience.

For more information on the new release of keyfixer 0.4, see these links:
I've seen several comments on this list about folks who were trying to get keyconfig to do what keyfixer 0.3 did. Hopefully keyfixer 0.4 will deliver on most of those requests... :)

Cheers,
-Matt
nettrotter
Posts: 87
Joined: June 26th, 2007, 6:17 pm

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by nettrotter »

dorando wrote:
nettrotter wrote:You should be able to close it with following code (Firefox might be unable to completely close while it is open):

Code: Select all

var enumerator =
Components.classes["@mozilla.org/appshell/window-mediator;1"]
.
getService(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowMediator)
.
getZOrderDOMWindowEnumerator("alert:alert",true);

while(
enumerator.hasMoreElements()) {
 var alert = enumerator.getNext();
 alert.close();
}
 


Where shoud I put this section of code?
dorando
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by dorando »

nettrotter wrote:
dorando wrote:
nettrotter wrote:You should be able to close it with following code (Firefox might be unable to completely close while it is open):

Code: Select all

var enumerator =
Components.classes["@mozilla.org/appshell/window-mediator;1"]
.
getService(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowMediator)
.
getZOrderDOMWindowEnumerator("alert:alert",true);

while(
enumerator.hasMoreElements()) {
 var alert = enumerator.getNext();
 alert.close();
}
 


Where shoud I put this section of code?
As a new key until the cause has been found. You can also add

Code: Select all

window.setTimeout(function(){

var enumerator =
Components.classes["@mozilla.org/appshell/window-mediator;1"]
.
getService(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowMediator)
.
getZOrderDOMWindowEnumerator("alert:alert",true);

while(
enumerator.hasMoreElements()) {
 var alert = enumerator.getNext();
 alert.close();
}

},
2000); 
below the other code to have it run automatically (after 2000 milliseconds).
User avatar
FireLove
Posts: 108
Joined: July 27th, 2008, 5:59 pm

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by FireLove »

dorando wrote:
FireLove wrote:2) "List all tabs" listAllTabs.label - widget to list all tabs in current window
Try

Code: Select all

gBrowser.mTabContainer.mAllTabsButton.open = true; 
or (if you want to hide the button)

Code: Select all

if(!keyconfig.alltabsPopup) {
 keyconfig.alltabsPopup = gBrowser.mTabContainer.mAllTabsButton.parentNode.parentNode.appendChild(document.createElement("popup"));
 keyconfig.alltabsPopup.className = "tabs-alltabs-popup";
}

keyconfig.alltabsPopup.showPopup(gBrowser, -1, -1, "popup", null, null); 


Dorando, they gave up on Ctrl+Tab for now, but it seems some code is not reverted back like it was.
Old code is not working, can you please give me new one?!
(Until Ctrl+Tab builds - first line was working fine)

Using Firefox3.1b2 (not Minefield/3.1b3pre)
dorando
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by dorando »

Try

Code: Select all

gBrowser.mTabContainer.mAllTabsPopup.showPopup(); 
or

Code: Select all

if(!keyconfig.alltabsPopup) {
 keyconfig.alltabsPopup =
  gBrowser.mTabContainer.mAllTabsBoxAnimate.parentNode.parentNode.appendChild(document.createElement("popup"));
 keyconfig.alltabsPopup.className = "tabs-alltabs-popup";
}

keyconfig.alltabsPopup.showPopup(gBrowser, -1, -1, "popup", null, null); 
User avatar
stevvie
Posts: 220
Joined: June 12th, 2007, 9:21 am

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by stevvie »

Nice addon, the only thing I found is that when using these bound to the F2/F3 (yes I changed the find next ) I now find that it seems to STOP at the begining/End of the tab list, where CTRL+Tab/Shift+CTRL+Tab jumps from the end-begining/begining-end.

Next Tab
gBrowser.mTabContainer.advanceSelectedTab(1);

Previous Tab
gBrowser.mTabContainer.advanceSelectedTab(-1);

Also is there any command for adding Goto First tab, I want to bind F1 (maybe F4 as F1 is help) to CTRL+1 which is goto first tab. Thanks
Last edited by stevvie on December 2nd, 2008, 8:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Intel 3750k@4.3Ghz, Asrock Z77 Extreme4, 2X8Gb g.skill DDR3 2400,R9 280X,Benq 24inch monitor, Kingstone hyperX 240gb, -2X Samsung F3 1TB (raid0) with a 60 gib ssd cache, Segate 2TB, -Optiarc 7200s, -ADSL BT infinity 80mb
User avatar
deadman36g
Posts: 49
Joined: January 5th, 2006, 12:14 pm
Location: Fort Smith, USA
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by deadman36g »

Is it possible to use use keyconfig to launch Cool Iris https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5579 . I would like to get rid of the toolbar icon. Could someone share the code with me?
dorando
Posts: 1203
Joined: January 9th, 2004, 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by dorando »

stevvie wrote:Nice addon, the only thing I found is that when using these bound to the F2/F3 (yes I changed the find next ) I now find that it seems to STOP at the begining/End of the tab list, where CTRL+Tab/Shift+CTRL+Tab jumps from the end-begining/begining-end.

Next Tab
gBrowser.mTabContainer.advanceSelectedTab(1);

Previous Tab
gBrowser.mTabContainer.advanceSelectedTab(-1);
Next Tab

Code: Select all

gBrowser.mTabContainer.advanceSelectedTab(1,true); 
Previous Tab

Code: Select all

gBrowser.mTabContainer.advanceSelectedTab(-1,true); 


stevvie wrote:Also is there any command for adding Goto First tab, I want to bind F1 (maybe F4 as F1 is help) to CTRL+1 which is goto first tab. Thanks
Try

Code: Select all

BrowserNumberTabSelection(event, 0); 
. You should also be able to either reassign key_selectTab1, or double click it to create a duplicate (the currently misnamed Edit this key from the context menu does the same).

Deadman36g wrote:Is it possible to use use keyconfig to launch Cool Iris https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5579 . I would like to get rid of the toolbar icon. Could someone share the code with me?
Try

Code: Select all

launchCooliris() 
ollydbg23
Posts: 96
Joined: April 11th, 2008, 6:42 pm

Re: keyconfig 20080929

Post by ollydbg23 »

HI, I download the latest add on from http://www.internet7.com/addons/
And I installed it ( I'm using windows xp ,and TB2.00.18.
When I'm reading news, I want to add a hot-key or shortcut to the "View->threads->watched threads with unread".
So, I'm trying to add a key. But I don't know the associated command with this menu item. For example.
thread -> expand All threads has the code goDoCommand('cmd_expandAllThreads')

So, what's the command with the menu item "watched threads with unread".
Thank you very much!
Post Reply